Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Gullane Ent. PLC (GUL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 05 July, 2002

Gullane Ent. PLC

Offer by HIT Entertainment

Gullane Entertainment PLC
5 July 2002


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE



Date  5 July 2002


                           GULLANE ENTERTAINMENT PLC

On 25 June 2002, HIT Entertainment PLC ('HIT') announced an offer for all the
issued and to be issued share capital of Gullane Entertainment plc ('Gullane').
That announcement set out the offer as follows:

'The Offer will be made on the basis of 1.5412 new HIT Shares and 860p in cash
for every 3 Gullane Shares. Based on the Closing Price of 279p per HIT Share on
24 June 2002, the last business day prior to the date of this announcement, the
Offer values each Gullane Share at approximately 430p and Gullane's existing
issued share capital (fully diluted assuming the exercise of all outstanding
options under the Gullane Option Schemes with exercise prices at or below 430p)
at approximately £139 million.

The Offer allows Gullane Shareholders the opportunity to participate in the
potential upside of the Enlarged Group.  In addition, Gullane Shareholders will
be offered a Mix and Match Facility under which accepting Gullane Shareholders
will be able, subject to availability, to elect to vary the proportions in which
they receive new HIT Shares and cash consideration for their Gullane Shares.'

Later that day, the Board of Gullane announced that it was reviewing its options
with its advisers and that a further announcement would be made in due course.
Following that review, the directors of Gullane, who have been so advised by
Bear, Stearns International Limited ('Bear Stearns'), consider the terms of the
offer to be fair and reasonable and accordingly they unanimously recommend that
shareholders accept the offer. In providing advice to the directors of Gullane,
Bear Stearns has taken into account the directors' commercial assessment.


Commenting on the offer, Adam Mills Chairman of Gullane said:

'After careful consideration and a comprehensive review of alternatives, the
Board has concluded that an acquisition of Gullane by HIT is in the best
interests of shareholders. The combined entity will be the major European player
in children's rights management. Furthermore, the equity portion of the offer
will provide Gullane shareholders with an opportunity to share in development of
the combined group.'

Full amended terms and conditions of the offer, which are substantially similar
to those which were announced on 25 June, will be sent to shareholders in the
offer document.


Press Enquiries

Gullane                       Adam Mills                    +44 (0)23 8064 9200
                              William Harris                +44 (0)23 8064 9200

Bear Stearns                  Richard Madden                +44 (0)20 7516 5180
                              Richard Strang                +44 (0)20 7516 6937

Holborn                       David Bick/John Bick          +44 (0)20 7929 5599


Bear, Stearns International Limited which is regulated by the Financial Services
Authority, is acting for Gullane and is not advising any other person, and
accordingly will not be responsible to anyone other than Gullane for providing
the protections afforded to the customers of Bear, Stearns International
Limited.





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange