Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Flybe Group Plc (FLYB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 23 April, 2014

Flybe Group Plc

London City Airport Expansion

RNS Number : 2943F
Flybe Group PLC
23 April 2014



Flybe Group plc

("Flybe" or "the Group")


Flybe announceS MAJOR EXPANSION WITH five year deal at London City Airport


·       Routes to/from London City to provide UK regions and Ireland with direct access to the Capital

·       New routes from/to Edinburgh, Belfast, Dublin, Inverness and Exeter to commence 27 October 2014, on sale now


In a major expansion that will see the airline significantly boost connectivity between the UK regions and Ireland to and from London, Flybe is delighted to announce that it has signed a five-year agreement with London City Airport (LCY) to commence domestic and international operations to/from London City with effect from 27 October 2014. Routes are on sale immediately.


Flybe will deploy five growth aircraft for its LCY operation. The aircraft will be based at three of its regional bases, and are expected to fly up to circa 500,000 passengers annually on a schedule that will see four times daily services from/to Edinburgh and Dublin, three times daily services from/to Belfast and Exeter and twice daily from/to Inverness.


These new Flybe routes will boost connectivity from the UK regions to London, providing direct links for customers in the regions to the heart of London's financial district. Flybe expects the new routes will also appeal to a significant number of City and Canary Wharf-based passengers who need to access the UK regions and neighbouring European destinations quickly and efficiently. For these customers whose travel plans are time-critical, Flybe's new services from LCY will prove especially convenient, being significantly faster overall than travelling via Heathrow or Gatwick, or travelling by road or rail. Routes to Edinburgh and Dublin are expected to be in particular demand.


Regional core services within the UK and from/to Ireland will be supplemented with off-peak leisure flights to selected Ski, Regional French and Northern Spanish destinations. More information about these routes will be announced in the coming weeks. Flights between LCY and Edinburgh, Belfast City, Dublin, Inverness and Exeter are now on sale at


The agreement with LCY follows on from Flybe's successful launch of eight new routes from Birmingham and a further four new routes launched from London Southend with franchise partner, Stobart Air. It is also a major step forward in meeting the Group's stated strategic objective to expand its branded scheduled commercial operation by developing new routes and bases within the UK following its successful fund raise of £150 million last month.  


Saad Hammad, Chief Executive Officer, Flybe, commented:


"Today's announcement is a significant landmark in the re-birth of Flybe.  We are delighted to re-enter the London market at London's most convenient airport following a rigorous profitability analysis utilising our strict route assessment model.


"Dedicating five growth aircraft initially to these new routes is a major statement of intent and we look forward to building a successful and growing presence there over the coming years.


"Flybe is today already connecting over 7 million passengers a year across the UK and Europe.  With a major London connection, we reaffirm our place as the UK's largest regional airline."


Declan Collier, Chief Executive Officer, London City Airport, confirmed the importance of the arrival of Flybe at the airport:


"London City Airport (LCY) is poised for significant growth in the next ten years - growth that will see it achieve 120,000 flight movements per annum, with an associated 6 million passengers by 2023.


"Today's announcement is an extremely important step on that journey - Flybe will bring an immediate uplift of up to half a million new passengers to the airport. In addition, Flybe's selection of routes serves to cement further LCY's status as the business traveller's airport of choice, underpinned by our 'location, convenience and speed' customer propositions.


"We look forward to a long and successful partnership."


23 April 2014






Tel: +44 20 7457 2020

Saad Hammad, Chief Executive Officer

Tel: +44 20 7457 2020

Andrew Knuckey, Chief Financial Officer

Tel: +44 20 7457 2020

Andrew McConnell, Director of Communications & Public Affairs

Tel: +44 7739 861517

Instinctif Partners

Tel: +44 20 7457 2020

Helen Tarbet

Tel: +44 782 560 9737

Mark Garraway

Tel: +44 20 7457 2020



Notes to Editors



Flybe is Europe's largest regional airline - 171 routes serving 16 countries from 84 departure points, 34 UK/53 European airports* (all routes on sale Apr '14 - Oct '14). Flybe operates more UK domestic flights than any other airline (UKCAA Mar '13-Feb '14) and is the largest scheduled airline by air traffic movements at Belfast City, Birmingham, Cardiff, Exeter, the Isle of Man, Inverness, Manchester and Southampton airports (UK CAA Mar '13 - Feb '14). The Group operates 66 aircraft - 41 Bombardier Q400, 14 Embraer 195 & 11 E175; has codeshares with BA, Air France, Etihad, KLM; and was Amsterdam Schiphol's Airline of the Year 2012 Europe. 


* Flown under the Flybe brand (26 routes/13 airports exclusively served by Flybe's franchise partner, Loganair; and six routes and four airports exclusively served by new franchise partner, Stobart Air).


London City Airport

London City Airport (LCY) is the only London airport situated in the heart of London, just three miles from Canary Wharf, seven miles from the City and 10 miles from London's West End and linked to all via the Docklands Light Railway. Catering for around 3.4 million passengers (63% travelling on business) and 70,000 movements annually, in 2013 LCY celebrated 26 years of operation. LCY offers a unique rapid transit proposition - a short check in (door to lounge) of around 20 minutes, and a shorter arrival (tarmac to train) of around 15 minutes. 10 airlines fly out of LCY, serving 41 mainly European destinations, eight of which were new for 2013. The airport has permission to increase its operation to 120,000 movements per annum - carrying 6 million passengers - which it intends to do by 2023. Further information about the airport and its services can be found at




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange