Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Blavod Wines & Spts (DIS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 13 September, 2013

Blavod Wines & Spts

Trading Update

RNS Number : 9067N
Blavod Wines and Spirits PLC
13 September 2013
 

13 September 2013

 

Blavod Wines & Spirits PLC

("Blavod" or the "Company")

 

Trading Update

 

 

 

 

The Board of Blavod Wines & Spirits plc (AIM: BES), owner of premium drinks brands including Blavod Black Vodka, Blackwoods Gin and Vodka and RedLeg Spiced Rum, is pleased to give an update on trading for the 5 month period to August 31st 2013.

 

Highlights

 

Operational

 

·     Contribution from owned brands continues to increase.

·     Strong growth from double gold award winner RedLeg Spiced Rum.

·     Completion of acquisition of Blackwoods brands.

·     Redesign of Blackwoods premium 40% Gin brand completed and launched.

·     Strong pipeline of owned brands being developed.

·     UK Third party distribution agreement for Blavod brands working well.

 

Financial performance year on year

 

·     Operating costs reduced by 13% including full redundancy costs.

·     Financing costs reduced by 59%.

·     Gross profit from own brands up by 58%.

 

 

Current Trading

 

Since the end of the financial year in March, the Company has made progress on a number of fronts including continuing to reduce the costs that were holding back development of its own premium brands. In May, it was announced that the Company had signed a three-year distribution agreement with Hi-Spirits Limited covering UK and Ireland and this allowed the Group to rationalise its own operations, reduce headcount and to focus on the development of owned brands. As a result of these changes, higher margin owned brand revenues have continued to increase during the year.

 

RedLeg Spiced Rum, launched in 2012, continues to show impressive growth in sales both in the UK and overseas. In March it fulfilled a significant international order for multiple retailer Woolworths in Australia, where it has 450 BWS stores (beer, wines & spirits) and 175 Dan Murphy liquor stores. We have just received a further similar sized order, this is very encouraging for the future. RedLeg also won double gold in its category at the prestigious San Francisco World Spirits Competition in April 2013.

 

Also in May, the Company completed the acquisition of the Blackwoods brands, including Blackwoods Gin (40% and 60%) and Vodka, Jago's Cream Liqueur and Diva Vodka. Since then, the Company has begun the process of redesigning these brands in preparation for their re-launch onto the market. The first of these, Blackwoods 40% Gin, was re-launched in August 2013 and has been very well received. Blackwoods is currently stocked in a number of on-trade outlets as well as UK grocery multiples including Tesco. This important retailer has decided to increase the distribution of Blackwoods from 192 stores to 566 effective end of September.

 

Blackwoods Gin 60% and Blackwoods Vodka have also been repackaged and roll-out of the new design will commence in October.

 

Looking forward, the Company is now redesigning its other brands - Jago's and Diva - and expects to reintroduce them into the market in the coming months.

 

Annual General Meeting

 

The 2013 annual general meeting will be held at the offices of Ronaldsons LLP, 55 Gower Street London WC1E 6HQ on 30 September 2013 at 12pm. The notice of AGM is also available on the Company's website: www.blavodwinesandspirits.com/investors/documents

 

 

Don Goulding, Executive Chairman of Blavod, said:

 

"We have made significant changes to the Company both in terms of changing the business model and rationalising the fixed costs that were holding back its progress. This process is close to conclusion. At the same time we are beginning to see the benefits of developing our own brands, such as RedLeg and Blackwoods.
The Board remain focused on reaching profitability and the first step is to achieve monthly breakeven, this is targeted for the early part of next financial year."

 

 

For further information please contact:

 

 

Blavod Wines and Spirits plc


Don Goulding Executive Chairman

Tel: +44 207 352 2096

SPARK Advisory Partners Limited (NOMAD)


Neil Baldwin 

Mark Brady

Tel +44 113 366 2266 /2268

SI Capital (Broker)


Andy Thacker

Nick Emerson

Tel +44 1483 413500

Cadogan PR


Alex Walters

Tel: +44 207 839 9260

 

 

About Blavod

 

Blavod Wines & Spirits plc is quoted on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange. It owns drinks brands in a number of sectors of the alcoholic drinks market. These include premium Vodka, premium Gin, Vanilla Vodka Cream Liqueur and Spiced Rum and are called Blavod Original Black Vodka, Blackwoods Vintage Gin, Blackwoods Vodka, Diva Vodka, Jago's Cream liqueur and RedLeg Spiced Rum.

 

www.blavoddrinks.com


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTSFWEEEFDSEDU

a d v e r t i s e m e n t