Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Golden Prospect PLC (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 09 December, 2003

Golden Prospect PLC

Trading Statement

Golden Prospect PLC
09 December 2003


                              Golden Prospect plc

                                  NEWS RELEASE

          Jubilee Platinum plc - Exploration Programme in Madagascar

The Board of Golden Prospect plc is pleased to announce that one of its core
investments, Jubilee Platinum plc, has made a very positive announcement
concerning its Madagascan Project. Golden Prospect also has a joint venture with
Jubilee Platinum on its York platinum property in Sierra Leone.

The full announcement is set out below.

Golden Prospect plc is pleased to see the excellent progress in the development
of one of its core associates.



Enquires:

N. A. Steinberg
Finance Director

Tel: 020 7845 7500



'


                                                            JUBILEE PLATINUM plc
                                                               37 Thurloe Street
                                                                  London SW7 2LQ
                                                              Tel: 020 7584 2155
                                                              Fax: 020 7584 5893

Press Release: 3 December 2003

                              Jubilee Platinum plc

   Phase two exploration programme in Madagascar results are highly promising
             Results significantly extend the nickel-copper target

                      -          Length extended to 10 km
                      -          Width extended from 20 to 200m


Jubilee Platinum plc ('Jubilee' or 'the Company'), the AIM quoted exploration
company, announces highly promising results from its sampling programme in
Madagascar, which was carried out as phase two of its exploration programme in
the Londokomanana area.



Colin Bird, Chief Executive of Jubilee, commented, 'We have always had faith in
the mineralisation potential of this area in Madagascar but these results have
considerably reinforced our expectations.  Our exploration programme has
extended the mineralised zone significantly, but it is still open ended so as
yet we cannot quantify the potential.  The results support our expectation for
this highly prospective property and endorse our decision to focus exploration
in Southern Africa.'



The programme of grid soil sampling and further reconnaissance has established:



•    a doubling to 700m strike length of the previously identified
nickel-copper (Ni-Cu) mineralised gossanous zone (Antsahabe Ridge).
Mineralisation is open ended in both directions, a positive indication of a
probable extension to the zone with the southern area being especially
promising;

•    an increase in mineralised width of the Antsahabe Ridge gossan to more
than 200 metres (previously this was established as 4 to 20 metres) with eight
of twelve grid sample lines still in mineralisation at one or both ends;

•    elevated Ni-Cu values in the soil samples, peaking at 8800 ppm Ni and
2760 ppm Cu;

•    out of 306 soil samples taken, 295 samples assayed greater than 200 ppm
Ni: values above this level are considered significantly anomalous;

•    a continuation of the lithological (rock type) characteristics of the
Antsahabe Ridge over a distance of 10 kilometres, evidence for which was seen in
the occurrence of intermittent cataclastic and gossan zones along the entire
reconnaissance length.  Random grab rock samples of gossan at the southern
Borokely and northern Mavoandro ridges assayed up to 1450 ppm Ni and 1750 ppm Ni
respectively; and

•    promising stream sediment sample values in streams draining from the
north, peaking at 860 ppm Ni in a stream draining the north end of the Mavoandro
ridge.

The soil sampling comprised a total of 306 samples, spaced at 10 metre intervals
on 12 lines covering a strike length of 700 metres and a width of 300 metres.

Reconnaissance work comprised stream sediment sampling, and geological
investigation and grab sampling of rocks along the geological and topographical
extension of the previously identified Antsahabe Ridge, over a distance of 10
kilometres from Mavoandro Ridge in the north to the Borokely Ridge in the south.
  Both ends of the section sampled were anomalous, confirming the 10km of strike
potential.  The next phase of exploration is planned to include wider coverage
soil sampling, closer density stream sediment sampling, trenching and ground
geophysics.




 Ends



For further information please contact:

Colin Bird                                                     Justine Howarth/ Cathy Malins
Jubilee Platinum plc                                           Parkgreen Communications Ltd
Tel 020 7584 2155                                              Tel 020 7287 5544



Notes to Editors



The Londokamanana area of Madagascar is some 160 kilometres north west of the
capital Antananarivo, where exploration in the 1960s located primary platinum
group metal ('PGM') nickel/copper sulphide mineralisation.  The Company has a 10
year exploration permit for this area.  Jubilee can earn in an 85% interest in
the property for an expenditure of US$500,000 over four years from September
2001.



Mining Code in Madagascar



The World Bank has recently started a US$40 million project to regulate mining
in Madagascar, which will serve to promote incentives for investment and to
legalize trade flows. Phase one of the project has been completed, which
established a new mining code, a new tax and import duty incentive oriented
investment regime and a mining registry system that allows mining companies to
acquire permits within 30 days, whereas previously it took on average six to
nine months.  Jubilee believes the changes in legislation will have a positive
effect in encouraging foreign investment for projects within the country.  A
statement by the World Bank recently highlighted Madagascar as having vast
untapped mineral reserves.'










                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                                                                                                            

a d v e r t i s e m e n t