Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Friday 12 February, 2016

Competition and Mkts

CMA fines pharma companies £45 million

RNS Number : 8900O
Competition and Markets Authority
12 February 2016
 

 

 

News Release

                                                                                                                                12 Feb 2016

CMA fines pharma companies £45 million

The CMA has fined a number of pharmaceutical companies for anti-competitive conduct and agreements in relation to the supply of paroxetine.

The CMA's decision relates to conduct and agreements between 2001 and 2004 in which GlaxoSmithKline plc (GSK), the supplier of branded paroxetine (an anti-depressant medicine), agreed to make payments and other value transfers totalling over £50 million to suppliers of generic versions of paroxetine. The CMA has found that these payments and other value transfers were aimed at delaying the potential entry of generic competitors into the UK market for paroxetine.

In 2001, a number of pharmaceutical companies - including Generics (UK) Limited (GUK) and Alpharma Limited (Alpharma) - were taking steps to enter the UK market for paroxetine with a generic version. GSK's own branded version of paroxetine, Seroxat, was a 'blockbuster' product: In the UK, 4.2 million prescriptions were issued for Seroxat in 2000 and Seroxat sales exceeded £90 million in 2001. At the time GSK held certain patents in relation to paroxetine.

GSK challenged these pharmaceutical companies, alleging that their generic products would infringe its patents, and commenced litigation proceedings against GUK and Alpharma. Before that litigation went to trial, GUK and Alpharma each entered into agreements with GSK, which included terms prohibiting their independent entry into the UK paroxetine market.   

These 'pay-for-delay' agreements deferred the competition that the threat of independent generic entry could offer, and potentially deprived the National Health Service of the significant price falls that generally result from generic competition. In this case, when independent generic entry eventually took place at the end of 2003, average paroxetine prices dropped by over 70% in 2 years.

 

The CMA has found that GSK's agreements with each of GUK and Alpharma infringed the competition law prohibition on anti-competitive agreements. The CMA has also found that GSK's conduct, in making payments to GUK, Alpharma and one further company, Norton Healthcare Limited (IVAX), to induce them to delay their efforts to enter the UK paroxetine market independently of GSK, infringed the competition law prohibition on abuse of a dominant position.

The CMA has imposed fines totalling £44.99 million on the companies directly involved in the infringements (and, where relevant, on their parent companies or successors to these companies):

·        GSK's total fine is £37,606,275

 

·        In respect of GUK's infringement, total fines of £5,841,286 have been imposed on Merck KGaA (GUK's former parent) and GUK

 

·        In respect of Alpharma's infringement, total fines of £1,542,860 have been imposed on Actavis UK Limited (formerly Alpharma Limited), Xellia Pharmaceuticals ApS (formerly Alpharma ApS) and Alpharma LLC (formerly Zoetis Products LLC, Alpharma LLC and Alpharma Inc).

 

(See notes 7 and 8 for further details).

 

Michael Grenfell, the CMA's Executive Director for Enforcement, said: "Today's decision sends out a strong message that we will tackle illegal behaviour that is designed to stifle competition at the expense of customers - in this case, the NHS and, ultimately, taxpayers.

"This investigation shows our determination to take enforcement action against illegal anti-competitive practices in sectors big and small. Cracking down on these practices is essential to protect consumers, to encourage legitimate business activity that such practices stifle, and to stimulate innovation and growth.''

Notes for editors

1.   See the case page on the CMA website for further information on this investigation.

 

2.   During the period in question, Seroxat was one of GSK's best-selling medicines and was used to treat, among other conditions, depression and anxiety disorders.

 

3.   The Chapter I prohibition in the Competition Act 1998 prohibits agreements that have the object or effect of preventing, restricting or distorting competition within the UK. The Chapter II prohibition in the Competition Act 1998 prohibits the abuse of a dominant position in the UK that may affect trade in the UK. The EU counterpart of the Chapter I prohibition, Article 101 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, covers equivalent agreements which may affect trade between EU Member States.

 

4.   Any business found to have infringed these prohibitions can be fined up to 10 per cent of its worldwide turnover. In calculating financial penalties, the CMA takes into account a number of factors including seriousness of the infringement(s), turnover in the relevant market and any mitigating and/or aggravating factors.

5.   The agreements and conduct in this case were brought to the Office of Fair Trading's (OFT) attention by the European Commission in 2010.

