Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Cairn Energy PLC (CNE)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 19 May, 2017

Cairn Energy PLC

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 6980F
Cairn Energy PLC
19 May 2017
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                                          19 May 2017

 

CAIRN ENERGY PLC ("Cairn" or "the Company")

 

Voting Results of Annual General Meeting

 

1. Results of Annual General Meeting 2017

 

Cairn announces that at the Annual General Meeting held earlier today, all resolutions set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting put to the Annual General Meeting were passed by the requisite majority.

 

Each of the resolutions put to the Annual General Meeting was voted on by way of a poll and the results are set out in the table below. Each shareholder, present in person or by proxy, was entitled to one vote per share held.

 

RESOLUTION

FOR*

%

AGAINST

%

TOTAL

WITHHELD**

Resolution 1

Annual Report & Accounts

 

482,031,085

 

99.94

 

284,953

 

0.06

 

482,316,038

 

341,108

Resolution 2

Remuneration Report

 

462,856,515

 

96.46

 

17,004,082

 

3.54

 

479,860,597

 

2,796,549

Resolution 3

Remuneration Policy

 

 

465,933,235

 

97.96

 

9,688,508

 

2.04

 

475,621,743

 

7,035,403

Resolution 4

Re-appointment of auditor

 

477,614,991

 

99.78

 

1,034,231

 

0.22

 

478,649,222

 

4,007,924

Resolution 5

Auditor's remuneration

 

482,562,071

 

99.98

 

77,569

 

0.02

 

482,639,640

 

17,506

Resolution 6

Re-election of

Ian Tyler

 

469,749,352

 

98.53

 

7,027,472

 

1.47

 

476,776,824

 

5,880,322

Resolution 7

Re-election of

Todd Hunt

 

480,852,315

 

99.63

 

1,775,258

 

0.37

 

482,627,573

 

29,573

Resolution 8

Re-election of

Iain McLaren

 

454,976,608

 

96.70

 

15,533,353

 

3.30

 

470,509,961

 

12,147,185

Resolution 9

Re-election of Alexander Berger

 

482,591,213

 

99.99

 

48,178

 

0.01

 

482,639,391

 

17,755

Resolution 10

Re-election of

Jackie Sheppard

 

482,582,398

 

99.99

 

56,916

 

0.01

 

482,639,314

 

17,832

Resolution 11

Re-election of

Keith Lough

 

482,580,738

 

99.99

 

45,834

 

0.01

 

482,626,572

 

30,574

Resolution 12

Re-election of

Peter Kallos

 

482,591,267

 

99.99

 

47,610

 

0.01

 

482,638,877

 

18,269

Resolution 13

Re-election of Nicoletta Giadrossi

 

482,463,065

 

99.96

 

175,925

 

0.04

 

482,638,990

 

18,156



 

Resolution 14

Re-election of

Simon Thomson

 

481,388,058

 

99.86

 

688,833

 

0.14

 

482,076,891

 

580,255

Resolution 15

Re-election of

James Smith

 

482,454,717

 

99.96

 

172,845

 

0.04

 

482,627,562

 

29,584

Resolution 16

Authority to allot shares

 

474,150,695

 

98.46

 

7,396,820

 

1.54

 

481,547,515

 

1,109,631

Resolution 17***

Disapplication of pre-emption rights

 

479,727,194

 

99.40

 

2,899,396

 

0.60

 

482,626,590

 

30,556

Resolution 18***

Disapplication of pre-emption rights

 

469,021,919

 

 

97.18

 

13,604,093

 

2.82

 

482,626,012

 

31,134

Resolution 19***

Authority to purchase own shares

 

468,326,125

 

97.03

 

14,312,508

 

2.97

 

482,638,633

 

18,513

Resolution 20***

14 days' notice of general meetings

 

468,505,940

 

97.63

 

11,354,468

 

2.37

 

479,860,408

 

2,796,738

Resolution 21

Adopt Long Term Incentive Plan (2017)

 

465,664,322

 

97.04

 

14,189,734

 

2.96

 

479,854,056

 

2,803,090

Resolution 22

Disposal of shares in Cairn India / Vedanta

 

479,893,279

 

99.99

 

61,350

 

0.01

 

479,954,629

 

2,702,517

 

* Includes discretionary votes.

** A vote withheld is not a vote in law and is not counted for the purposes of the calculation of the proportion of votes 'For' and 'Against' a resolution.

*** Indicates a Special Resolution.

 

2. Resolutions Submitted to NSM

 

The Company has today submitted to the National Storage Mechanism (NSM) copies of Resolutions passed at the Annual General Meeting concerning items other than ordinary business. These documents will shortly be available for inspection at www.Hemscott.com/nsm.do.

 

The resolutions carried at the Annual General Meeting are set out in full in the Notice of Annual General Meeting which can be found on the Company's website at www.cairnenergy.com.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGEAASNFSEXEFF

a d v e r t i s e m e n t