Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Greene King PLC (GNK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 13 January, 2014

Greene King PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 4354X
Greene King PLC
13 January 2014



13 January 2014





Greene King announces its Interim Management Statement for the 36 weeks to 05 January 2014.


·      Retail like-for-like (LFL) sales up 5.0% in the last six weeks and 3.8% year-to-date

·      Average EBITDA per pub in Pub Partners up 5.6%

·      Strong growth in Brewing & Brands; core own-brewed volume up 5.8%


Rooney Anand, chief executive officer, said:


"Trading over the important Christmas and New Year period has been very strong with all of our businesses performing well, driven by the strength of our seasonal offers and our continued focus on delivering industry-leading value, service and quality to our customers.


Our teams have excelled this festive period, particularly in terms of delivering great customer experiences, and this has helped us deliver record-breaking achievements. Retail LFL sales over the two most important trading weeks of the year were up over 6% and we sold a record 62,000 meals on Christmas Day. This drove record retail sales on Christmas Day of £3.1m, up over 12% on the previous year. New Year's Eve was also very strong with retail sales up 10% to £4.5m." 




Total sales in Greene King Retail, our largest and fastest growing business, were up 8.2% after 36 weeks, with LFL sales growth of 3.8%. LFL sales growth in the last six weeks was 5.0% and LFL sales growth in the two weeks over Christmas and the New Year was 6.3%. Over the last six weeks, food took further share of our sales mix with LFL sales growth of 5.8% with room LFL sales up 12.5% and drink LFL sales up 3.9%.


In addition to the continued strong underlying growth in Retail, we added a net 28 new sites to our retail estate in the year-to-date.


The retail margin remains strong and we expect the full year to be in line to slightly ahead of last year.


Pub Partners continued to trade well with average EBITDA per pub up 5.6% after 36 weeks. Our disposal programme is on track with 81 non-core sites sold in the year-to-date.


Core own-brewed volume in Brewing & Brands was up 5.8% after 36 weeks, with growth of almost 20% in the last six weeks, driven by a strong Take Home performance. Old Speckled Hen, the UK's leading premium ale brand, was up over 15% in the year-to-date.     




Overall, our expectations for profit, cashflow and our balance sheet are unchanged and we remain confident that we will continue to provide growth in earnings and dividends, and improving returns, to our shareholders. 


For further information:

Greene King plc

Rooney Anand, chief executive officer

Matthew Fearn, chief financial officer

Tel: 01284 763222

Capital MSL

Simon Evans


Tel: 07812 590682


·      Greene King was founded in 1799 and is headquartered in Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. It currently employs over 22,000 people across its main trading businesses; Retail, Pub Partners and Brewing & Brands.

·      It operates c.2,200 pubs, restaurants and hotels across England, Wales and Scotland, of which c.1,000 are retail pubs, restaurants and hotels, and c.1,200 are tenanted, leased and franchised pubs. Its leading retail brands are Hungry Horse, Old English Inns, Eating Inn and Loch Fyne Seafood & Grill. 95% of the estate is either freehold or long leasehold.

·      Greene King also brews quality ale brands from its Bury St. Edmunds and Dunbar breweries, and is the UK's leading cask ale brewer and premium ale brewer. Its industry-leading portfolio includes Greene King IPA, Old Speckled Hen, Abbot Ale and Belhaven Best.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange