Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Hikma Pharmaceutical (HIK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 19 May, 2017

Hikma Pharmaceutical

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 7108F
Hikma Pharmaceuticals Plc
19 May 2017
 

 

Hikma Pharmaceuticals PLC

Voting Results of 2017 Annual General Meeting

LONDON, 19 May 2017 - Hikma Pharmaceuticals PLC (the "Company") announces its Annual General Meeting ("AGM"), held at Sofitel St James, 6 Waterloo Place, London SW1Y 4AN on 19 May 2017 commenced at 10:00 am today. All resolutions were duly passed by shareholders by way of a poll. Resolutions 1 to 19 were passed as ordinary resolutions and Resolutions 20 to 23 were passed as special resolutions.

As previously announced, Mr. Michael Ashton retired from the Board at the close of the AGM.

Copies of the resolutions dealing with special business passed at the AGM have been submitted to the UK Listing Authority for publication through the Listing Authority's Document Viewing Facility. 

The total number of votes cast on the poll for each resolution (the full text of the resolutions is detailed in the notice of the AGM dated 7 April 2017) is set out below. The number of Ordinary Shares in issue on 19 May 2017 was 240,380,475.

Resolution

Votes For

%

Votes Against

%

Withheld

Total Cast

1. To receive the 2016 report and accounts

197,423,759

99.84%

319,920

0.16%

6,643

197,750,322

2. To approve a final dividend of 22 cents per share

197,743,879

100.00%

0

0.00%

6,443

197,750,322

3. To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors

197,741,251

100.00%

905

0.00%

8,166

197,750,322

4.To authorise the Audit Committee to determine the auditors' remuneration

197,688,953

99.97%

53,203

0.03%

8,166

197,750,322

5. To elect Nina Henderson as a director

197,534,627

99.89%

208,786

0.11%

6,854

197,750,267

6. To re-elect Said Darwazah as a director

193,519,353

98.05%

3,848,526

1.95%

382,442

197,750,321

7. To re-elect Mazen Darwazah as a director

195,813,592

99.21%

1,551,895

0.79%

384,835

197,750,322

8. To re-elect Robert Pickering as a director

197,076,319

99.66%

667,559

0.34%

6,443

197,750,321

9.To re-elect Ali Al-Husry as a director

196,769,085

99.57%

857,947

0.43%

123,290

197,750,322

10. To re-elect Dr. Ronald Goode as a director

195,703,815

98.97%

2,039,923

1.03%

6,584

197,750,322

11. To re-elect Patrick Butler as a director

197,506,890

99.88%

236,848

0.12%

6,584

197,750,322

12. To re-elect Dr. Jochen Gann as a director

196,795,912

99.58%

830,979

0.42%

123,431

197,750,322

13. To re-elect John Castellani as a director

197,586,602

99.92%

157,277

0.08%

6,443

197,750,322

14. To re-elect Dr. Pamela Kirby as a director

195,665,777

98.96%

2,053,602

1.04%

6,468

197,725,847

15. To approve the directors' remuneration policy

169,053,856

86.39%

26,622,257

13.61%

2,074,207

197,750,320

16. To approve the remuneration report for the year ended 31 December 2016

193,651,599

97.93%

4,091,754

2.07%

6,968

197,750,321

17. To approve the extension of the effective period of the Executive Incentive Plan

170,276,525

86.12%

27,450,966

13.88%

22,830

197,750,321

18. To approve the increase of the aggregate directors' fee limit

197,640,307

99.98%

45,091

0.02%

64,924

197,750,322

19. Authority to allot shares

170,146,304

86.21%

27,221,034

13.79%

382,984

197,750,322

20. To dis-apply pre-emption rights for general purposes

196,872,145

99.56%

869,023

0.44%

9,154

197,750,322

21. To dis-apply pre-emption rights for an acquisition or other capital investment

173,591,716

87.79%

24,149,939

12.21%

8,666

197,750,321

22. To authorise the Company to purchase its own shares

197,014,413

99.66%

676,265

0.34%

59,643

197,750,321

23. To authorise the Company to hold general meetings on no less than 14 clear days' notice

187,053,655

94.82%

10,213,802

5.18%

482,864

197,750,321

 

Declaration of final dividend

The dividend of 22 cents per share will be paid on 25 May 2017 to shareholders on the register on 7 April 2017.  Shareholders who are not resident in Jordan have been given the option of receiving their dividend in Pounds Sterling.  The exchange rate in respect of this dividend will be $1.2898 to £1. The exchange rate for Jordanian Dinar is fixed to the US Dollar at circa 1JD to $1.41.

- ENDS -

Enquiries:

 

Hikma Pharmaceuticals PLC

 

Peter Speirs

Company Secretary

 

+44 20 7399 2670

Susan Ringdal

VP for Investor Relations and Strategy

 

+44 20 7399 2670

 

 

About Hikma

Hikma Pharmaceuticals PLC is a fast-growing multinational group focused on developing, manufacturing and marketing a broad range of both branded and non-branded generic and in-licensed products.  Hikma operates through three businesses: "Injectables", "Branded" and "Generics", based principally in the United States, the Middle East and North Africa ("MENA") and Europe.  In 2016, Hikma achieved revenue of $1,950 million and profit attributable to shareholders of $155 million. In the United States, Hikma operates through its wholly owned subsidiary, West-Ward Pharmaceuticals Corp., with operations based in New Jersey, Ohio and Tennessee. For more information visit www.hikma.com.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGSFEFDUFWSELI

a d v e r t i s e m e n t