Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Barclays PLC (BARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 17 March, 2015

Barclays PLC

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 6710H
Barclays PLC
17 March 2015
 



17 March 2015

 

Barclays PLC (the "Company")

Director/PDMR Shareholding: Disclosure and Transparency Rules 3.1.4R (1)(a)

 

1.     The trustees of the Barclays Group (PSP) Employees' Benefit Trust and the Barclays Group (ESAS) Employees' Benefit Trust notified the Company on 16 March 2015 that on 16 March 2015 it had delivered ordinary shares of Barclays PLC with a nominal value of 25p each (the "Shares") to the Directors and Persons Discharging Managerial Responsibilities ("PDMR") of the Company as set out in the table below.  The Shares are delivered:

 

(i)         in respect of the quarterly payment of the role based pay component1 of PDMRs' fixed remuneration for the three months to 31 March 2015;

 

(ii)        in respect of Share Incentive (Holding Period) Awards made in 2015 (the remaining Shares, after tax liabilities2 were discharged, are now held in a nominee account on behalf of the individuals); and

 

(iii)       to satisfy the release of Shares the subject of awards made under the Barclays Group Share Value Plan, the Barclays Group Executive Share Award Scheme and the Joiners Share Value Plan over the last five years3.

 

The market price on the date the Shares were provided was £2.535 per Share and the place of trading was the London Stock Exchange.

 

 

Director/ PDMR

Shares provided to Director/ PDMR

Shares deducted to cover tax liabilities2

Other Shares sold on behalf of Director/PDMR

Balance of Shares held by Director

A Jenkins

1,693,729

796,056

0

       5,059,529

T Morzaria

679,260

319,255

0

797,633

M Harte

147,928

69,527

0

-

R Hoyt

368,344

173,124

0

-

T King

1,855,750

957,014

0

-

R Le Blanc

676,582

317,997

131,031

-

I McDermott Brown

153,063

71,944

8,487

-

J Moulds

46,022

21,631

0

-

M Roemer

240,896

113,226

35,503

-

V Soranno Keating

59,171

27,811

0

-

A Vaswani

581,113

273,128

101,145

-

 

 

2.     The Barclays Nominee notified the Company on 16 March 2015 that on 16 March 2015 it sold Shares for the following PDMRs at the prices set out below:

 

PDMR

No. of Shares sold

Share price

M Roemer

126,364

£2.53

A Vaswani

681

£2.53

 

 

For further information please contact:

 

Investor Relations

Media Relations

Charlie Rozes

Will Bowen

+44 (0)207 116 5752

+44 (0)203 134 7744

 

 

1 Role Based Pay is payable quarterly and is subject to a holding period with restrictions lifting over five years (20% each year).

 

2 Tax liabilities on the Shares provided were met in cash and the number of Shares actually received by each individual was reduced by the value required to meet those tax liabilities.

 

3 Share Value Plan (SVP) / Joiners Share Value Plan (JSVP)

The SVP was introduced in March 2010.  SVP awards are granted to participants over Shares which may typically be released over a period of three years in equal annual tranches dependent on future service and the plan rules.  Discretionary dividend equivalent payments may also be made to participants on release of a SVP award.  SVP awards are also made to eligible employees for recruitment purposes under schedule 1 to the SVP (JSVP).  Since 2014, the shares released to Directors and PDMRs have been subject to a six-month holding period after release.

 

Executive Share Award Scheme (ESAS)

ESAS is a historical plan and new awards are no longer made under the plan.  ESAS awards were granted to participants in the form of provisional allocations of Shares by an independent trustee.  The ESAS award must normally be held for at least three years.  Subject to the plan rules and trustee discretion, Shares under ESAS awards are typically released after three years, at which point additional bonus Shares are awarded to participants.  If the participant does not withdraw the award Shares until the fifth anniversary of the award date, a further 10% bonus Shares may be released.  Dividend Shares may also be released by the ESAS trustee.  All awards are subject to potential forfeiture. 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RDSGGUGCWUPAGPM

a d v e r t i s e m e n t