Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Monday 05 October, 2015

HM Treasury

Statement re - Lloyds

RNS Number : 1827B
HM Treasury
05 October 2015

Title for the RNS: Government announces next steps on Lloyds retail sale



This announcement is an advertisement and not a prospectus.  Please note that you should make any investment decision in relation to the purchase of any securities referred to in this advertisement based on the information in the prospectus to be published by Lloyds Banking Group plc.  Copies of any such prospectus will, following publication, be available from

Government announces next steps on Lloyds retail sale

HM Treasury announces today that a retail sale of Lloyds Banking Group shares will be launched next spring, with applications available online and by post.  

It is the government's intention to fully exit from its Lloyds shareholding in the coming months, and as part of this at least £2bn of shares will be sold to retail investors.  Members of the public will be offered a discount of 5% of the market price, with a bonus share for every 10 shares for those who hold their investment for more than a year.  The value of the bonus share incentive will be capped at £200 per investor.  People applying for investments of less than £1,000 will be prioritised.

All proceeds from share sales are used to pay down the national debt.

Military personnel and their spouses stationed overseas will be able to participate in the sale, where possible.  This is in line with the government's armed forces covenant, which ensures that members of the armed forces should not face disadvantage in the provision of public services.

HM Treasury has also launched a dedicated campaign webpage for potential investors, where members of the public can pre-register and receive email updates about the sale.  This can be found at

As always, share sales are dependent on market conditions. 


Legal disclaimer:

The contents of this advertisement, which have been prepared by and are the sole responsibility of HM Treasury, have been approved by Goldman Sachs International ("GSI") solely for the purposes of section 21(2)(b) of the FSMA. GSI, whose registered office is Peterborough Court, 133 Fleet Street, London EC4A 2BB, is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Prudential Regulation Authority and the Financial Conduct Authority.  No reliance may be placed on GSI for advice or recommendations with respect to the contents of this advertisement and, to the extent it may do so under applicable law, GSI makes no representation or warranty to the persons viewing this advertisement with regards to the information contained herein.

This advertisement does not constitute an offer, invitation or recommendation concerning the securities referred to in this advertisement.  The securities have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933 or any applicable state or foreign securities laws and may not be offered or sold in the United States of America absent registration or an exemption therefrom. 

The price and value of securities can go down as well as up, and so you could get back less than you invested.  Past performance is not a guide to future performance.  Information in this advertisement cannot be relied upon as a guide to future performance.  Before purchasing any securities referred to in this advertisement, persons viewing this advertisement should make sure that they fully understand and accept the risks which are to be set out in the prospectus referred to above.  Potential investors should consult an independent financial adviser as to the suitability of the securities referred to in this advertisement to the person concerned.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange

a d v e r t i s e m e n t