Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Early Equity Plc (EEQP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 23 January, 2012

Early Equity Plc

Final Results


23rd January 2012

                               Early Equity Plc                                

                       ("Early Equity" or "the Company")                       

                FINAL RESULTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2011                

CHAIRMAN'S REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2011

I am pleased to present the results for Early Equity Plc ("the Company") for
the year ended 31 August 2011.

Highlights for the year to 31 August 2011 (compared to year to 31August 2010)
and Key Performance Indicators:

  * Pre tax loss of £65,244 (2010 - £12,994) after write down of Eclector 
    Limited's investment and loan outstanding.
   
  * Impairment provision against value of investments of £39,588 (2010 - £Nil)
    including £37,500 relating to Eclector Limited. Further provision of £9,375
    made against Eclector loan.
   
  * Investment portfolio stated at cost, less impairment provisions - £234,159
    (2010 - £277,384)
   
  * Value of the investment in Tangibal Group Plc quoted on Frankfurt Börse
    continues to stand at a premium to cost despite major fallback in price
    over the course of the year.
   
  * Alpha Prospects Plc share price remained unchanged. The value of the
    investment continues to stand at a premium to cost.
   
  * Investment portfolio stated at market value for PLUS and other quoted
    stocks would result in an uplift in value of £198,478 over balance sheet
    values (2010 - £1,186,913)
   
  * Net assets of £169,295 down 28% on the previous year's figure of £234,539.
   
Based on a weighted average number of shares in issue of 39,434,001 (2010 -
39,434,001) the loss per share was 0.17p (2010 - 0.03p loss).

Unfortunately the result for the year is adversely impacted by the provisions
made against the investment in Eclector Limited ("Eclector") and a loan
advanced to it during the year to provide a short term working capital
facility. Eclector has made little progress in its markets during the year. It
has failed in its fundraising exercise in 2011and has had no success in raising
further capital. It does not have sufficient assets to repay the loan and given
the poor financial state of the company, a decision has been taken to make full
provision against all amounts of equity and loan capital and interest
outstanding, totalling £46,875.

The operating loss for the year of £16,525 (2010 - £28,740) was broadly in line
with expectations and essentially reflects the costs of maintaining a public
listing. A profit on sale of investments of £2,730 (2010 - £16,544) was
realised following the agreement by Rivington Street Corporate Finance Limited,
the Corporate Advisers to the Company, to accept shares in Alpha Prospects Plc
("Alpha") by way of settlement of £6,367 owed to it for services. Our
investment in Alpha remains non-core and we continue to seek to realise this
asset at an advantageous price.

The cost base of the Company has been reduced to a minimum level to enable the
Company to conserve cash. No fees or expenses were paid to directors during the
period.

On 17 June 2011 the Company ceased to be listed on Investbx, the Birmingham
based trading platform. Since its formation, Investbx has not developed as
planned, having only three companies listed, and the board concluded that the
regional benefits it had anticipated were unlikely to crystallise.

The share price of the Company continues to trade below net asset value. The
price per share of 0.25p - 0.45p gives the Company a market capitalisation at
mid market prices of £138,019 (2010 - £128,160) against a net asset value of £
169,295 (2010 - £234,539). Although the market value of our investment
portfolio remains at a premium over cost, the Company has limited cash
resources.

The reduction in market value of the investments is principally related to a
reduction in the market price of Tangibal Group PLC ("Tangibal"), the digital
out of home media company, which is quoted on the Frankfurt Open Market.
Despite this reduction in valuation, we are pleased with the underlying
commercial progress of Tangibal, of which I am Chairman, and optimistic for its
future. Tangibal continues to roll out cinema networks in the UK and Norway
with a joint venture in place in Germany and is seeing increasing interest in
its digital portfolio.

