Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Imagination Tech.PLC (IMG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 08 February, 2016

Imagination Tech.PLC

CEO change, trading update and restructuring

RNS Number : 3101O
Imagination Technologies Group PLC
08 February 2016
 



8 February 2016

 

Imagination Technologies Group plc

 

Chief Executive change, trading update and restructuring initiatives

 

Imagination Technologies Group plc (LSE: IMG, "Imagination", "the Group"), a leading multimedia, processor and communications technology company, announces that Sir Hossein Yassaie has stepped down as Chief Executive with immediate effect.  Andrew Heath, one of the non-executive directors, has been appointed Interim Chief Executive.

 

The Group also publishes a trading update as the Board now expects to report an EBIT loss for the financial year to 30 April 2016. 

 

Imagination is also announcing details on restructuring initiatives.  These include the sale of Pure, its consumer electronics business, and the expectation at this stage that Imagination will reduce total operating costs of its on-going businesses by £15 million in the next financial year, ending April 2017.

 

Board change

 

Andrew, who has been appointed Interim Chief Executive, joined the Group's Board in August 2012 as a non-executive director. He has a wealth of international business experience gained through executive roles at Rolls-Royce and more recently as Chief Executive Officer of Alent plc. The Group will start the search for a new Chief Executive immediately, assessing both internal and external candidates in the process.

 

As a result of his appointment, Andrew will step down from the Remuneration and Audit committees.

 

Trading update

 

Since the Group published its half year results in December 2015, market conditions have not improved and the slow-down in the overall semiconductor sector has continued, reinforced by global uncertainty about future trading prospects with China.

 

Royalty returns from some key customers have fallen short of previous expectations for the last calendar quarter of 2015 with lower forecasts for the first calendar quarter of 2016.  While the licence pipeline remains strong, and licences and related revenues already secured this year amount to £24 million, the pace of deal closure is falling short of prior expectations. 

 

The royalty reduction coupled with continuing uncertainty over licence revenue timing is likely to result in a material reduction in expected FY16 revenues and resulting profitability. The Group now expects to report an EBIT loss for the financial year to 30 April 2016.

 

The Group continues to have sufficient cash resources to meet its obligations going forward.  

 

Restructuring initiatives

 

Following a detailed analysis of overhead expenses and a preliminary review of research and development expenditure, the Group will implement a number of restructuring and cost cutting initiatives and plans to sell Pure.

 

At this stage, the Group expects to reduce total operating costs of its on-going businesses by £15 million in the next financial year ending April 2017, with a modest impact in the current financial year. Of this, £2 million will be re-invested in Power VR, further strengthening the Group's flagship multimedia product.

 

The Group believes there are potentially more appropriate owners for Pure, given the economies of scale in the consumer electronics market, who will be able to leverage its leading technologies and brand.  Imagination will treat the Pure division as a discontinued operation with immediate effect.

 

Imagination will also initiate a full operational review, including all R&D expenditure. This review, which is expected to last several months, will ensure investment is focused on core activities which are set to deliver attractive returns.

 

Bert Nordberg, Chairman, said:

 

"Hossein has led the creation of Imagination's successful IP business model over many years and through his vision and drive, the Group has become a global technology leader.  His many notable achievements include the development of graphics and video processors for smartphones, gaming devices, TVs and the automotive industry and the introduction of digital radios as a mainstream product.

 

"On behalf of the Board and everyone at Imagination, I would like to thank him for his considerable contribution, his passion, leadership and many, many achievements.  We all wish him every success for the future.

 

"Trading conditions continue to be very demanding.  We need to be very focussed on continuing to meet our customers' needs, and commercialising our IP, cost effectively, based on our core business.

 

"The measures announced today will allow the business to maintain the necessary investment in key areas, in order to further strengthen our unique IP, technologies and system solutions. They will also set the Group on track to deliver attractive returns in the coming years."

 

Sir Hossein Yassaie, commented:

 

"I am proud of the successes Imagination has achieved over the last decade or so.  We have built Imagination from very small beginnings into the leading provider of graphics processors as well as general purpose micro-processors and connectivity solutions.  Imagination is now one of the genuine UK-headquartered companies with significant global influence and impact.

 

"It's now time for someone else to lead this great company.  I have been fortunate to work with a hugely talented team and would like to thank all my colleagues for all their support and dedication over the years.  I would also like to thank the many customers and partners who have chosen to work with us over many years."

 

The information required to be given in relation to section 430(2B) of the Companies Act 2006 in relation to Sir Hossein Yassaie will be available on the Group's website in due course.

 

Analyst call

 

Imagination Technologies will be hosting a conference call for analysts and institutional investors at 8.30am today. Please contact Chris Birt at Instinctif Partners on 020 7866 7921 or email chris.birt@instinctif.com

 

 

Enquiries:




Imagination Technologies Group plc

Tel: 01923 260 511

Andrew Heath, Interim Chief Executive


Guy Millward, Chief Finance Officer




Instinctif Partners

Tel: 020 7457 2020

Adrian Duffield


 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCLFFLFFTIDIIR