Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Thursday 20 April, 2017

ASM International NV

ASM INTERNATIONAL N.V. REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 20...

ASM INTERNATIONAL N.V. REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2017 RESULTS

Almere, The Netherlands
April 20, 2017
ASM INTERNATIONAL N.V. REPORTS
FIRST QUARTER 2017 RESULTS

ASM International N.V. (Euronext Amsterdam: ASM) today reports its first quarter 2017 operating results (unaudited) in accordance with IFRS.

FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

ASMI results based on IFRS.

  Quarter
EUR million Q1 2016 Q4 2016 Q1 2017
New orders 163.8   176.9   204.2  
Net sales 142.4   172.6   144.5  
Gross profit margin % 43.9 % 44.9 % 43.5 %
Operating result 18.8   29.9   14.8  
Result from investments (excluding amortization intangible assets resulting from the sale of the 12% stake of ASMPT) 6.3   18.4   35.4  
Amortization intangible assets resulting from the sale of the 12% stake of ASMPT (6.8 ) (7.0 ) (5.8 )
Net earnings 5.4   61.5   35.9  
Normalized net earnings (excluding amortization intangible assets resulting from the sale of the 12% stake of ASMPT) 12.2   68.5   41.6  

·      New orders at €204 million were 15% above the Q4 2016 level.
·      Net sales for the first quarter 2017 were €144 million, a decrease of 16% compared to the previous quarter. Year-on-year net sales increased with 1%.
·    Normalized net earnings for the first quarter 2017 were €42 million compared to €69 million in the fourth quarter 2016. Operating result decreased to €15 million. The financing result included €7 million negative effects from currencies compared to €19 million positive effects in the fourth quarter. The result from investments increased with €17 million.

COMMENT

Commenting on the results, Chuck del Prado, President and Chief Executive Officer of ASM International said: "In Q1 we realized sales of €144 million, which was at the high end of our guidance. The order intake for Q1, at €204 million, came in better than forecasted and was the highest level ever. This was supported by an increasing contribution from the 3D NAND segment. We also saw in Q1 the first high volume manufacturing order intake for our Intrepid tool, an Epitaxy tool addressing the CMOS market."

OUTLOOK

The single wafer ALD market dropped in 2016, although not as much as we earlier expected. This is caused by a few smaller segments of the ALD market where we have not been engaged, mainly in non-patterning related DRAM. As a result, our single wafer ALD market share decreased. Our ALD revenue in 2016 ended up well in line with the assessment we made in July 2016. We continue to expect a clear year-on-year improvement in the single wafer ALD market in 2017, with demand in the Logic/Foundry segment remaining healthy and a strong increase in the 3D-NAND segment.

For Q2 we expect a sales level of €180-200 million, on a currency comparable level. The order intake in Q2 is expected to remain at a high level of €190-210 million, also on a currency comparable level.

SHARE BUYBACK

On October 26, 2016, ASMI announced a share buyback program for the repurchase of up to €50 million of the Company's common shares within the 2016-2017 time frame. On March 2, 2017, ASMI announced that its Management Board authorized an increase in this program to €100 million.

On May 25, 2016, the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders authorized ASMI to acquire shares for a period of 18 months. The repurchase program is part of ASMI's commitment to use excess cash for the benefit of its shareholders.

The 2016-2017 share buyback program started on December 13, 2016. On March 31, 2017, 36.5% of the program was completed at an average share price of €46.61.

As per March 31, 2017 ASMI held 4.32 million treasury shares, which is more than sufficient to cover our outstanding options and restricted/performance shares. Hence, as announced on March 2, 2017, ASMI proposes to the Annual General Meeting, to be held on May 22, 2017, to cancel 1.5 million treasury shares.

About ASM International

ASM International NV, headquartered in Almere, the Netherlands, its subsidiaries and participations design and manufacture equipment and materials used to produce semiconductor devices. ASM International, its subsidiaries and participations provide production solutions for wafer processing (Front-end segment) as well as for assembly & packaging and surface mount technology (Back-end segment) through facilities in the United States, Europe, Japan and Asia. ASM International's common stock trades on the Euronext Amsterdam Stock Exchange (symbol ASM). For more information, visit ASMI's website at www.asm.com.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements: All matters discussed in this press release, except for any historical data, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. These include, but are not limited to, economic conditions and trends in the semiconductor industry generally and the timing of the industry cycles specifically, currency fluctuations, corporate transactions, financing and liquidity matters, the success of restructurings, the timing of significant orders, market acceptance of new products, competitive factors, litigation involving intellectual property, shareholders or other issues, commercial and economic disruption due to natural disasters, terrorist activity, armed conflict or political instability, epidemics and other risks indicated in the Company's reports and financial statements. The Company assumes no obligation nor intends to update or revise any forward-looking statements to reflect future developments or circumstances.

ASM International will host an investor conference call and web cast on Friday, April 21, 2017 at 15:00 Continental European Time (9:00 a.m. - US Eastern Time).
The teleconference dial-in numbers are as follows:

·         United States:                    +1 646 254 3363
·         International:                       +44 (0)20 3427 1904
·      The Netherlands:           +31 (0)20 716 8257
·         Access Code:                    8413062

A simultaneous audio webcast and replay will be accessible at www.asm.com.

CONTACT

Investor contact:

Victor Bareño
T: +31 88 100 8500
E: victor.bareno@asm.com

Media contact:

Ian Bickerton
T: +31 625 018 512





This announcement is distributed by Nasdaq Corporate Solutions on behalf of Nasdaq Corporate Solutions clients.
The issuer of this announcement warrants that they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the information contained therein.
Source: ASM International NV via Globenewswire


a d v e r t i s e m e n t