Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Early Equity Plc (EEQP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 31 January, 2013

Early Equity Plc

Unaudited Final Results


                               Early Equity Plc                                
                       ("Early Equity" or "the Company")                       

                            Unaudited Final Results                            

I am pleased to present the results for Early Equity Plc for the year ended 31
August 2012.

Highlights

  * Pre tax profit of £204 (2011 : loss of £65,244) after recognising profit of
    £65,282 on sale of investments.
   
  * Profit on sale of investment £65,282 realised by sales of shares in Alpha
    Prospects Plc and Perform Marketing Limited.
   
  * Investment portfolio stated at cost, less impairment provisions - £202,743
    (2011 : £234,159).
   
  * Value of the investment in Tangibal Group Plc quoted on Frankfurt Börse and
    Alpha Prospects Plc quoted on ISDX continue to stand at premium to cost.
   
  * Net assets of £194,499 up 15% year on year (2011 : £169,295).
   
  * All outstanding loans were repaid and the Company is now largely free of
    debt.
   
The operating loss for the year of £77,712 (2011 : £16,525) was broadly in line
with expectations and essentially reflects the costs of maintaining a public
listing. A profit on sale of investments of £65,282 (2011 : £2,730) was
realised following the sales of shares in Alpha Prospects Plc (`Alpha') and
Perform Marketing Limited. Our remaining investment in Alpha remains non-core
and we continue to seek to realise this asset at an advantageous price.

In February 2012, the Company reached an agreement with the previous directors
of the Company, Robert Painting and Jonathan Hall, to settle all outstanding
loans from Mr. Painting and Harbinger Capital Plc. Subsequently in March 2012,
the Company used funds from sales of investments to strengthen its balance
sheet by settling all outstanding debts within the Company, leaving it debt
free.

During the period, Gregory Collier, Hui Jie Lim and I joined the Board; Robert
Painting and Jonathan Hall have stepped down from the Board.

The Board believes that life on ISDX Markets, for small investment companies
such as ours, will continue to be difficult for the foreseeable future. The
nature of the Company's investments is such that whilst high returns are
possible, liquidity in these investments is very low and realisation of profit
and cash through sales remains difficult. Operating expenses will continue to
be kept at a minimum until more regular cash flows can be generated.

Following the year end, in October 2012, the Company undertook a share capital
reorganisation and an Open Offer to raise approximately £200,000 (gross of
expenses). The net proceeds of the Open Offer will be used for working capital
purposes and to evaluate prospective investments under the Company's revised
investment strategy, which is to invest in early stage, small to medium
enterprises around the world.

The Directors have identified potential investments in technology and
distribution of consumer products which we are currently evaluating. The Board
intends on seeking further realisation of the Company's existing portfolio and
to create value for shareholders through making investments which have a
significant potential uplift. We believe that the Company will be in a position
to create further shareholder value in the near future.

Finally, on behalf of the Board, I would like to take this opportunity of
thanking the Company's professional advisers for their support and assistance
throughout the year.

Christopher Neo - Executive Director
31 January 2013

PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2012                     
                                                                              
                                                             2012      2011   
                                                                              
                                                              GBP       GBP   
                                                                              
TURNOVER                                                       6,000    17,000
                                                                              
Admin expenses                                              (83,712)  (33,525)
                                                                              
OPERATING LOSS                                              (77,712)  (16,525)
                                                                              
Interest payable and similar charges                         (1,260)   (2,486)
                                                                              
Profit on sale of investments                                 65,282     2,730
                                                                              
Amounts written back on loans                                 13,894         -
                                                                              
Amounts provided against loans not recoverable                     -   (9,375)
                                                                              
Amounts written off investments                                    -  (39,588)
                                                                              
PROFIT/(LOSS) ON ORDINARY ACTIVITIES BEFORE TAXATION             204  (65,244)
                                                                              
Taxation                                                           -         -
                                                                              
PROFIT/(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR                                       204  (65,244)
                                                                              
Profit/(Loss) per share expressed in pence per share:                         
                                                                              
Basic/ Diluted                                                  0.00    (0.17)
                                                                              

The profit and loss account has been prepared on the basis that all operations
are continuing operations.

The Company has no recognised gains or losses other than those passing through
the profit and loss account.

                                                              2012      2011   
                                                                               
BALANCE SHEET AS AT 31AUGUST 2012                              GBP       GBP   
                                                                               
FIXED ASSETS                                                                   
                                                                               
Investments                                                   202,743   234,259
                                                                               
CURRENT ASSETS                                                                 
                                                                               
Debtors                                                        14,736     7,098
                                                                               
Cash                                                                -     3,000
                                                                               
                                                               14,736    10,098
                                                                               
CREDITORS: amounts falling due in one year                   (22,980)  (75,062)
                                                                               
NET CURRENT LIABILITIES                                       (8,244)  (64,964)
                                                                               
NET ASSETS                                                    194,499   169,295
                                                                               
CAPITAL AND RESERVES                                                           
                                                                               
Called Up Share Capital                                       222,170   197,170
                                                                               
Share Premium Account                                         206,090   206,090
                                                                               
                                                              428,260   403,260
                                                                               
Profit and loss account                                     (233,761) (233,965)
                                                                               
SHAREHOLDERS FUNDS                                            194,499   169,295

The unaudited Final Results are prepared in accordance with applicable United
Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting
Practice). Due to the adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards
(IFRS) for the financial statements for the year ended 31 August 2012, The
Company anticipates that the audited Annual Results will be completed and
published by 28 February 2013. A copy of the Company's audited financial
statements will be posted to shareholders as soon as completed together with a
notice of Annual General Meeting. The Company also intends on releasing the
restated audited financial statements on the Regulated Information Service.

The Directors do not propose to pay a dividend for the reported period.

The Directors of the Company accept responsibility for the announcement.

                                   --ENDS--                                    

Enquiries:

Early Equity Plc
Tel:  +44 (0)78 3018 2501      
Greg Collier

Peterhouse Corporate Finance Ltd
Tel:  +44 (0)20 7469 0934      
Fungai Ndoro and Eran Zucker

a d v e r t i s e m e n t