Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

G4S PLC (GFS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 21 May, 2013

G4S PLC

G4S plc UK DK : Directorate change

G4S plc UK DK : Directorate change

21 May 2013

G4S PLC

ASHLEY ALMANZA TO SUCCEED NICK BUCKLES AS CEO

G4S, the international secure outsourcing group, today announces that Nick Buckles will step down as CEO and retire from the company and as a director on 31 May 2013 and that he will be succeeded by Ashley Almanza, who will take up the role on 1 June.

In the extensive search for the new CFO which resulted in Mr Almanza's appointment to that role on 1 May 2013, the board sought candidates with the experience and capabilities which would enable them take on the CEO role as part of the group's succession planning processes. Following a process which considered both internal and external candidates to succeed Mr Buckles, the board has appointed Mr Almanza to the role.

Stuart Curl, the group's regional CFO for the UK, Ireland and Africa has been appointed acting CFO whilst a search for a new CFO is conducted.

G4S is also announcing today that Eddie Aston will join the group on 8 July to take up the new role of Chief Operating Officer. The creation of this new senior role is one of the actions announced by the group following the board review of the Olympic contract last year.  Mr Aston joins the group from DHL where he is currently CEO - Global Sectors.

Commenting on the changes John Connolly, chairman of G4S, said:

"Nick Buckles made a massive contribution to the group over a 28 year career. As CEO he led G4S in the creation of significant shareholder value following the merger of Securicor and Group 4 Falck - building the world's leading security company.  On behalf of the board and everyone at G4S, I thank Nick and wish him the very best of luck for the future.

The board is extremely pleased to have attracted Ashley Almanza to the group.  He brings a wealth of experience from working across international borders in complex businesses and we are confident he will provide strong strategic and operational leadership to the group.

We are also confident that in introducing Eddie Aston into the new COO role we will further strengthen our operating processes, including in the key area of risk management.

These senior management changes, together with the recently announced new board appointments, will position the company strongly as we pursue our strategic goals."

Ashley Almanza added:

"G4S is a great global business with enormous long term potential and I am looking forward to working with a highly experienced and capable management team as we take the business forward.  I am also delighted that we have strengthened the team with the appointment of Eddie Aston."

Enquiries:

Helen Parris +44 (0) 1293 554400
Director of Investor Relations

Media enquiries:

Adam Mynott +44 (0) 1293 554400
Director of Media Relations

About Ashley Almanza:

Ashley joined G4S as Group CFO on 1 May 2013.

Ashley, who holds an MBA from London Business School, held a number of senior executive roles at BG Group from 1993 to 2012, including Chief Financial Officer from 2002 to 2011 and Executive Vice President from 2009 to 2012.

As Executive Vice President he was accountable, during 2009 and 2010, for the strategic and operational management of BG Group's UK, European and Central Asian businesses which had combined annual profits of around US$3 billion. He also led a consortium of global companies through complex government negotiations in Central Asia.

Ashley is currently a non-executive director of Schroders plc and Noble Corporation, and a member of the Advisory Board of Oxford University Centre for Business Taxation. He was previously Chairman of the Hundred Group of Finance Directors.

About Eddie Aston:

Over the last thirteen years Eddie has held senior executive roles with Deutsche Post DHL including CEO of Global Sectors (responsible for improving the customer experience, building internal capabilities and driving margin improvement), CEO of Life Sciences, Healthcare and the Public Sector businesses (where he was also responsible for the NHS Supply Chain business) and a variety of Managing Director roles.

Prior to joining DHL, Eddie worked in a number of senior operational roles at Wincanton, Booker Cash and Carry, Tesco and Unigate.

Eddie has considerable experience and success in running large scale P&L, delivering transformational start ups and business turn around in a service related industry.

Eddie will join the Executive Team which includes the Regional CEOs and other senior functional directors.

About Nick Buckles

Nick was appointed to the board of Securicor plc in 2000 before becoming its Chief Executive in 2002.  He was instrumental in creating G4S through the merger of Securicor and the security businesses of Group 4 Falck.  

He was the company's Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Operating Officer from its formation in 2004 and was appointed Group Chief Executive of G4S plc in July 2005.

About G4S:

G4S is the world's leading secure outsourcing group, specialising in outsourcing of business processes in sectors where security and safety risks are considered a strategic threat.

G4S is the largest employer quoted on the London Stock Exchange and has a secondary stock exchange listing in Copenhagen. G4S has operations in more than 125 countries and over 620,000 employees.

For more information on G4S, visit www.g4s.com

Note: Mr Buckles will not be standing for re-election as a director at the company's annual general meeting to be held on 6 June 2013 and, accordingly, Resolution 9 will not be put to the meeting.  




This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients.

The owner of this announcement warrants that:
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the
information contained therein.

Source: G4S plc UK DK via Thomson Reuters ONE

HUG#1703226