Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Golden Prospect PLC (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 05 September, 2003

Golden Prospect PLC

Interim Results

Golden Prospect PLC
05 September 2003



                              GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

                           REGISTERED NUMBER: 3172986

                                INTERIM REPORT

                                      FOR

                       THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2003


The company is pleased to announce that a more aggressive investment strategy,
as outlined in the last annual report to shareholders is returning robust
results.

Elsewhere in this statement, the company reports its half year financials to 30
June 2003, but more significantly as of 31 August 2003, the unaudited value of
the company's quoted investment portfolio and cash resources was circa £22.5
million (excluding unquoted joint venture assets) equivalent to circa 25p per
share. This includes unrealised gains of circa  £6m on the quoted portfolio at
31 August 2003.

The buoyant conditions of the precious and base metals market is clearly
impacting very favourably on the company's investment performance.

Management believes that the resources bull market climate will remain for the
foreseeable future as the pick-up in the global economy is stimulating commodity
prices.  Moreover international tensions coupled with a lacklustre US Dollar are
directing investors into alternative assets such as Gold, Silver and Platinum.

Previously management was building asset growth but is now focusing on realising
profits and generating additional returns from active trading in Australian,
North American and UK resource stocks.

The unquoted assets in West Africa represented by joint venture agreements with
AIM listed companies, Mano River plc (gold) and Jubilee Platinum plc (platinum),
are being advanced following positive results which encourage management to
believe  additional value to Golden Prospect plc will be unlocked from these
ventures.

The board is mindful of the discount at which the company's share price trades
relative to the net asset value of the company and has been advised to examine a
share repurchase programme.

As soon as various compliance issues have been resolved it is the board's
intention to initiate such a scheme.  Moreover a scrip dividend policy is also
being investigated to enable shareholders to enhance returns.

Directors report for the six months ending 30 June 2003 a pre-tax profit of
£329,537.  Earnings per share were 0.26p   The board does not propose an interim
dividend.



For further information contact:
M A Burne, Chairman
Tel:  020 7409 3500

4 September  2003






                              GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

                 UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
                         Six  Months ended 30 June 2003


                                                                                      Six              Six
                                                                        Months                      Months
                                                                                       To               To
                                                                                  30/6/03          30/6/02
                                                                                        £                £

Sales                                                                             562,235        3,057,790

Cost of sales                                                                   (153,601)      (2,262,580)

Gross profit                                                                      408,634          795,210

Other operating income - dividends received                                        54,441           82,582

Administrative expenses                                                         (142,477)        (149,779)

Operating profit - continuing operations                                          320,598          728,013

Interest receivable                                                                 8,939           10,434

Profit on ordinary activities before taxation                                     329,537          738,447

Tax on profit on ordinary activities                                               99,000          224,000

Profit for the financial period                                                   230,537          514,447

Profit per ordinary share - basic                                                   0.26p            0.58p






                              GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

            UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET AS AT 30 JUNE 2003

                                                           30/6/03                            30/6/02
                                             £                     £             £                   £

FIXED ASSETS
Tangible fixed assets                                          2,272                             3,029
Intangible assets                                          3,014,386                         2,929,499
Investments                                                4,368,540                         4,255,223
                                                           7,385,198                         7,187,751

CURRENT ASSETS

Investments                          7,823,765                           8,091,030
Debtors                                 25,916                              23,012
Cash at bank and in hand               418,289                             607,170
                                     8,267,970                           8,721,212
CREDITORS: Amounts falling due
within one year                        390,943                             527,529

NET CURRENT ASSETS                                         7,877,027                         8,193,683

TOTAL ASSETS LESS
CURRENT LIABILITIES                                       15,262,225                        15,381,434

CAPITAL AND RESERVES

Called up share capital                                    8,938,496                         8,938,496
Share premium account                                      8,115,458                         8,115,458
Profit and loss account                                  (1,791,729)                       (1,672,520)

EQUITY SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS                                15,262,225                        15,381,434







                              GOLDEN PROSPECT  PLC

                    NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM ACCOUNTS
                         Six months ended 30 June 2003


1    The calculation of earnings per share is based on the profit after tax of 
     £230,537 (Period ended 30 June  2002 - £514,447) and on the number of
     shares in issue being the adjusted weighted average number of shares in 
     issue during the period of 89,384,958 (Period ended 30 June 2002 - 
     87,984,958)

2    The interim statement for the six months ended 30 June 2003 is
     unaudited and was approved by the Directors on  4 September   2003.  The
     financial information set out above does not constitute statutory accounts
     within the meaning of s.240 of the Companies Act 1985.

3    The accounting policies remain as stated in the Annual Report for the
     year ended 31 December 2002.

4    Copies of the Interim Report are available to the public free of charge 
     from the company at 138 Park Lane, London W1K 7AS during normal
     office hours, Saturdays and Sundays excepted, for 14 days from today .



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                                                                                     

a d v e r t i s e m e n t