Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email [email protected] in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Blavod Wines & Spts (DIS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 04 November, 2013

Blavod Wines & Spts

Half Yearly Report

RNS Number : 0621S
Blavod Wines and Spirits PLC
04 November 2013
 

4th November 2013

 

 

Blavod Wines & Spirits plc

("Blavod" or the "Company")

 

Interim Results for the six months ended 30th September 2013

 

Blavod Wines & Spirits plc (AIM: BES), owner of premium drinks brands including Blavod Black Vodka, Blackwoods Gin and Vodka and RedLeg Spiced Rum, today announces its unaudited interim results for the six months ended 30th September 2013.

 

Highlights

·     Completion of acquisition of Blackwoods Gin, Blackwoods Vodka, Diva Vodka and Jago's Vanilla Cream Liqueur.

·     Appointment of Hi-Spirits Ltd as UK distributor for Blavod owned brands

·     Selected third party brands' UK distribution agreements ended including Bruichladdich.

·     Redesign and launch of Blackwoods Gin 40% in August 2013.

·     Launch of Blackwoods 60% in October 2013 and Blackwoods Vodka in November 2013.

·     On target to achieve monthly breakeven in the early part of next financial year.



Key Financials - versus same period last year

 

·     Gross profit from owned brands up by 21%

·     Margins on owned brands rise from 42% to 47%.

·     Financing costs reduced by 68%.

·     Staffing cost reduced by 15%.

·     Total administrative  expenses reduced by 45 %, recurring administrative expenses reduced by 11%.

Don Goulding, Executive Chairman of Blavod, said:

 

"We remain on target to achieve monthly breakeven in the early part of the next financial year and are now beginning to see the returns from our own brands grow progressively. RedLeg's contribution to profits increases monthly and we are excited about the prospects of the newly launched Blackwoods 40% and 60% Gin and Blackwoods Vodka which is to be launched later this month. This, coupled with a selection of other owned brands to be developed and a strong balance sheet means we are well placed to develop the business further and increase shareholder returns".



 

 

Executive Chairman's statement

 

Results

 

Gross profits and margins from our owned brands rose significantly in the period as we continue to transform the business model from being focused on achieving turnover and profit from third party agency brands to creating shareholder value through the active development and promotion of our own brands and the building of their sales in the UK and internationally.

 

Importantly in the period we appointed Hi-Spirits Ltd to distribute our owned brands in the UK and this allowed us to reduce staffing costs significantly as well as simplifying the business. All redundancy costs associated with this have now been completed and are included within the half year results.

 

Gross margin from our owned brands as a percentage of sales rose moving from 42% to 47% as a result of an improved product mix and our withdrawal from unprofitable deals.

Since the period end we announced that the Group had raised £571,300 (gross) through a placing of 57.13 million New Ordinary Shares with new and existing investors.  These funds will be deployed for working capital, brand marketing and activation and also the development of new brands.

 

Operations

 

Market conditions continue to be favourable in the premium brands sector and we remain well placed to develop our own brands both in the UK and internationally. Several of the larger players have recently announced plans to increase their investment in some of the same categories in which we participate such as rum, we believe this may increase consumer interest in these categories, from which we stand to benefit.

 

Sales of RedLeg Spiced Rum continued to grow both in the UK and overseas with repeat orders being received from Australia, where it is distributed in 450 BWS stores (beer, wines & spirits) and 175 Dan Murphy liquor stores and also domestically where it is now distributed by Hi-Spirits Ltd. In the USA, RedLeg is currently being promoted to distributors in twelve major cities after winning the double gold medal in its category at the San Francisco World Spirits Competition earlier in the year.

 

During November and December 2013 the pop-up RedLeg Rum Shack will appear in major UK cities including Edinburgh, Glasgow, Manchester, Leeds, Newcastle, London, Bristol and Brighton. 

 

The RedLeg Rum Shack will be featuring four of RedLeg's most popular cocktails; 'Apple Shack', 'Ginger Mojito', 'Hot Rum Slap' and 'RedLeg Libre'. The promotion will be supported with social media activity.

 

Following the acquisition of Blackwoods Gin, Blackwoods Vodka, Diva Vodka and Jago's  Vanilla Cream Liqueur announced in May 2013, we reviewed the positioning of these brands and, with the available resources that we have, began the process of re-designing and improving each of them with a view to re-launching progressively over the coming months. First to be re-launched was Blackwoods Gin 40% in August.

 

In October we re-launched Blackwoods 60% and during November we will be launching a completely new look and reformulated Blackwoods Botanicals Vodka which is five times distilled and then bonificated using Shetland botanicals to produce a smooth tasting 40% ABV vodka which is perfect for cocktails. Blackwoods new-look website will reflect the new packaging designs for the brand and is planned to go live in November.

 

Blackwoods is currently stocked in a number of on-trade outlets as well as UK grocery multiples.  These include Tesco which in September increased distribution of Blackwoods Gin from 192 stores to 566 nationwide.

 

Outlook

 

The considerable reduction in fixed costs and focus on the development of our owned brands has created a more directed and flexible business. We now expect to devote our energies to maximising the success of these brands and developing their growth both in the UK and internationally. Financially the Company is now more robust and, as a result, is in a better position to achieve this.

