Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Gulf Keystone Petrol (GKP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 08 July, 2013

Gulf Keystone Petrol

Response to M&G Recovery Fund Statement

RNS Number : 7629I
Gulf Keystone Petroleum Ltd.
08 July 2013
 



Not for release, publication or distribution in or into the United States or jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom and Bermuda where to do so would constitute a contravention of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction.

 

 

 

8 July 2013

 

Response to M&G Recovery Fund Statement

 

Gulf Keystone Petroleum Ltd ("Gulf Keystone" or "the Company") (AIM: GKP) notes the press release distributed by the M&G Recovery Fund ("M&G") on 7 July 2013.

 

Gulf Keystone would like to respond to a number of statements made by M&G in their release:

·    As per the Company's announcement on 29 May 2013, Gulf Keystone Shareholders ("Shareholders") will have noted the Company's then publicly stated intention to comply with best corporate governance standards by splitting the role of Chairman and CEO in preparation for its move to the Main Market. 

·    Further to that announcement, on 11 June 2013, the Company announced the appointment of Odgers Berndtson, one of the UK's pre-eminent search firms, to assist Independent Non-Executive Director Field Marshal the Lord Guthrie of Craigiebank, Chair of the Nominations Committee, in the search process for an Independent Non-Executive Chairman and at least one other Independent Non-Executive Director with appropriate experience of FTSE100/250 independent non-executive directorships.

·    Shareholders will note that Gulf Keystone has delivered on the first of these commitments with the appointment of Simon Murray, CBE and Legion d'honneur, a high calibre businessman and experienced main market FTSE100/250 public company director, as Independent Non-Executive Chairman on 4 July 2013.

·    A Non-Executive Director of Gulf Keystone met with M&G on 12 June 2013 to discuss corporate governance, seven days before M&G issued their resolution nominating four proposed candidates ("the four candidates") for election as Independent Non-Executive Directors. At no time during the meeting did M&G raise the intention of sponsoring their own nominees.  Indeed, Lord Guthrie had arranged, on request by M&G, to meet with Jeremy Asher, one of their proposed nominees and a former director of Gulf Keystone who was voted off the Board on 1 April 2010.  This meeting was scheduled to take place, as it turned out, two hours after the submission by M&G of their nomination of the four candidates. At no time prior to this meeting was the nomination of the four candidates mentioned either by M&G or Jeremy Asher. Lord Guthrie was left with no choice but to cancel the pre-arranged meeting due to the behaviour of M&G.

·    Gulf Keystone remains surprised that M&G chose unilaterally to nominate the four candidates, given that the Company was running a previously announced, properly constituted, independent search process, led by the Chair of the Nominations Committee, Lord Guthrie and assisted by Odgers Berndtson.

·    It is wholly disingenuous for M&G to state they are "seeking a meeting with new Chairman Simon Murray as soon as possible". Advisers to Gulf Keystone contacted M&G on 5 July 2013 by phone to arrange such a meeting, to which M&G agreed in principle. A follow up email to finalise the details of the meeting has yet to receive a reply.

·    Gulf Keystone notes that M&G wishes to improve corporate governance at Gulf Keystone. The Company, in preparation for its move to the Main Market, has already announced its intention to bolster the Board with appropriately experienced FTSE250/100 company (or equivalent) independent non-executive directors, of which Simon Murray's appointment represents the first step. Furthermore, as announced on 4 July 2013, Simon Murray will be appointed Chairman of the Remuneration Committee.

·    It is again disingenuous for M&G to refer to the proposed appointment of Jeremy Asher as an Independent Non-Executive Director.  Under the Higgs Report definition of independence, Jeremy Asher is not independent, due to his interests in a significant shareholding in Gulf Keystone. The Company is surprised that M&G omitted this material piece of information from their press release.

·    Gulf Keystone agrees with M&G that the true value of the Company's assets is not being reflected in the current share price, but believes this is not due to corporate governance concerns, but instead due to the combination of outstanding Excalibur litigation, the market sell-off in the mid-cap natural resources sector and the public perception of uncertainty surrounding the exports and payment of oil sales in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq, all of which the Company believes will be positively addressed in the short to medium term.

·    As previously announced, Gulf Keystone is undertaking comprehensive due diligence on each of the four candidates proposed by M&G. As part of that and the search process, Lord Guthrie has contacted the three proposed candidates who meet the Higgs test for independence. Two of them are overseas and are therefore unable to have a meeting at the current time and one has yet to return Lord Guthrie's call.

·    Gulf Keystone expects to publish its recommendation to shareholders shortly and in the meantime the Board strongly urges all shareholders not to vote, or fill in their Forms of Proxy, on resolutions relating to the four candidates until they have had an opportunity to review the Board's findings on each candidate.

·    The Board's recommendations will be sent to all shareholders in a Circular, which will also be published on the GKP website and released by RNS, by no later than 11 July 2013.

 

 

Enquiries:

 

Gulf Keystone Petroleum:

+44 (0)20 7514 1400

Todd Kozel, Chief Executive Officer

Simon Murray, Chairman


Anastasia Vvedenskaya, Investor Relations




Strand Hanson Limited

+44 (0)20 7409 3494

Stuart Faulkner / James Harris / Rory Murphy




Mirabaud Securities LLP

+44 (0)20 7878 3362

Peter Krens




Pelham Bell Pottinger

+44 (0)20 7861 3232

Mark Antelme / Henry Lerwill


 

or visit: http://www.gulfkeystone.com/ 

 

Notes to Editors:

§ Gulf Keystone Petroleum Ltd. (AIM: GKP) is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company focused on exploration in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq.

§ Gulf Keystone Petroleum International (GKPI) holds Production Sharing Contracts for four exploration blocks in Kurdistan, including the Shaikan, Sheikh Adi, Ber Bahr and Akri-Bijeel blocks.

§ GKPI is the Operator of the Shaikan Block, which is a major commercial discovery, with a working interest of 75% and is partnered with Kalegran Ltd. (a 100% subsidiary of MOL Hungarian Oil and Gas plc.) and Texas Keystone Inc., which have working interests of 20% and 5% respectively.  Texas Keystone Inc. holds its interest in trust for Gulf Keystone, pending transfer of its interest to the Company.

§ Gulf Keystone is moving into the large-scale phased development of the Shaikan field targeting 150,000 barrels of oil per day of production within three years, following the approval of the Shaikan Field Development Plan, announced on 26 June 2013.

 

 

Disclaimer

 

Not for release, publication or distribution, directly or indirectly, in or into the United States or jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom and Bermuda where to do so would constitute a contravention of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction.  This announcement(and the information contained herein) does not contain or constitute an offer of securities for sale, or solicitation of an offer to purchase securities, in the United States or jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom and Bermuda where to do so would constitute a contravention of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction. The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and may not be offered or sold in the United States unless the securities are registered under the Securities Act, or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act is available.  No public offering of the securities will be made in the United States.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RSPEADXXEEFDEAF