Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Gulf Keystone Petrol (GKP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 04 July, 2013

Gulf Keystone Petrol

Appointment of Non-Executive Chairman

RNS Number : 5695I
Gulf Keystone Petroleum Ltd.
04 July 2013

Not for release, publication or distribution in or into the United States or jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom and Bermuda where to do so would constitute a contravention of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction.




4 July 2013


Appointment of Simon Murray as Independent Non-Executive Chairman


Gulf Keystone Petroleum Ltd ("Gulf Keystone" or "the Company") (AIM: GKP) is delighted to announce the appointment of Simon Murray C.B.E., aged 73, to the Board of Gulf Keystone (the "Board") as Independent Non-Executive Chairman and Senior Independent Director of the Company. Mr Murray will also be appointed Chairman of the Company's Remuneration Committee at its next meeting.


This appointment represents a significant step forward for the Company as it expands and strengthens its Board in advance of seeking admission to the Official List of the London Stock Exchange later this year. Mr Murray will be taking up his appointment with immediate effect and will be attending the Company's Annual General Meeting on 25 July 2013 in order to introduce himself to shareholders.


Simon Murray has a wealth of international business experience and a strong network of contacts, both globally and across the Far East, built up over the past four decades.   His specific oil and gas experience includes his role as Vice Chairman and Non-Executive Director of FTSE 250 Essar Energy plc, an integrated energy company, where he is also Chairman of the Nomination and Governance Committee and his former roles as Chairman of FTSE 100 Glencore International Plc, where he oversaw the IPO of the company on the Main Market, and as an Advisory Board Member of the China National Offshore Oil Corporation. Simon was the long term Managing Director of Hutchinson Whampoa, a Fortune Global 500 Company, where he expanded Hutchinson Whampoa's energy interests with the acquisition of one of Canada's largest integrated energy companies, Husky Oil. 


Mr Murray's current roles include positions as Non-Executive Director of Cheung Kong Holdings Ltd, one of the largest listed companies on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange and Chairman of GEMS Limited. He is a former Non-Executive Director of Vodafone, another FTSE 100 company and previous Executive Chairman of Deutsche Bank Group for Asia Pacific. He is a Chevalier de la Légion d'honneur.


The Company is continuing the search process for at least one other Independent Non-Executive Director with the assistance of Odgers Berndtson, one of the UK's pre-eminent executive search firms, and a further announcement on that process will be made in due course.


Commenting on the appointment Todd Kozel, Chief Executive Officer of Gulf Keystone, said:

"I am delighted to welcome Simon to the Board.Simon's wealth of international business experience, particularly his experience in listing and chairing a FTSE 100 company, will be invaluable in leading our migration from AIM to the Main Market as we transition into the next phase of the Company's development and become a significant oil producer in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq."


Simon's appointment has been positively endorsed in discussions with the Ministry of Natural Resources of the Kurdistan Region of Iraq and the entire team are looking forward to working with Simon, as Gulf Keystone continues to build on its track record of success."


Simon Murray, Non-Executive Chairman of Gulf Keystone, commented:

"Todd and his team have done a great job building Gulf Keystone from a small exploration company into a multi-billion dollar company.  The recent approval of the Shaikan Field Development Plan, one of currently only three in the region, is a testament to his strong relationships with key stakeholders in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq." 


As Gulf Keystone continues to expand and moves into the production phase at its world class Shaikan field, I look forward to being able to utilise my experience and expertise in assisting the Board with its strategic direction, especially in connection with the Company's planned move onto the Main Market later this year."


Pursuant to Schedule 2 paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules, the following information is disclosed:


Current Directorships

Past Directorships within the last five years

Essar Energy plc

Cheung Kong Holdings Ltd

IRC Limited

Asia Resources Fund Limited

Beryl Overseas Limited

Beyond Asia Holdings Ltd

Capital Way Holdings Limited

China Club (China Investment Incorporations) Ltd

China Incorporations Management

China Investment Incorporations (BVI) Limited

Diamond Creek International Limited

Eminent Bond Limited

Energy Success Investments Limited

GEMS III Limited

GEMS Investment Management Limited

GEMS Natural Resources Fund II (International) Ltd

GEMS Natural Resources Fund II Limited

General Enterprise Management Services (International) Limited

General Enterprise Management Services Limited

Greenheart Group Limited

Million Star Corporation

Morningstar Capital & Investment Ltd]

Orient Overseas (International) Ltd.

Poly Stone Holdings Limited

San Marino Telecom

Silver Heritage Limited

Simclan Ltd.

Simon Film Productions Limited

Simon Murray & Associates Limited

Simon Murray & Co. (Cayman) Limited

Simon Murray & Co. China Fund Limited

Simon Murray & Co. Limited

Simon Murray & Company (Hong Kong) Limited

Simon Murray (San Marino) Holdings Ltd

SMC China Fund SPC

SMC RMB General Partner I Limited

SMC RMB Investors I Limited

SMC RMB Investors II Limited

SMC RMB Investors III Limited

Tektite Overseas Limited

Ultragrand Limited

Wing Tai Properties Limited

Yarrum Limited

Vodafone Group plc

Arnhold Holdings Ltd.