 

 

 

Don Goulding

 

 

 

Blavod Wines and Spirits plc - Half Year Results




Consolidated comprehensive interim income statement

 





Six months ended 30 September 2013

Six months ended 30 September 2012

Year ended 31 March 2013

 


Un-audited

Un-audited

Audited


£,000

£,000

£,000

Profit & Loss




Revenue

1,286

1,991

3,785

Cost of sales

(1,009)

(1,579)

(2,908)

Gross Profit

277

412

877

Administrative expenses:




Advertising and promotional costs

(58)

(79)

(177)

Other administrative expenses

(427)

(468)

(1,011)

Non recurring expenses

-

(340)

(299)

Depreciation & amortization

(4)

(4)

(9)

Total administrative expenses

(489)

(891)

(1,496)

Operating loss

(212)

(479)

(619)

Finance expense

(17)

(52)

(119)

(Loss)before tax from continuing operations

(229)

(531)

(738)

Income tax

-

-

-

(Loss) for the period

(229)

(531)

(738)





Earnings per share:




From continuing operations




Basic (pence per share)

(0.07)

(0.60)

(0.40)

Diluted (pence per share)

(0.07)

(0.60)

(0.40)









Consolidated interim balance sheet

As at 30 September 2013

As at 30 September 2012

As at 31 March 2013


Un-audited

Un-audited

Audited


£,000

£,000

£,000

ASSETS




Non current assets




Property, plant and equipment

13

22

17

Intangible fixed assets

1,482

1,410

1,418

Total non current assets

1,495

1,432

1,435





Current assets




Inventories

120

196

361

Trade and other receivables

419

1,119

628

Cash and cash equivalents

53

-

60

Total current assets

592

1,315

1,049

Total assets

2,087

2,747

2,484





LIABILITIES




Non current liabilities




Borrowings

-

(390)

-

Total non current liabilities

-

(390)

-





Current liabilities




Bank and other borrowings

-

(19)

-

Trade and other payables

(357)

(1,221)

(428)

Finance facility liability

(162)

(689)

(259)

Total current liabilities

(519)

(1,929)

(687)

Total liabilities

(519)

(2,319)

(687)





Net Assets

1,568

428

1,797





EQUITY




Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent




Share capital

1,096

878

1,096

Share premium

1,358

-

1,358

Shares to be issued

12

12

12

Retained deficit

(898)

(462)

(669)

Total equity

1,568

428

1,797









Consolidated interim cash flow statement





Six months ended 30 September 2013

Six months ended 30 September 2012

Year ended 31 March 2013

Cashflows

Un-audited

Un-audited

Audited

Cashflows from operating activities

£,000

£,000

£,000

(Loss) before tax

(229)

(531)

(738)

Adjustments for:




Finance expense

17

52

119

Depreciation

4

4

9


(208)

(475)

(610)





Movements in working capital




Decrease/(Increase) in inventories

241

138

(27)

Decrease/(Increase) in accounts receivables

209

(141)

350

(Decrease)/Increase in trade payables

(71)

346

(446)

Cash generated by/ (used in) operations

379

343

(123)

Net finance expense

(17)

(37)

(58)

Net cash  generated by/(used in) operating activities

154

(169)

(791)





Cashflows from investing activities




Purchase of property plant  & equipment

-

(2)

(2)

Expenditure relating to the acquisition and registration of licences and trademarks

(64)

(7)

(15)

Net cash (used in) investing activities

(64)

(9)

(17)





Cashflows from financing activities




Proceeds from issue of shares

-

-

1,139

Net cash (repaid to)/received from finance facility

(97)

82

(348)

Net cash (used in)/generated by financing activities

(97)

82

791









Net (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

(7)

(96)

(17)

Cash & cash equivalents at the beginning of the period

60

77

77





Cash & cash equivalents at the end of the period

53

(19)

60









 

Notes:

1.     Basic of preparation
This interim report was approved by the Board on 1 November 2013.  These consolidated interim unaudited financial statements are for the six months ended 30 September 2013. They have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and International Financial Reporting Interpretation Committee (IFRIC) Interpretations at 30 September 2013, as adopted by the European Union. They do not include any of the information required for annual financial statements and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31 March 2013.  This condensed consolidated financial information does not comprise statutory accounts within the meaning of Section 434 of the Companies Act 2006.  Statutory accounts for the year ended 31 March 2013 were approved on 3 September 2013.  These accounts, which contained an unqualified audit report under Section 495 of the Companies Act 2006 with an emphasis of matter paragraph on going concern, did not contain any statements under Section 498 of the Companies Act 2006 and have been delivered to the registrar of companies in accordance with Section 441 of the Companies Act 2006.

2.     Non recurring expenses
During the year to 31st March 2013 the Company incurred non recurring expenses which related principally to an abortive transaction which did not come to fruition.  These non recurring expenses are shown separately within the income statement. 

3.   Availability
Copies of the interim report will be available from the Company's head office at 3rd Floor, Cardinal House, 39/40 Albemarle Street, London, W1S 4TE and also on
www.blavodwinesandspirits.com

For further information please contact:

 

 

Blavod Wines and Spirits plc


Don Goulding Executive Chairman

Tel: +44 207 352 2096

SPARK Advisory Partners Limited (NOMAD)


Neil Baldwin 

Mark Brady

Tel +44 113 366 2266 /2268

SI Capital (Broker)


Andy Thacker

Nick Emerson

Tel +44 1483 413500

Cadogan PR


Alex Walters

Tel: +44 207 839 9260

 

Investor research on Blavod Wines and Spirits plc can be downloaded from: http://www.progressive-research.com/tearsheet/research/blavod-wines-spirits

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IR ZMMGMRMKGFZM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t