Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

B.P. Marsh &Partners (BPM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 17 February, 2017

B.P. Marsh &Partners

Investment

RNS Number : 2329X
B.P. Marsh & Partners PLC
17 February 2017
 

Date:                            17th February 2017

On behalf of:                 B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc ("B.P. Marsh", the "Company" or the "Group")                              

For immediate release

 

B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc

Investment in CBC UK Limited

 

B.P. Marsh and Partners Plc (AIM:BPM), the specialist private equity investor in early stage financial services businesses is pleased to announce that it has acquired, through a newly established company Paladin NewCo Limited ("Paladin"), an effective 35% shareholding in CBC UK Limited ("CBC").  

 

CBC is a Retail and Wholesale Lloyd's Insurance Broker, offering a wide range of services to commercial and personal clients as well as broking solutions to intermediaries. For the year ending 31st December 2017, CBC has a forecast revenue of £5,549,000 with a forecast EBITDA of £634,000.

 

The Group has partnered with CBC's management team to buy out an existing shareholder, delivering a 50% shareholding to CBC's management team, a 15% shareholding to Andrew Wallas, who will join CBC as Non-Executive Chairman, and 35% to B. P. Marsh.

 

The acquisition of CBC was made through Paladin to which the Group provided £4,000,000 of funding. This was provided via the subscription for a 35% shareholding in Paladin for a cash consideration of £3,500, additionally, the Group provided a Loan Facility of £3,996,500 which was fully drawn down on completion. 

 

CBC's CEO, Robert Cottingham, has over 30 years' experience in the insurance industry having held a number of senior positions, including at Glencairn Limited (now part of Willis Towers Watson), where he was responsible for the company's Professional Risks Division. Robert joined the CBC Board in 2011 and became Chief Executive in November 2015.   

 

CBC's new Chairman, Andrew Wallas, brings 40 years of insurance experience to CBC. During that time he became one of the youngest managing directors of a Lloyd's broker. He also established what became Glencairn Ltd, which was ultimately acquired by what is now Willis Towers Watson and was Non-Executive Chairman of Martello Underwriting, backed by Penta Capital, which was sold to RSA plc.

 

Dan Topping, Chief Investment Officer of the Company, who will join the Board of CBC as a Non-Executive Director, commented: "This is a classic MBO transaction for B.P. Marsh, in partnership with a motivated Management Team and with involvement from one of our long-standing associates. We are pleased to invest in a Lloyd's broker to which we can bring our experience and market knowledge, given our track record of developing these businesses. I am also glad to be reigniting the Group's relationship with Andrew Wallas which has proved to be a successful formula in the past."

 

Andrew Wallas, Non-Executive Chairman of Paladin, commented: "CBC is a long established Lloyd's broker with a solid client base, talented and motivated people and substantial unrealised potential. I am delighted by this dynamic opportunity to re-enter the London Insurance Market and to renew my long-standing relationship with B.P. Marsh."

 

 

 

For further information:

 

B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc                                                               www.bpmarsh.co.uk

Brian Marsh OBE / Camilla Kenyon                                                     +44 (0)20 7233 3112

 

Nominated Adviser & Broker

Panmure Gordon

Atholl Tweedie / Adam James / Charles Leigh-Pemberton                       +44 (0)20 7886 2500

 

Notes to Editors:

About B.P. Marsh & Partners Plc

B.P. Marsh's current portfolio contains fourteen companies. More detailed descriptions of the portfolio can be found at www.bpmarsh.co.uk.

Since formation over 25 years ago, the Company has assembled a management team with considerable experience both in the financial services sector and in managing private equity investments. Many of the directors have worked with each other in previous roles, and all have worked with each other for at least five years.

Prior to Brian Marsh's involvement in the Company, he spent many years in insurance broking and underwriting in Lloyd's as well as the London and overseas market. He has over 30 years' experience in building, buying and selling financial services businesses, particularly in the insurance sector.

Alice Foulk joined B.P. Marsh in September 2011 having started her career at a leading Life Assurance company. In 2014 she took over as Executive Assistant to the Chairman, running the Chairman's Office and established herself as a central part of the management team.

In February 2015 she was appointed as a Director of B.P. Marsh and a member of the Investment Committee. In January 2016 Alice was appointed Managing Director of B.P. Marsh.

In her position as Managing Director, Alice is responsible for the overall performance of the Company and monitoring the Company's overall progress towards achieving the objectives and goals of the Company, as set by the Board.

Dan Topping is the Chief Investment Officer of B. P. Marsh, having been appointed as a Director in 2011. He joined the Company in February 2007, following two years at an independent London accountancy practice. Dan is the Senior Executive with overall responsibility for the portfolio and investment strategy of B.P. Marsh.

Dan graduated from the University of Durham in 2005 and is a member of the Securities and Investment Institute and the Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators.

Dan is a standing member of the B.P. Marsh Investment and Valuation Committees and currently serves as a Board Director across the portfolio.

Camilla Kenyon was appointed as Head of Investor Relations at B.P. Marsh in February 2009, having four years' prior experience with the Company. She was appointed to the main board in 2011.  Camilla is Chair of the New Business Committee evaluating new investment opportunities. She has a number of nominee directorships over two investee companies and is a standing member of the Investment Committee. She is a Member of the Investor Relations Society.

Jonathan Newman is a Chartered Management Accountant and is the Group Director of Finance and has over 17 years' experience in the financial services industry. Jon graduated from the University of Sheffield with an honours degree in Business Studies and joined the Group in November 1999, following two years at Euler Trade Indemnity and two years at a Chartered Accountants. Jon is a Member of the Chartered Global Management Accountants, the Chartered Management Accountants and the Chartered Institute of Securities and Investment.

Jon was appointed a Director of B.P. Marsh & Company Limited in September 2001, and Group Finance Director in December 2003 and was instrumental in the admission of the Group to AIM in February 2006. Jon is a member of the B.P. Marsh Investment and Valuation Committees and currently serves as a Board Director for Walsingham Motor Insurance Limited, and provides senior financial support and advice to all companies within the Group's portfolio as well as evaluating new investment opportunities.

'ends'

 

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
STRTRMFTMBJBBIR

a d v e r t i s e m e n t