Bemobile Limited

Bright Zone Enterprises Ltd

Clariden Limited

GEMS AAA Limited

GEMS Oriental And General Fund II Limited

GEMS Oriental And General Fund Limited

Glencore International plc

Grace Semiconductor Manufacturing Corporation

Guggenheim Investment Advisors (Europe) Ltd.

K.K. Jermyn Capital

Onyx Overseas Limited

Sapphire International Services Ltd

Simon Murray & Co. (Japan) Limited

Sino Forest Corporation

SMC (China) Capital Limited




Mr Murray was prosecuted by the Securities and Futures Commission ("SFC") in Hong Kong, in January 2002, for admitting to two breaches of the Securities (Disclosure of Interests) Ordinance for failing to report in a timely manner the purchase of 16,000 shares in Hutchison Whampoa Limited in June 2000, a company Mr Murray was a Non-Executive Director of at the time, and was fined a total of HK$8,000. However, the SFC did recognise that he had no intention to conceal the purchase and that the failure to report in a timely manner was the result of a breakdown in the personal arrangement which Mr Murray had specifically made for reporting share purchases.


Mr. Murray was a Non-Executive Director of Sino-Forest Corporation ("Sino-Forest"), a forest plantation operator with its headquarters in Hong Kong and its principal operations in the People's Republic of China.  Sino-Forest was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange.  Following accusations of misconduct made against certain former members of management of Sino-Forest (not including Mr Murray), the company was unable to issue current financial reports, which were necessary to avoid defaults under the company's senior and convertible notes.  As a result, on 30 March 2012 Sino-Forest filed for creditor protection and to reorganize in Ontario, Canada, under the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act (Canada) ("CCAA").


On 10 December 2012, and with the overwhelming support of its creditors, the Ontario court approved a plan of compromise and reorganisation (the "Plan") under the CCAA, which took effect from 30 January 2013. The Plan involved the transfer of substantially all of Sino-Forest's assets, other than certain excluded assets, to a newly formed entity (Emerald Plantation Holdings Limited) owned by the affected creditors of Sino-Forest (the "SF Creditors"), in proportion to the amounts outstanding to each of the SF Creditors, in exchange for a release of the claims of the SF creditors against Sino-Forest and its subsidiaries.  The SF Creditors were comprised primarily of holders of approximately US$1.8 billion of outstanding senior and convertible notes issued by Sino-Forest and providers of other loans, amounting to approximately $70.5 million. The Plan also provided a mechanism by which Ernst & Young, Sino Forest's auditor, will pay C$117 million to shareholders and debt security holders of Sino-Forest.


There is no further information to be disclosed pursuant to Schedule 2 paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules,





Gulf Keystone Petroleum:

+44 (0)20 7514 1400

Todd Kozel, Chief Executive Officer

Simon Murray, Non-Executive Chairman

Anastasia Vvedenskaya, Investor Relations

Strand Hanson Limited

+44 (0)20 7409 3494

Stuart Faulkner / James Harris / Rory Murphy

Mirabaud Securities LLP

+44 (0)20 7878 3362

Peter Krens

Pelham Bell Pottinger

+44 (0)20 7861 3232

Mark Antelme / Henry Lerwill


or visit: 


Notes to Editors:

§ Gulf Keystone Petroleum Ltd. (AIM: GKP) is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company focused on exploration in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq.

§ Gulf Keystone Petroleum International (GKPI) holds Production Sharing Contracts for four exploration blocks in Kurdistan, including the Shaikan, Sheikh Adi, Ber Bahr and Akri-Bijeel blocks.

§ GKPI is the Operator of the Shaikan Block, which is a major commercial discovery, with a working interest of 75% and is partnered with Kalegran Ltd. (a 100% subsidiary of MOL Hungarian Oil and Gas plc.) and Texas Keystone Inc., which have working interests of 20% and 5% respectively.  Texas Keystone Inc. holds its interest in trust for Gulf Keystone, pending transfer of its interest to the Company.

§ Gulf Keystone is moving into the large-scale phased development of the Shaikan field targeting 150,000 barrels of oil per day of production within three years, following the approval of the Shaikan Field Development Plan, announced on 26 June 2013.





Not for release, publication or distribution, directly or indirectly, in or into the United States or jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom and Bermuda where to do so would constitute a contravention of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction.  This announcement(and the information contained herein) does not contain or constitute an offer of securities for sale, or solicitation of an offer to purchase securities, in the United States or jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom and Bermuda where to do so would constitute a contravention of the relevant laws of such jurisdiction. The securities referred to herein have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and may not be offered or sold in the United States unless the securities are registered under the Securities Act, or an exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act is available.  No public offering of the securities will be made in the United States.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange