Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brammer PLC (BRAM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 11 November, 2015

Brammer PLC

Trading Update

RNS Number : 2728F
Brammer PLC
11 November 2015
 



  FROM HUDSON SANDLER FOR
BRAMMER

PRESS RELEASE                                                                                                                               

FOR RELEASE 07.00                                                                                          11 November 2015

 
Brammer plc 

Trading Update - July to October 2015

 

Brammer plc, Europe's leading distributor of quality industrial maintenance, repair and overhaul products ("MRO"), today issues the following Trading Update for the period to 31 October 2015.  

 

Key Highlights

·     Revenue at constant currency for the four month period 2.7% higher, and 5.7% higher year to date

·     Reduced UK performance, particularly in Tools and General Maintenance ("T&GM") in October due to further deterioration in steel and aerospace sectors which is forecast to continue

·     Further deterioration of Nordics in oil and gas in October due to weakness in oil and gas

·     The cost reduction programme implemented in H1 has been extended in H2.

·     Organic* SPWD growth in continental Europe (excluding Nordic region) up 5.7%

·     Gross margin improved in the period from 30.5% in the first half to 31.4% despite growth in lower margin Key Accounts and our T&GM product range

 

 

* at constant currency including incremental growth of acquisitions made in 2014

** operating profit pre amortisation of acquired intangibles, acquisition related costs and exceptional items

 

Outlook

Our markets remain challenging, with a significant deterioration in the UK, and we do not expect this to change in the immediate future.  Full year profits will be lower than last year, reflecting testing market conditions and FX headwinds. We now expect full year underlying profit before tax for 2015 to be approximately £28 million. Adverse translational exchange rate movements expected to reduce Group full year revenue by approximately £43 million and underlying** operating profit by £2.5 million. In addition, we expect to incur an exceptional charge for the full year of £6 million as part of our cost initiatives to save £5 million against prior year.

 

Looking ahead, we will continue to focus on our growth drivers, on recovering momentum in our UK business, improving profitability in our Nordic business, and ensuring our cost saving actions protect profitability. Our vending proposition has gained momentum and we expect this programme to be an important growth driver in the years to come.

 

Trading (4 months to 31 October) 

  

SPWD growth at constant currency

total % growth year on year including 2014 acquisitions

% growth incl. only incremental growth from 2014 acquisitions

UK

-2.9%

-4.0%




Germany

6.0%

6.0%

France

4.5%

4.5%

Spain

20.5%

13.8%

Benelux

8.5%

4.5%

Eastern Europe & Other

20.6%

2.1%

Continental Europe (excl Nordic)

10.8%

5.7%




Nordic

-15.7%

-17.6%




Total

3.5%

0.2%

 

During the four-month period total sales per working day ("SPWD"), at constant currency rates were up 3.5% versus the same period last year, up 5.8% year to date.  Including only the incremental growth from the bolt-on acquisitions made in 2014 (see table above), total SPWD growth was 0.2%, and 1.1% year to date.

 

Growth in continental Europe (excluding Nordic region) in the four-month period was 10.8% (5.7% organically), and 12.6% year to date (5.6% organic). SPWD in our UK segment were down -4.0% organically reflecting difficult market conditions particularly in the steel industry. In the Nordic segment, SPWD reduced by 15.7% in the four-month period (17.6% reduction on organic basis), and by 8.2% year to date (15.6% reduction on organic basis) reflecting continuing weakness in the markets in the region, particularly in demand from customers in the oil and gas sectors.

 

Gross margin was 31.4%, up from 30.5% in the first half despite growth in the lower margin Key Account channel and in our Tools and General Maintenance product range.  

 

Following a slower than anticipated start to the year a major cost reduction programme was launched at the end of the first quarter. This programme has been extended in H2 and is expected to save £5 million of costs in 2015 compared with prior year whilst incurring an exceptional charge of around £6 million for the full year (£3.6 million taken at H1).

 

The continued strengthening of Sterling against the Euro and also against the Nordic currencies is adversely impacting the Group's results at actual exchange rates. The expected effect on reported full year results is an adverse impact of £43 million on revenue and £2.5 million on underlying operating profit. We now expect full year underlying profit before tax to be approximately £28 million.

 

Investment in our growth drivers is delivering market share gains and will continue as planned.

 

At constant currency

4 months to October 2015


SPWD growth (%)

Revenue growth (%)

Revenue

(£m)





Total group (including acquisitions)

3.5

2.7

246.2

Bearings

4.7

4.1

47.4

Non-bearings

3.3

2.6

198.8

of which Tools & Maintenance

-4.2

-5.1

52.9

of which continental T&GM (excl. Nordics)

97.6

97.1

21.4





Key Accounts

4.4

3.6

132.7

Base business

2.7

2.0

113.5

 

Key Account SPWD growth in constant currency terms, representing 53.9% of total revenue, was 4.4% in the period, and 6.8% year to date. Down trading by a small number of large Key Accounts continues to affect growth.

 

Bearing SPWD overall grew 4.7% in the period, whilst overall non-bearing SPWD growth was 3.3%, and 6.4% year to date. Total Tools & General Maintenance sales decreased by 4.2% in the period, and is up 4.7% year to date. The SPWD growth rate of these products on the Continent was 97.6% in the period, and 79.7% year to date.

 

Vending

 

The InvendTM programme continues to gain traction. We now have 120 employees supporting the vending initiative and, as at 31 October, had 1,167 machines installed in 16 countries, and an order book of 286 machines, with 378 agreements for 881 machines signed in 2015.  Sales in the period to customers with vending were £31.9 million, up 25.8% on the same period last year.

 

 

Enquiries:

Brammer plc

 01565 756801


Bill Whiteley, Chairman



Ian R Fraser, Chief Executive



Paul Thwaite, Group Finance Director





Issued:

Hudson Sandler

 020 7796 4133


Andrew Hayes



Katie Matthews


 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTXBLLFEFFZFBZ

a d v e r t i s e m e n t