Both Harbinger Capital Plc and Robert Painting, a director and major
shareholder, continued to provide loans to assist the Company. During the year
a further £10,000 was advanced by Robert Painting. Harbinger advanced an
additional £12,825 following the year end. At the year end the loans
outstanding were £27,200 (2010 - £14,375) payable to Harbinger and £30,000
(2010 - £20,000) owed to Robert Painting. In addition, a total of £3,643 (2010:
£1,158) of accrued interest on the loans remained unpaid.

Life on PLUS Markets for small investment companies such as ours has remained
difficult over the past year and these conditions are expected to continue for
the foreseeable future. Activity is constrained as a result of the Company's
"fully invested" status. The nature of the Company's investments is such that
whilst high returns are possible, liquidity in these investments is very low
and realisation of profit and cash through sales remains difficult.

Following the year end, on 20 December 2011, the Company issued 5,000,000
shares via a private placing, raising £25,000 before expenses and increasing
the shares in issue to 44,434,001. The proceeds will be used for investment and
working capital purposes.

The directors have made progress in developing a strategy which will bring in
more regular cash flows and profits by increasing the service base of the
offering and are seeking a solution which will be transformational for the
Company and its investors while remaining consistent with the Company's
existing investment strategy. As a result we remain cautiously optimistic.
Communication to shareholders will be sent when these plans are fully
developed.

Jonathan Hall - Chairman

19th January 2012

PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2011

                                                                  2011     2010

                                                                    £         £

TURNOVER                                                       17,000    12,332
                                                                               
Cost of sales                                                       -         -
                                                                               
GROSS PROFIT                                                   17,000    12,332
                                                                               
Administrative expenses                                      (33,525)  (41,072)
                                                                               
OPERATING LOSS                                               (16,525)  (28,733)
                                                                               
Interest receivable and similar income                             -          7
                                                                               
                                                             (16,525)  (28,733)
                                                                               
Amounts written off investments                              (39,588)         -
                                                                               
Amounts provided against loans not recoverable                (9,375)         -
                                                                               
Profit on sale of investments                                   2,730    16,544
                                                                               
                                                             (62,758)  (12,189)
                                                                               
Interest payable and similar charges                          (2,486)     (805)
                                                                               
LOSS ON ORDINARY ACTIVITIES                                                    
                                                                               
BEFORE TAXATION                                             (65,244)   (12,994)
                                                                               
Tax on loss on ordinary activities                                  -         -
                                                                               
LOSS FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR                                                    
                                                                               
AFTER TAXATION                                              (65,244)   (12,994)
                                                                               
Loss per share expressed in pence per share:                                   
                                                                               
Basic                                                       (0.17)       (0.03)
                                                                               
Diluted                                                     (0.17)       (0.03)

CONTINUING OPERATIONS

The profit and loss account has been prepared on the basis that all operations
are continuing operations.

TOTAL RECOGNISED GAINS AND LOSSES

The Company has no recognised gains or losses other than those passing through
the profit and loss account.

BALANCE SHEET AT 31 AUGUST 2011

                                                     2011                  2010

                                         £              £      £              £

FIXED ASSETS

Investments                                       234,259               277,484
                                                                               
CURRENT ASSETS                                                                 
                                                                               
Debtors                              7,098                11,730               
                                                                               
Cash at bank                         3,000                 1,320                
                                                                               
                                     10,098               13,050               
                                                                               
CREDITORS                                                                      
                                                                               
Amounts falling due within one year  (75,062)             (55,995)             
                                                                               
NET CURRENT LIABILITIES                          (64,964)              (42,945)
                                                                               
TOTAL ASSETS LESS CURRENT                                                      
                                                                               
LIABILITIES                                       169,295               234,539
                                                                               
CAPITAL AND RESERVES                                                           
                                                                               
Called up share capital                           197,170               197,170
                                                                               
Share premium                                     206,090               206,090
                                                                               
Profit and loss account                         (233,965)             (168,721)
                                                                               
SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS                               169,295               234,539

CASH FLOW STATEMENT

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2011

                                                         2011            2010

                                                            £               £

Net cash outflow from operating activities           (15,651)        (39,457)
                                                                             
