Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

East West Resources (AMBR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 18 July, 2012

East West Resources

Appointment

RNS Number : 9871H
East West Resources PLC
18 July 2012
 

 

 

18 July 2012

East West Resources plc

(the "Company" or "East West Resources")

Appointment of Peter Curry

The Directors of East West Resources plc are pleased to announce the appointment of Peter Anthony Curry as a Non-Executive Director of the Company. Peter replaces Lee Seng Huang who is stepping down as a Non-Executive Director. Also stepping down from the Board is Julian Alexander McIntyre. These changes will take place with immediate effect.

 

Peter Curry, 60, is currently an Executive Director of Sun Hung Lai & Co Ltd and Group CFO. He joined Sun Hung Kai & Co Limited as the Group Chief Financial Officer in November 2010. With over 35 years of business experience, he has worked as Tax Partner in Peat Marwick Mitchell (now known as "KPMG") and thereafter in different listed and unlisted companies in Australia as executive director or managing director specialising in natural resources, corporate finance, mergers and acquisitions.

 

Nathan Steinberg, Chairman of East West Resources, said:

 

"We are pleased that Peter has accepted our invitation to serve as a Non-Executive Director of East West Resources. Peter's experience in natural resource companies and corporate finance will be of great value to us going forward.

 

On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank Julian and Seng Huang for their years' of service."

 

Directorships currently held or previously held in the last five years by Peter Curry are as follows:

 

Current:

Former:

 

Sun Hung Kai & Co Limited

APAC Resources Ltd

Mount Gibson Iron Ltd

Ormil Energy Ltd

South Pacific Securities Pty Ltd

 

Forest Enterprises Australia Ltd

 

                                                                       

Forest Enterprises Australia Ltd, of which Peter Curry was a director, was put into administration on 15 April 2010.

 

There is no further information on Peter Curry required to be disclosed under Schedule Two, paragraph (g) (i)-(viii) of the AIM Rules for Companies.

 

Enquiries:

East West Resources plc

 

Nathan Steinberg, Chairman 

+ 44 (0)20 7269 7680

 

 

 

Macquarie Capital (Europe) Limited

 

Steve Baldwin

Nicholas Harland

 

+ 44 (0)20 3037 2000



 

 

M:Communications

 

Charlotte Kirkham

+ 44 (0)20 7920 2331

 

Notes to Editors:

 

East West Resources plc

East West Resources plc (AIM: EWR) is a specialist natural resources business active in commodities merchandising and principal investments.

Commodities

Ambrian Metals Limited is a physical metals trader with a particular strength in refined copper. Through Ambrian Metals' offices in London and Shanghai and agents in New York, Santiago, São Paulo, Seoul and Tokyo, it sources non-ferrous metals from producers for distribution to an international client base of metals consumers and merchants. 

Ambrian Energy GmbH is a physical energy trading company focused on the supply of biofuels.

Principal Investments

Ambrian Principal Investments Limited is an investment company which holds Ambrian's principal investment portfolio.  It is managed by Ambrian Asset Management Limited, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority.

Further information on Ambrian Capital is available on the Company's website: www.ambrian.com

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOARPMATMBBBBTT

a d v e r t i s e m e n t