Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Co-Operative Bank (42RQ)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 19 June, 2017

Co-Operative Bank

Update on Sale and Capital Raise

RNS Number : 4313I
Co-Operative Bank PLC (The)
19 June 2017
 

NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN WHOLE OR IN PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN OR INTO OR FROM AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, SOUTH AFRICA, JAPAN, CANADA, SWITZERLAND OR THE UNITED STATES OR ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAWS OR REGULATIONS OF SUCH JURISDICTION

 

The Co-operative Bank p.l.c.

19 June 2017

Update on Sale and Capital Raise

The Co-operative Bank p.l.c. (the "Bank") announced on 13 February 2017 that it was commencing a Formal Sale Process under the Takeover Code alongside considering other options to build capital, to meet the longer term capital requirements applicable to all UK banks.

The Bank notes recent media speculation and confirms that it is in advanced discussions with a group of existing investors with a view to a prospective equity capital raise and liability management exercise.

The Bank and other relevant parties continue active discussions regarding separation of the Co-operative Pension Scheme (Pace).

The Formal Sale Process continues. The Bank continues to fully discuss both the sale process and the capital raise options with the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), which has welcomed the sale and capital raise process.

A further update will be made when appropriate.

This announcement contains inside information. The person responsible for arranging the release of this announcement on behalf of the Bank is John Worth, Chief Financial Officer.

Investor enquiries:

Jonathan Berger, Head of Investor Relations: +44 (0) 7595 567502

Media enquiries:

Lesley McPherson, Director of Communications: +44 (0) 7725 903 270

Tony Langham, Lansons: +44 (0) 7917 186 239

Takeover Code Implications

A copy of this announcement (subject to any restrictions relating to persons resident in restricted jurisdictions) will be available at www.co-operativebank.co.uk/investorrelations/ promptly and in any event by no later than 12 Noon on 20 June 2017. The content of the website referred to in this announcement is not incorporated into and does not form part of this announcement.

About The Co-operative Bank

The Co-operative Bank p.l.c. provides a full range of banking products and services to almost 4 million retail and small and medium sized enterprises customers. The Bank is committed to values and ethics in line with the principles of the co-operative movement. The Co-operative Bank p.l.c. is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority. The Co-operative Bank p.l.c. customers are protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme in the UK.

No offer of securities

This announcement is not, nor should be construed as, an offer of, or solicitation of an offer to purchase or subscribe for, any securities to any person in any jurisdiction. In particular, this announcement does not constitute an offer for sale of, or a solicitation to purchase or subscribe for, any securities in the United States. No securities of the Bank have been, or will be, registered under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and securities of the Bank may not be offered or sold in the United States absent an exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act and in compliance with any applicable securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States.

Important notice

There is no guarantee that the current advanced discussions will successfully conclude such that an offer for, or investment into the Bank or a capital raise and/or liability management exercise is implemented either at all or in a form that will be supported by the Bank, its existing security holders and/or its regulators.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCEAKKNFEAXEEF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t