Returns on investments and servicing of finance       (2,486)           (798)
                                                                             
Amounts written off loans not recoverable             (9,375)               -
                                                                             
Proceeds from sales of investments                      6,367          25,000
                                                                             
                                                                           
                                                                             
                                                     (21,145)        (15,255)
                                                                             
Financing                                              22,825         (5,000)
                                                                             
MOVEMENT IN CASH IN THE PERIOD                          1,680        (20,255)
                                                                             
RECONCILIATION OF NET CASH FLOW TO MOVEMENT IN NET                           
FUNDS                                                                        
                                                                             
Increase/(decrease) in cash in the period               1,680        (20,255)
                                                                             
Change in net funds resulting from cash flows           1,680        (20,255)
                                                                             
Movement in net funds in period                         1,680        (20,255)
                                                                             
OPENING NET FUNDS                                       1,320          21,575
                                                                             
CLOSING NET FUNDS                                       3,000           1,320

Notes:

 1. The financial information set out in this announcement does not constitute
    statutory accounts within the meaning of the Companies Act 2006. This
    financial information has been extracted from the audited full accounts of
    the Group for the year ended 31 August 2011.
   
 2. The financial statements are prepared in accordance with applicable
    United Kingdom Accounting Standards (United Kingdom Generally Accepted
    Accounting Practice). The audited accounts for the year ended 31 August
    2011 were approved and signed on 19th January 2011. The audit report was
    unqualified however included an emphasis of matter statement ("other
    matters") in relation to certain going concern matters as summarised in
    note 3 below.
   
 3. Going concern - The current economic environment is challenging and the
    Company has reported an operating loss for the year of £16,525, with net
    current liabilities of £64,964 as at 31 August 2011. Operating losses will
    continue in the current accounting year to 31 August 2012 due to the
    continuing costs of maintaining a public quotation. The cash resources of
    the Company have been further depleted due to additional advances to
    Eclector Limited. However, the Company has raised £25,000, before expenses,
    through an issue of new ordinary shares since the year end. These
    circumstances create material uncertainties over future trading results and
    cash flows of the Company.
   
The Board continues to pursue a programme of selective sales of its investments
to help improve its cash position. However, there can be no certainty that the
disposal of investments will be successful. Although the Company's investment
portfolio as a whole continues to show value in excess of its original cost, if
investments cannot be realised in a timely manner, the Company remains likely
to have a shortfall in its cash resources to meet its liabilities in the short
term. Certain major shareholders have agreed to provide working capital to the
Company to enable it to meets its liabilities as they fall due.

The directors have concluded that the combination of these circumstances
represent a material uncertainty that casts significant doubt upon the
Company's ability to continue as a going concern. Nevertheless after making
enquiries, and considering the uncertainties described above, the directors
have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to
continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For these
reasons, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the
financial statements.

The financial statements do not include any adjustments that would result from
a failure to secure the additional finance that the Company requires to
continue funding its operations.

 4. The directors do not recommend the payment of a dividend.
   
 5. A copy of the Company's financial statements will be posted to shareholders
    in February and after approval at the Company's Annual General Meeting,
    which is due to be held on 27th February 2012, will be delivered to the
    Registrar of Companies.
   
 6. A copy of the full financial statements will be published on the Company's
    website.
   
--ENDS--

Enquiries:

Early Equity Plc
Rob Painting
Tel: 079 7330 9458
rob@earlyequity.com

Rivington Street Corporate Finance Limited 
Heena Karani
Tel: 0207 562 3393
heena.karani@rs-cf.com

Notes to Editors

Early Equity (PLUS:EEQP) is a Birmingham based investment company which listed
on PLUS Markets in October 2007

It focuses on the growth of capital value and generation of fee income from:
establishing and funding newly quoted sector focused companies; acquiring and
developing companies with growth potential; and taking minority equity
positions in smaller listed companies where there is a real opportunity to show
a significant capital gain for the company's shareholder.

a d v e r t i s e m e n t