Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 March, 2014

Capita PLC

Preferred bidder for DIO strategic partnership

10 March 2014

Capita selected as preferred bidder for DIO strategic partnership

Capita plc has been selected as preferred bidder by the Ministry of Defence
(MOD) to be the Strategic Business Partner for the Defence Infrastructure
Organisation (DIO). Capita will lead a partnership comprising two integrated
sub-contractors, URS and PA Consulting. The partnership will lead the
management and transformation of the UK's national and international defence
infrastructure. The 10-year contract could be worth around £400 million to

The partnership will initially deliver an 18-month transformation project
designed to produce a blueprint for the future strategic asset management of
the estate. The blueprint will then be executed by the partnership working
closely with the MOD to create a world-class infrastructure delivery
organisation capable of supporting the long-term objectives of the MOD.

Andy Parker, Capita plc Chief Executive, said: "Capita brings a unique breadth
of expertise to the MOD from business process transformation through to
multi-disciplinary property and infrastructure services. The partnership will
help to unlock the knowledge, skills and resources that already exist within
the DIO, while adding capability to tackle the significant cost-saving targets
currently facing the MOD." 

URS will support the operational management of the estate and management of
capital projects. It brings extensive international experience to the
partnership, particularly through its work with the US Department of Defense.
PA Consulting will provide skills and expertise in managing complex change
programmes for the MOD, enhancing the insight and knowledge of defence services
within the partnership through leading data analytics.


For further information:

Capita plc
Tel: 020 7799 1525
Andy Parker, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director

Media enquiries only:

Capita press office
Kirsty Sewter
Tel: 020 7654 2386 or 020 7654 2399 (out of hours)

Note to editors

About Capita plc

Capita is the UK's leading provider of BPO and integrated professional support
service solutions. With 64,000 people at over 400 sites, including 73 business
centres across the UK, Europe, India and South Africa, the Group uses its
expertise, infrastructure and scale benefits to transform its clients'
services, driving down costs and adding value. Capita is quoted on the London
Stock Exchange (CPI.L), and is a constituent of the FTSE 100 with 2013 revenue
of £3.9 billion. Further information on Capita plc can be found at:      

About DIO

The Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO), which is part of the MOD, plays
a vital role in supporting our Armed Forces by building, maintaining and
servicing what the men and women who serve our country need to live, work,
train and deploy on operations.

Its work includes supporting operational units by providing and improving
single living and service family accommodation; training areas and historic
military sites. DIO actively manages these to ensure the needs of Defence are
met, value for money is achieved, heritage is protected and environmental goals
are achieved.

DIO manages assets worth more than £21 billion and spends approximately £3.3
billion a year running the defence estate. Further information on DIO can be
found at:

About URS

URS is a leading provider of engineering, construction and technical services
for public agencies and private sector companies around the world. It offers a
full range of programme management; planning, design and engineering; systems
engineering and technical assistance; construction and construction management;
operations and maintenance; information technology; and decommissioning and
closure services. Further information on URS can be found at:

About PA Consulting

PA Consulting Group is an employee-owned firm of over 2,500 people, operating
globally from offices across North America, Europe, the Nordics, the Gulf and
Asia Pacific.

It is an expert in energy, financial services, life sciences and healthcare,
manufacturing, government and public services, defence and security,
telecommunications, transport and logistics.

Its deep industry knowledge together with skills in management consulting,
technology and

innovation allows it to challenge conventional thinking and deliver exceptional
results with lasting impact. Further information on PA Consulting can be found