Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Golden Prospect PLC (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 23 January, 2004

Golden Prospect PLC

Update on investments

Golden Prospect PLC
23 January 2004


                              MARKET UPDATE

Golden Prospect plc announces that at December 31st, 2003 the unaudited value of
its quoted investment portfolio and cash resources amounted to circa. £38.5m,
equivalent to 43 pence per share, excluding its unquoted mineral exploration
assets.

The unquoted assets are represented by joint venture agreements with AIM listed,
Mano River Resources Inc (in partnership with TSE listed Golden Star Resources
Limited) and Jubilee Platinum plc, a company in which Golden Prospect plc has a
20% shareholding. The Board considers that significant additional value should
be unlocked from these ventures.

In addition, the company has also acquired significant shareholdings in the
following companies:-

1.   Wedgetail Exploration NL

          Golden Prospect Plc has acquired 44.5 million shares, representing 5%
          of the issued share capital in Wedgetail Exploration NL, listed on the 
          ASX. Wedgetail Exploration NL is a minerals exploration and 
          development company focussed on establishing a gold operation at its 
          Nullagine Project, in the central Pilbara region of Western Australia.  
          It has tenement holdings of 570 km2 , representing a major portion of 
          the Nullagine Goldfield, and which cover the prospective Middle Creek 
          shear zone over 45 kilometres of strike.  Wedgetail has current 
          resources of approximately 500,000 ounces and have identified numerous 
          targets generated from a recent Aeromagnetic survey.  $3,700,000 has
          been allocated for exploration, to define extensions of known 
          mineralisation, and to test new structural and geophysical targets.

2.      Yilgarn Gold Limited

          Golden Prospect Plc has acquired 13m shares representing 13.52% of the 
          issued share capital of Yilgarn Gold Ltd, listed on the ASX.  Yilgarn 
          Gold is a highly focussed emerging gold producer which is in the final 
          stages of defining an indicated resource at its 100% owned Goodenough 
          project.  The results from its current infill programme should be 
          received by mid-February.  The Goodenough project is the most advances 
          of Yilgarn Gold's properties, which include the New Bulong project and 
          the Great Southern project.  All the projects are highly prospective 
          and are positioned in areas which have a long history of gold 
          production.

3.      Eurasia Mining Plc

          Golden Prospect Plc has completed the acquisition of 4.8m shares, 
          representing 6.2% of the issued share capital of Eurasia Mining Plc, 
          an AIM quoted company. Eurasia Mining Plc have recently been awarded a 
          prospecting permit on the Kliprivier area in South Africa's Bushveld.  
          The permit area lies adjacent to two of the Bushveld's promising 
          platinum group metals (PGM) projects - Anglo Platinum's Der Brochen 
          project to the north and Aquarius Platinum's Everest South project 
          immediately to the north-east.  Eurasia plans an early drilling
          programme, commencing next month.  The programme will test an 
          extension of the UG2 Reef, which is commercially productive in other 
          parts of the Bushveld. Kliprivier may also include local occurrences 
          of the Merensky Reef, also commercially productive elsewhere.  Most 
          importantly, a large basinal structure determined by geophysics and 
          geology will be tested as it is a target for a possible multi-million 
          ounce PGM resource.  Eurasia Mining Plc is also targeting projects in 
          Russia, where discoveries have been made but where size and potential 
          have not been estimated.

The Directors remain positive about metal prices over the next year and the
company's ability to attract further Institutional support for the shares, which
are currently trading at a significant discount to net asset value per share.

Enquiries:

M A Burne
Chairman

Tel:  020 7845 7500


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                                                               

a d v e r t i s e m e n t