Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Clear Leisure Plc (CLP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 12 February, 2014

Clear Leisure Plc

Liquidation of ORH SpA

Liquidation of ORH SpA

Clear Leisure plc

12 February 2014

Clear Leisure Plc

(“Clear Leisure” or “the Company”)

Liquidation of ORH SpA

Further to the announcements of 3 December 2013 and 23 January 2014, the Board of Clear Leisure announces that ORH SpA (“ORH”), its 73.43% hotel and travel company, has been placed into voluntary liquidation by the Company at the Milan Tribunal.

This decision was made by the board of ORH, after the discovery by the Company of a sizable, undisclosed debt position mainly on the African hotels under ORH’s previous management. This has created a situation where the continuation of business activities by ORH has been considered uneconomical and the restructuring of this debt to be too expensive compared to the value of the assets under ORH’s control.

Clear Leisure acquired the majority control of ORH on 9 November 2012 following a thorough due diligence process which did not identify certain debt positions fraudulently undisclosed to the Company at that time. It increased its holding to 73.43% on 5 June 2013.

These stakes were paid for through the issue of 14.4 million Clear Leisure ordinary shares and £1.8 million in cash. The Company has to date, recovered 7.2 million of the above mentioned shares, as announced on 3 December 2013, with the remaining 7.2 million shares being returned before 15 February 2014.

The Company expects to sustain additional costs, estimated at £200,000, for the legal procedure and for the reimbursement of ORH’s customers who may or may not claim a refund due to the disruption of services at their hotel, due to the closing of the operations. Therefore the Company estimates that its total cash investment in ORH is approximately £2.0 million.

The Company also announces that the illegalities relating to ORH’s debt position, including the financials presented to the Company during the acquisition process, are currently under investigation by the Milan Criminal Prosecutor’s office, which is expected to take a number of months to reach a decision. The Company hopes this investigation will clearly establish which parties are responsible for the fraud, allowing the Company to protect its rights.

ORH offers its customers a wide number of products and services, not just those relating to the African hotel business; however, the wide-reaching ramifications of the above mentioned debt related to the African operations has, the board believes, compromised the operations and reputation of the entire ORH brand. For this reason all the activities of ORH have been placed within the voluntary liquidation order.

On a more positive note, the Company is actively seeking to extract, under conditions to be discussed with the liquidator nominated by the Milan bankruptcy court, and following the final ruling, any potential opportunities in the tourism sector, especially those related to the Italian hotel management market and web-based travel operations. The board cannot provide any degree of certainty regarding the success of these discussions at this stage in the process.

Clear Leisure is also actively seeking to swap its potential tourism assets, or potential future rights in ORH, as the majority shareholder related to the ORH liquidation, with other tourism assets and activities. At this early stage in the proceedings, the board already believes there could be a positive outcome in this regard.

Should the Company be successful in the above negotiations, this will inevitably reduce the loss that Clear Leisure has suffered by the impact of ORH being placed into liquidation. However, should the Company not be able to receive assets from the bankruptcy court, or other assets related to the tourism business in the form of a swap in exchange for the ORH shares that the Company still owns, the maximum total loss for the Company, after receiving back the 14.4 million Clear Leisure ordinary share as described above, will be £2 million, or 1 pence per share.

The board believes that this loss is already factored into the Company’s current share price, which values the Company significantly below the Net Asset Value reported on 20 September 2013 in the interim results.

-ends-

For further information please contact:

Clear Leisure Plc   +39 02 4795 1642
Alfredo Villa, CEO    
Westhouse Securities (Nominated Adviser and Joint Broker) +44 (0) 20 7601 6100
Antonio Bossi    
Peterhouse Corporate Finance (Joint Broker) +44 (0) 20 7469 0935
Jon Levinson / Heena Karani    
Leander (Financial PR) +44 (0) 7795 168 157
Christian Taylor-Wilkinson

About Clear Leisure Plc

Clear Leisure Plc (AIM: CLP) is an AIM listed investment company pursuing a dynamic strategy to create a comprehensive portfolio of companies primarily encompassing the leisure and real estate sectors mainly in Italy but also other European countries. The Company may be either a passive or active investor and Clear Leisure’s investment rationale ranges from acquiring minority positions with strategic influence through to larger controlling positions. For further information, please visit, www.clearleisure.com


a d v e r t i s e m e n t