Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Early Equity Plc (EEQP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 31 March, 2015

Early Equity Plc

Audited Results for Year Ended 31 August 2014


                               Early Equity Plc                                
                       ("Early Equity" or "the Company")                       

              AUDITED RESULTS FOR THE YEAR ENDING 31 AUGUST 2014               

Further to the Company's preliminary announcement of unaudited results released
on 30 January 2015, the Directors of Early Equity announce that the audit of
its results for the year ended 31 August 2014 has now been completed. The
Company's audited results are set out below. The audit has resulted in some
amendments to the figures previously announced, although none of these
amendments are material.

CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT

I am pleased to present the financial results for Early Equity Plc for the year
ended 31 August 2014. The total comprehensive loss for the year was £102,017
(2013 - £251,679). The loss per share was 0.04p (2013 - 0.10p). The loss before
tax of £102,017 (2013 - £251,679 loss) largely reflects the costs of
maintaining a public listing. In the past year, the Directors have succeeded in
reducing operating expenses to a minimum.

On 18 March 2014, Chua Siew Lian (Edwin) joined the Board of the Company,
replacing Lim Hui Jie who resigned as a Director.

At year end, the value of our investment portfolio stood at £156,050 (2013 - £
133,118). The Company continue to hold shares in Universal Outdoor Group Plc
(previously known as Tangibal Group Plc) (quoted on the Frankfurt Börse), Alpha
Prospects Plc (quoted on GXG Markets) and BWA Group Plc (quoted on ISDX). The
Directors will continue to seek opportunities to realize these investments.

POST-BALANCE SHEET EVENTS

On 16 February 2015, the Company completed an equity subscription to raise £
250,000 (gross of expenses) though the issue of 250,000,000 new ordinary shares
at a price of 0.1 pence per share. The funds raised will be used by the Company
for additional working capital and to evaluate potential investments.

The Company's investment strategy is to invest in early stage, small to medium
enterprises around the world. The Directors will continue to evaluate potential
investments and intend to raise additional funds in the future when suitable
investment opportunities present.

On behalf of the Board, I would like to take this opportunity to thank
shareholders and professional advisers for their continued support of the
Company.

Christopher Neo - Executive Director
30 March 2015

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME                                 
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 AUGUST 2014                                              
                                                                               
                                                               2014        2013    
                                                                GBP         GBP    
                                                                               
CONTINUING OPERATIONS                                                          
                                                                               
TURNOVER                                                          -           -
                                                                               
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES                                    (97,501)   (174,351)
                                                                               
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES                                    (4,164)    (76,697)
                                                                               
FINANCE COSTS                                                 (352)       (631)
                                                                               
(LOSS) BEFORE TAX                                         (102,017)   (251,679)
                                                                               
INCOME TAX                                                        -           -
                                                                               
(LOSS) FOR THE YEAR                                       (102,017)    (251,679)
                                                                               
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME                                                     
                                                                               
Reclassification of fair value gain on disposal                   -           -
                                                                               
of available-for-sale financial assets                                         
                                                                               
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE LOSS FOR THE YEAR                     (102,017)   (251,679)
                                                                               
BASIC AND DILUTED LOSS PER SHARE (PENCE)                     (0.04)      (0.10)
                                                                               

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION                                   
AS AT 31 AUGUST 2014                                                           
                                                                               
                                                                 2014      2013   
                                                                  GBP       GBP   
                                                                               
NON-CURRENT ASSETS                                                             
                                                                               
Available-for-sale financial assets                           156,050   133,118
                                                                               
CURRENT ASSETS                                                                 
                                                                               
Trade and other receivables                                     8,877    10,152
                                                                               
Cash and cash equivalents                                       9,399    44,000
                                                                               
                                                               18,276    54,152
                                                                               
CURRENT LIABILITIES                                                            
                                                                               
Trade and other payables                                     (91,799)  (29,822)
                                                                               
NET CURRENT (LIABILITIES)/ASSETS                             (73,523)    24,330
                                                                               
NET ASSETS                                                    £82,527  £157,448
                                                                               
REPRESENTING:-                                                                 
                                                                               
Share capital                                                 424,623   424,623
                                                                               
Share premium                                                 211,090   211,090
                                                                               
Fair value reserve                                             49,031    21,935
                                                                               
Accumulated losses                                          (602,217) (500,200)
                                                                               
SHAREHOLDERS' FUNDS                                           82,527   157,448
                                                                               

This financial information has been extracted from the audited financial
statements of the Group for the year ended 31 August 2014. The financial
statements are prepared in accordance with the International Financial
Reporting Standards (IFRS). A copy of the Company's financial statements for
the year ended 31 August 2014 will be posted to shareholders and will be
delivered to the Registrar of Companies.

The Directors do not propose to pay a dividend for the year.

The Directors of the Company accept responsibility for this announcement.

                                   --ENDS--                                    

Enquiries:

Early Equity Plc
Tel: +44 (0)7830 182501
Greg Collier

Peterhouse Corporate Finance Limited
Tel: +44 (0)20 7469 0934
Fungai Ndoro and Mark Anwyl

a d v e r t i s e m e n t