6.   Following the Statement of Objections issued by the OFT, responsibility for the decision making passed to a Case Decision Group under procedures introduced to ensure a clear separation between the investigation and decision in each case. Responsibility for this investigation passed from the OFT to the CMA on 1 April 2014.

7.   In this case the infringement decision is addressed to the following companies, which the CMA considers were either directly involved in the infringement(s) and/or are liable as parent companies of the companies directly involved, or as successors to these companies:

·    GSK: Beecham Group plc, GlaxoSmithKline UK Limited, GlaxoSmithKline plc and SmithKline Beecham Limited (formerly SmithKline Beecham plc).

 

·    Generics (UK) Limited and Merck KGaA.

 

·    Actavis UK Limited (formerly Alpharma Limited), Xellia Pharmaceuticals ApS (formerly Alpharma ApS) and Alpharma LLC (formerly Zoetis Products LLC, Alpharma LLC and Alpharma Inc).

 

8.   The total fines imposed are as follows:

                                                                                                   

·    The total penalty for GSK is £37,606,275 for which each entity comprising GSK (as listed in note 7) is jointly and severally liable.

 

·    The total penalty in respect of GUK is £5,841,286 for which Merck KGaA is liable for £5,841,286; and of that amount Generics (UK) Limited is jointly and severally liable, with Merck KGaA, for £2,732,765.

 

·    The total penalty in respect of Alpharma is £1,542,860 for which each of Actavis UK Limited, Xellia Pharmaceuticals ApS and Alpharma LLC is jointly and severally liable.

 

9.   In its decision, the CMA found that:

 

·    GSK and GUK infringed the Chapter I prohibition and/or Article 101, by participating in an agreement (the GUK-GSK Agreement) that had as its object and/or effect the prevention, restriction or distortion of competition. The CMA has concluded that this infringement lasted for the duration of the GUK-GSK Agreement from 13 March 2002 to 1 July 2004.

 

·    GSK and Alpharma infringed the Chapter I prohibition, by participating in an agreement (the Alpharma-GSK Agreement) that had as its object and/or effect the prevention, restriction or distortion of competition. The CMA has concluded that this infringement lasted for the duration of the Alpharma-GSK Agreement from 12 November 2002 to 13 February 2004.

 

·    GSK infringed the Chapter II prohibition by making cash payments and other value transfers to induce three potential competitors (GUK, Alpharma and IVAX) to delay their potential independent entry to the UK paroxetine market. The CMA has concluded that the infringing conduct lasted from 3 October 2001 until 30 November 2003. 

 

10. GUK and Alpharma accepted value transfers from GSK as compensation for their agreement to delay their efforts to enter the market independently of GSK. Those value transfers included cash payments, and the effective transfer from GSK of profit margins by means of agreements permitting the supply of limited volumes of product to the market in place of GSK. The appointment of GUK and Alpharma as distributors of GSK's paroxetine provided a means of transferring value from GSK to these companies, with no meaningful increase in the level of competition facing GSK..

 

11. Originally, the pharmaceutical company Norton Healthcare Limited (formerly IVAX Pharmaceuticals UK) and its parent at the time IVAX LLC (formerly IVAX Corporation) were subject to this investigation. However, the CMA has issued a no grounds for action decision today concluding that the agreement between GSK and IVAX is excluded from the Chapter I prohibition by virtue of the Vertical Agreements Exclusion Order (see note 12), and the CMA does not proceed to make a finding of infringement in respect of it under Article 101. For the avoidance of doubt, the CMA has not found Norton Healthcare Limited or IVAX LLC has infringed competition law and consequently no fine has been imposed on either entity.

 

12. The Competition Act 1998 (Land and Vertical Agreements Exclusion) Order 2000, SI 2000/310 excluded vertical agreements (as defined in that Order) from the application of the Chapter I prohibition. It was repealed with effect from 1 May 2005 by the Competition Act 1998 (Land Agreements Exclusion and Revocation) Order 2004, SI 2004/1260.

 

13. The CMA is the UK's primary competition and consumer authority. It is an independent non-ministerial government department with responsibility for carrying out investigations into mergers, markets and the regulated industries and enforcing competition and consumer law. For more information see the CMA's homepage on GOV.UK

 

14. For CMA updates, follow us on Twitter @CMAgovuk, Flickr and LinkedIn.

 

15. Enquiries should be directed to Kasia Reardon on 020 3738 6901.

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
STCGGUWCPUPQUQP

a d v e r t i s e m e n t