Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Golden Prospect PLC (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 28 September, 2001

Golden Prospect PLC

Interim Results

Golden Prospect PLC
28 September 2001



                             GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

                          REGISTERED NUMBER: 3172986

                                INTERIM REPORT

                                     FOR

                      THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2001

                             GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

                              INTERIM STATEMENT

                                    *****

The company reports a trading profit for the 6 month period to 30 June 2001
amounting to £67,212 (Year ended 31 December 2000: Loss of £1,439,023) and the
profit per share as 0.08p  (Year ended 31 December 2001 loss of 2.10p).  The
Board does not propose an interim dividend.

The company's net assets at 30 June 2001 amounted to circa £14.3m of which 
£3.2m was in cash and £8.5m in quoted securities.   The company has recently
appointed Richard Lockwood to the Board and his long standing mining and
investment experience has strengthened the management to take full advantage
of the opportunities that are available in current market conditions.



M A Burne
Chairman

28 September 2001




                             GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

                UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT
                        Six  Months ended 30 June 2001

                                 Six          Twelve
                              Months          Months
                                  To              To
                             30/6/01        31/12/00

                                £                  £

Sales                   1,549,891          4,042,119
Cost of sales           1,499,036          3,952,178
                       ----------         ----------
Gross profit               50,855             89,941

Other operating 
income - dividends 
received                   45,400             50,626

Administrative expenses   (81,366)          (176,007)

Exceptional item - 
provision for impairment
of exploration assets           -         (1,349,457)
                       ----------         ----------

Operating profit 
(loss) - continuing 
operations                 14,889         (1,384,897)

Loss on disposal of 
fixed asset investments         -            (32,208)
Interest receivable        52,323             78,082
Provision against fixed 
asset investments               -           (100,000)
                       ----------         ----------

Profit (loss) on 
ordinary activities
 before taxation            67,212        (1,439,023)

Tax on loss on 
ordinary activities              -                 -
                       ----------         ----------
Profit (loss) for 
the financial period       67,212         (1,439,023)

                           ======             ======

Profit (loss) per 
ordinary share - basic      0.08p             (2.10p)


                             GOLDEN PROSPECT PLC

            UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET AS AT 30 JUNE 2001

                                      30/6/01                  31/12/00

                                  £             £           £            £

FIXED ASSETS
Intangible assets                      2,601,736                2,488,421
Investments                            2,560,755                2,478,822

                                      ----------               ----------
                                       5,162,491                4,967,243

CURRENT ASSETS
Investments               5,925,894                 6,098,245
Debtors                      63,897                    29,596
Cash at bank and 
in hand                   3,212,559                 3,201,323

                         ----------                ----------

                          9,202,350                 9,329,164

CREDITORS: Amounts 
falling due within 
one year                    (34,793)                  (33,572)
                         ----------                ----------

NET CURRENT ASSETS                     9,167,557                9,295,592
                                      ----------               ----------

TOTAL ASSETS LESS 
CURRENT LIABILITIES                   14,330,048               14,262,835
 
                                      ==========               ==========

CAPITAL AND RESERVES
Called up share capital                8,698,496                8,698,496
Share premium account                  7,995,458                7,995,458
Profit and loss account               (2,363,906)              (2,431,119)
                                      ----------               ----------

EQUITY SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS            14,330,048               14,262,835
                                      ==========               ==========


                              GOLDEN PROSPECT  PLC

                  UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
                        Six months ended 30 June 2001

                                     Six months              12 Months
                                         to                      to
                                      30/6/01                  31/12/00

                                  £             £           £            £

Net cash (outflow)
from operating activities               (178,908)                (311,414)

Returns on investments and
servicing of finance
Interest receivable          52,323                    78,082
                            -------                    ------

Net cash inflow from 
returns on investment 
and servicing of finance                  52,323                   78,082

Capital expenditure and
financial investment

Payments to acquire
intangible fixed assets                 (113,316)                (101,671)

Payments to acquire 
fixed asset investments     (81,932)                  (46,366)

Receipts from disposal 
of fixed asset
investments                       -                   259,424

Purchase of investments  (1,216,822)               (2,151,383)

Sale of investments       1,549,891                 4,042,119
                          ---------                 ---------

Net cash inflow from 
capital expenditure                      137,821                2,002,123
                                        --------                ---------

Net cash outflow 
before financing                          11,236                1,768,791

Financing
Issue of ordinary 
share capital                     -                   623,004
(net of issue expenses)   ---------                 ---------                   
          
Net cash inflow from
Financing                                      -                  623,004

                                        --------                ---------
Increase/(Decrease) 
in cash resources                         11,236                2,391,795
                          
                                          ======                =========


                             GOLDEN PROSPECT  PLC

                   NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED INTERIM ACCOUNTS
                        Six months ended 30 June 2001

1          The calculation of earnings per share is based on the profit of £
67,212   (Period ended 31 December 2000 loss - £1,439,023) and on the number
of shares in issue being the adjusted weighted average number of shares in
issue during the period of 86,984,958 (Period ended 31 December 2000 -
68,502,984)

2          The interim statement for the six months ended 30 June 2001 is
unaudited and was approved by the Directors on 28 September 2001.  The
financial information set out above does not constitute statutory accounts
within the meaning of s.240 of the Companies Act 1985.  The information given
as comparative figures for the year ended 31 December 2000 was extracted from
the company's statutory accounts for that financial year which have been
reported on by the company's auditors and delivered to the Registrar of
Companies

3          The accounting policies remain as stated in the Annual Report for
the period  ended 31 December 2000.

4                    Copies of the Interim Report are available to the public
free of charge from the company at 138 Park Lane, London W1K 7AS during normal
office hours, Saturdays, Sundays and bank holidays excepted, for 14 days from
today .



                                                                                
                                                                          

a d v e r t i s e m e n t