Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Assoc British Foods (ABF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 23 April, 2014

Assoc British Foods

Primark to open stores in the north east of the US

RNS Number : 2651F
Associated British Foods PLC
23 April 2014
 



Associated British Foods plc

 

Primark to open stores in the north east of the USA

 

For immediate release                                                                                 23 April 2014

 

Associated British Foods plc("ABF"), the international food, ingredients and retail group, has today announced that Primark will be opening stores in the north-east of the USA.

 

Primark offers up-to-the-minute fashion at value-for-money prices and has a strong consumer following in nine countries in Western Europe.  After extensive research it has been decided to take the concept to consumers in the USA.

 

Primark has signed a lease for some 70,000 sq ft of selling space in the historic Burnham Building, which is currently being renovated, at Downtown Crossing, in the heart of Boston, Massachusetts. The site was previously home to Boston's famous Filene's Department Store. The Primark store is planned to open towards the end of 2015 and negotiations are under way to open further stores in the north east, through to the middle of 2016.  The US stores will be supported by warehousing in the region.

 

 

 

 

For further information please contact:

Associated British Foods:

John Bason, Finance Director

Flic Howard-Allen, Head of External Affairs

Tel: 020 7399 6500

 

Citigate Dewe Rogerson:

Chris Barrie/Eleni Menikou/Clare Murray

Tel: 020 7638 9571

 

Jonathan Clare

Tel: 07770 321881

 

 

Notes to editors:

 

Associated British Foods is a diversified international food, ingredients and retail group with sales of £13.3bn and 113,000 employees in 47 countries.  It has significant businesses in Europe, southern Africa, the Americas, China and Australia.  It aims to achieve strong, sustainable leadership positions in markets that offer potential for profitable growth, and deliver quality products and services that are central to people's lives.  The business comprises five segments:  Retail; Sugar; Agriculture; Grocery; and Ingredients.

 

Primark is one of the largest clothing retailers in Europe, headquartered in Dublin, the Republic of Ireland.  Today it is trading from 271 stores, 9.7 million sq ft, and employs 51,200 people in the Republic of Ireland, UK, Spain, Portugal, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Austria and France, where it has recently opened its first four  stores.  It was founded in June 1969 in the Republic of Ireland, where it continues to trade as Penneys.

 

Primark offers customers quality, up-to-the-minute fashion at value-for-money prices.  Buying and merchandising teams travel internationally to source and buy garments that best reflect each season's key fashion trends.  Primark's range includes womenswear, lingerie, childrenswear, menswear, footwear, accessories, hosiery and homeware.

 

Primark sources products from a number of countries in Europe and Asia.  It believes it has a responsibility to act and trade ethically, has a duty of care to workers throughout the supply chain and is a signatory to the United Nations' Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights.  It operates in-country teams of ethical trading experts and last year conducted over 2,000 factory audits.

 

Primark's organic growth has been achieved through a combination of like-for-like growth and increasing selling space.  Sales in the last five years have more than doubled and revenue for the last financial year was 22% higher than the previous year.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCEAKLAADFLEFF