Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Golden Prospect PLC (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 26 September, 2002

Golden Prospect PLC

Interim Results

Golden Prospect PLC
26 September 2002

                             GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

                           REGISTERED NUMBER: 3172986


                                  INTERIM REPORT


                                      FOR

                       THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2002


                              GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

                               INTERIM STATEMENT

                                     *****

The directors are pleased to report interim financial results for the six months
ending 30 June 2002 recording a pre-tax profit of £738,447 compared with £67,212
for the same period in the previous year. The earnings per share was 0.58p  (six
months ended 30 June 2001 0.08p).  The Board does not propose an interim
dividend.

During the period under review, the company continued to benefit from the
increased activity in the precious metals sector of the markets.

While the world political and economic climate remains uncertain your directors
believe that a conservative investment strategy is warranted until investment
conditions become clearer and market sentiment improves.

As of 31 August 2002, the unaudited value of the company's quoted investment
portfolio (excluding exploration assets) equated to circa 20p per share.

For further information contact:
M A Burne
Tel:  020 7409 3500


26 September 2002



                              GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

                 UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
                         Six Months ended 30 June 2002


                                                     Six             Six
                                                   Months           Months
                                                     To               To
                                                   30/6/02         31/12/01

                                                         £                £

Sales                                            3,057,790        1,549,891
Cost of sales                                   (2,262,580)       1,499,036

                                                ----------        ---------

Gross profit                                       795,210           50,855
Other operating income - dividends received         82,582           45,400
Administrative expenses                           (149,779)         (81,366)
                                                ----------        ---------
Operating profit - continuing operations           728,013           14,889
Interest receivable                                 10,434           52,323
                                                ----------        ---------                     

Profit on ordinary activities before taxation      738,447           67,212

Tax on ordinary activities                         224,000                -
                                                ----------        ---------                     

Profit for the financial period                    514,447           67,212
                                                ==========        =========

Profit per ordinary share - basic                    0.58p            0.08p




                              GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

             UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET AS AT 30 JUNE 2002


                                           30/6/02                             30/6/01

                                      £                 £                 £                 £

FIXED ASSETS
Tangible Fixed Assets                               3,029                                   -
Intangible assets                               2,929,499                           2,601,736
Investments                                     4,255,223                           2,560,755
                                               ----------                          ----------
                                                7,187,751                           5,162,491

CURRENT ASSETS
Investments                   8,091,030                           5,925,894
Debtors                          23,012                              63,897
Cash at bank and in hand        607,170                           3,212,559
                              ---------                           ---------
                              8,721,212                           9,202,350

CREDITORS: Amounts falling
  due within one year           527,529                             (34,793)
                              ---------                           ---------

NET CURRENT ASSETS                              8,193,683                           9,167,557
                                               ----------                          ----------

TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT
LIABILITIES                                    15,381,434                          14,330,048
                                               ==========                          ==========

CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital                         8,938,496                           8,698,496
Share premium account                           8,115,458                           7,995,458
Profit and loss account                        (1,672,520)                         (2,363,906)
                                               ----------                          ----------

EQUITY SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS                     15,381,434                          14,330,048
                                               ==========                          ==========



                              GOLDEN PROSPECT  PLC

                    NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM ACCOUNTS
                         Six months ended 30 June 2002

1          The calculation of earnings per share is based on the profit after
tax of £514,447   (Period ended 30 June  2001 - £67,212) and on the number of
shares in issue being the adjusted weighted average number of shares in issue
during the period of 87,984,958 (Period ended 30 June 2001 - 86,984,958)

2          The interim statement for the six months ended 30 June 2002 is
unaudited and was approved by the Directors on 26 September 2002.  The financial
information set out above does not constitute statutory accounts within the
meaning of s.240 of the Companies Act 1985.

3          The accounting policies remain as stated in the Annual Report for the
year ended 31 December 2001.


4          Copies of the Interim Report are available to the public free of 
charge from the company at 138 Park Lane, London W1K 7AS during normal
office hours, Saturdays, Sundays and bank holidays excepted, for 14 days from
today .



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                                                                                                              

a d v e r t i s e m e n t