Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Debenhams plc (DEB)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 04 March, 2013

Debenhams plc

First Half Trading Update

RNS Number : 0951Z
Debenhams plc
04 March 2013

4 March 2013




Debenhams plc today announces a trading update for the 26 weeks to 2 March 2013.


The strong sales momentum reported on 8 January 2013, with Group like-for-like sales up 2.9% for the first 18 weeks of the half, initially continued at a similar level with Debenhams making further market share gains in key categories*. 


In the latter part of January, however, the UK business was severely disrupted by the snow which fell across the country.  Whilst Group like-for-like sales grew by c.3% for the 26 weeks, during the snow-affected period of 14-27 January UK like-for-like sales were down by c.10%.


To recover sales lost due to snow, we introduced additional promotional events in February focused on Valentine's Day, half-term and the month end.  Although these events did drive some incremental sales they did not fully recover those lost in January.  Further, the sales generated were mainly in lower margin clearance lines which means that gross margin for the first half will be c.20 basis points lower than last year.  Therefore, gross margin for the year is now more likely to be flat than the 10 basis points increase previously guided to.


As a consequence of the action taken, terminal stock at the end of the half will be in line with the long-term average of around 3%.


The result of this short but heavy period of disruption is that we now believe profit before tax for the first half of the financial year will be around £120 million. 


Outlook for second half


We enter the second half with a strong spring/summer collection and stocks at planned levels.  Having undertaken a detailed review of our forecasts for the second half of the year, we believe that they are robust and that we will continue to grow sales as expected. 


Full year guidance on costs, capex, dividends and the share buyback programme are unchanged.


Michael Sharp, Chief Executive of Debenhams, said:


"Whilst the impact of the snow on the outcome for the first half is disappointing, it is now behind us and sales volumes have recovered.  We are confident in our spring/summer ranges and that we can grow sales in the second half.   Our strategy to build a leading international, multi-channel brand remains on track and we continue to focus on the four pillars of the strategy and investing in our business for long-term, sustainable growth."


Debenhams will report its results for the 26 weeks to 2 March 2013 on 18 April 2013. 


*Sources: Kantar Worldpanel Fashion 24 weeks to 20 January 2013 vs. 2012, NPD January 2013


Note: all numbers are provisional pending the full closing of accounts for the 26 weeks ended 2 March 2013.

- Ends -


A conference call for analysts and investors will be held today at 8:00am UK time.  To join this call, please dial +44 (0) 20 3426 2886 or +1 347 329 1282.  A recording will be available for seven days on +44 (0)20  3426 2807 or +1 866 535 8030, PIN 637488#.



Analysts and Investors

Lisa Williams, Debenhams plc                                                   020 704 3304, 07908 484841



Simon Sporborg, Brunswick Group                                          020 7404 5959

Tim Danaher, Brunswick Group                                                 020 7404 5959


High resolution images are available for media to view and download free of charge from



Notes to Editors


Debenhams is a leading international, multi-channel brand with a proud British heritage which trades out of 245 stores across 29 countries.  Debenhams gives its customers around the world a unique, differentiated and exclusive mix of own brands, international brands and concessions.

In the UK, Debenhams has a top five market share in womenswear and menswear and a top ten share in childrenswear.  It leads the market in premium health and beauty.


Debenhams is available online in 67 countries and is the eleventh biggest UK online retailer by traffic volume.  In March 2012 Debenhams was awarded "Multi-channel Retailer of the Year" at the Oracle Retail Week Awards. 


Debenhams has been investing in British design for 20 years through its exclusive Designers at Debenhams portfolio of brands.  Current designers include Donna Air, Ted Baker, Jeff Banks, Jasper Conran, Erickson Beamon, FrostFrench, Henry Holland, Roksanda Ilincic, Betty Jackson, Jonathan Kelsey, Carol Lake, Ben de Lisi, Markus Lupfer, Julien Macdonald, Jane Packer, Jenny Packham, Pearce Fionda, Preen, Janet Reger, John Rocha, Jonathan Saunders, Marios Schwab, Lisa Stickley, Yukari Sweeney, Ashley Thomas, Eric Van Peterson and Matthew Williamson.  




Statements made in this announcement that look forward in time or that express management's beliefs, expectations or estimates regarding future occurrences and prospects are "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the United States federal securities laws.  These forward-looking statements reflect Debenhams' current expectations concerning future events and actual results may differ materially from current expectations or historical results. Neither the content of the Company's website nor the content of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the Company's website (or any other website) is (or is deemed to be) incorporated into or forms (or is deemed to form) part of this announcement.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange