Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Bgeo Group (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 20 March, 2017

Bgeo Group

BGEO Group announces a sale of shares in GHG

RNS Number : 9074Z
Bgeo Group PLC
20 March 2017
 

 

 

 

 

London, 20 March 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BGEO Group announces a sale of shares in Georgia Healthcare Group PLC

 

 

 

BGEO Group PLC ("BGEO" or the "Group"), announces that it sold 833,160 shares (representing approximately 0.7% of GHG's issued share capital) in Georgia Healthcare Group PLC ("GHG") on 17 March 2017. These shares were sold at a price of GBP 3.60 (USD 4.45) per share - the closing price per share on the London Stock Exchange the day before the transaction. The shares were acquired by former shareholders of JSC ABC Pharmacia, a chain of pharmacies purchased by GHG in January 2017, and are subject to three-year lock-up period. Given the volume of the shares involved, a private sale on an arms-length and commercial basis was selected as the most appropriate form for the transaction by both parties. Following the sale, BGEO continues to hold 64.3% of GHG's issued share capital.

The sale resulted in the total gross proceeds of GEL 9.2 million (US$3.7 million) to the Group. As a result of the sale, BGEO realized a gain of GEL 6.1 million (US$2.4 million), which will be recorded through an increase in the shareholders' equity in 1Q2017.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name of authorised official of issuer responsible for making notification: Giorgi Alpaidze, Head of Investor Relations

 

 

About BGEO Group PLC

The Group: BGEO Group PLC ("BGEO" or the "Group" - LSE: BGEO LN) is a UK incorporated holding company of a Georgia-focused investment platform. BGEO invests in the banking and non-banking sectors in Georgia (BGEO and its subsidiaries, the "Group"). BGEO aims to deliver on a 4x20 strategy: at least 20% ROAE and at least 20% growth of retail loan book in Banking Business, and at least 20% IRR and up to 20% of the Group's profit from Investment Business.

Banking Business: Our Banking Business comprises at least 80% of the Group's profit and consists of Retail Banking, Corporate Banking and Investment Management businesses at its core and other banking businesses such as P&C Insurance, Leasing, Payment Services and Banking operations in Belarus ("BNB"). The Group strives to benefit from the underpenetrated banking sector in Georgia especially through its Retail Banking services. JSC Bank of Georgia ("BOG" or the "Bank") is the main entity in the Group's Banking Business.

Investment Business: Our Investment Business comprises up to 20% of the Group's profit and consists of Georgia Healthcare Group (Healthcare Business) - an LSE (London Stock Exchange PLC) premium listed company, m2 Real Estate (Real Estate Business), Georgia Global Utilities (Utility Business or GGU) and Teliani Valley (Beverage Business). Georgia's fast-growing economy provides opportunities in a number of underdeveloped markets and the Group is well positioned to capture growth opportunities in the Georgian corporate sector.

 

JSC BGEO Group has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:





Fitch Ratings

'BB-/B'

Fitch Ratings

'BB-/B'

Moody's

B1/NP (FC) & B1/NP (LC)

Moody's

'B1/NP' (FC) & 'Ba3/NP' (LC)

 

For further information, please visit www.bgeo.com or contact: 

Irakli Gilauri

Michael Oliver

Giorgi Alpaidze

Group CEO

Adviser to the CEO

Head of Investor Relations

+995 322 444 109

          +44 203 178 4034

         +995 322 444 444 (ext. 3979)

igilauri@bog.ge

          moliver@bog.ge

          g.alpaidze@bog.ge

 

 

This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DISLIFERVLIIFID

a d v e r t i s e m e n t