Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Greatland Gold PLC (GGP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 20 April, 2017

Greatland Gold PLC

Ernest Giles - Commencement of Work Programme

RNS Number : 8552C
Greatland Gold PLC
20 April 2017
 

20 April 2017

 

Dissemination of a Regulatory Announcement that contains inside information according to REGULATION (EU) No 596/2014 (MAR).

 

 

Greatland Gold plc

("Greatland" or "the Company")

 

Ernest Giles - Commencement of Work Programme

 

 

Greatland Gold plc (LON:GGP), the London Stock Exchange AIM listed precious and base metals exploration and development business, is pleased to announce that gravity and passive seismic survey work has commenced at the Ernest Giles gold project.

 

 

Highlights

 

·     Following the successful drilling programme conducted in late 2016 at Greatland's 100% owned Ernest Giles gold project (see announcement dated 19 January 2017), Greatland has commenced gravity and passive seismic survey work at the Ernest Giles project;

 

·     The current programme of work includes a comprehensive gravity survey across large parts of the Ernest Giles project and trialling of a passive seismic survey technique at several high priority targets;

 

·     The key objective of the comprehensive gravity survey is to provide greater clarity to the mulitple high priority gold targets across the 1,000 square kilometre project area, thereby further enhancing future drill location planning;

 

·     Greatland expects the survey will take four weeks to complete and Greatland aims to publish the results of the survey approximately four weeks thereafter once data analysis has been completed.

 

 

Gervaise Heddle, Chief Executive Officer, commented: 'We are pleased to announce that gravity and and passive seismic survey work has commenced, with the first area of fieldwork being conducted at the Meadows target where two large zones of gold mineralisation were recently identified by a wide-spaced drilling campaign (see announcements dated 12 January 2017 and 19 January 2017).

 

Once the work at the Meadows target has been completed, we expect the survey teams to move on to other high priority targets including the Empress target in the north-eastern portion of the Ernest Giles greenstone belt. We would remind investors that the Ernest Giles project contains multiple attractive gold exploration targets and we believe that this survey work will help Greatland to best prioritise future exploration work.

 

Gravity and passive seismic surveys are an integral part of large scale exploration efforts for gold mineralisation and are relatively inexpensive when compared to full-scale drilling campaigns. Our view remains that the Ernest Giles project has the potential to host several major gold camps and that our investment in these surveys will greatly enhance our knowledge of this vast and virtually unexplored greenstone belt.'

 

 

Overview of Ernest Giles Project

 

The Ernest Giles project is located in central Western Australia, covering an area of more than 1,000 square kilometres that includes over 120km of strike of gold and nickel prospective rocks. The area is covered by desert sands and sediments, making it virtually unexplored. The region is home to several successful exploration discoveries such as Tropicana (AngloGold ASX:AGG), which contains over 7 million ounces, and Yamarna/Gruyere (Gold Road Resources ASX:GOR), with over 6 million ounces. The Company is targeting large +5m ounce deposits and clusters of several camp-type +1m ounce gold discoveries at Ernest Giles.

 

Earlier drill programmes by the Company at Ernest Giles intersected gold mineralisation and large alteration systems in wildcat drilling of blind structural targets defined by detailed airborne geophysics. This was considered a major achievement for such a large prospective area with virtually no historical work.

 

In late 2016, the Company completed a comprehensive broad spaced RC drilling programme at Meadows in the south-east of the project area which tested several large areas based on work completed by the Company and earlier work by Western Mining Corporation. This RC drill programme comprised 23 holes for 5,581m. Hole locations were based on a broad spaced grid pattern of 1,600m x 800m.

 

Mineralisation was observed in 13 of the 23 holes and several holes exhibited gold anomalous zones over tens of metres, peaking at 0.78g/t gold with mineralisation at end of hole. Two large zones of mineralisation were identified; Western 6km x 1.5km and Eastern 2km x 1.5km. Additional 1m sampling of several intercepts was undertaken to confirm preliminary results and better define mineralisation with many significant gold results returned up to 2g/t. Results confirmed mineralisation is present over a large area at Meadows and suggest that Greatland has discovered a new gold province in this largely unexplored region.

 

In late 2014, the Company completed a restricted programme of Mobile Metal Ion (MMI) surface geochemistry over several target areas which were outlined from interpretation of detailed aeromagnetics. Sample spacing was at a nominal 800m x 200m. Results from this sampling were positive over the Meadows area (peaking at 68ppb gold), and also at the Empress area. At Empress many samples returned +5ppb gold, which is quite high for MMI results, plus several above 40ppb gold peaking at 338ppb gold at the eastern extremity of three consecutive sample lines potentially outlining a significant anomaly 3km long by 1km wide which remains open to the east.

 

It should be noted that the Ernest Giles project area covers over 1,000 square kilometres and is host to a number of other high priority targets such as Wishbone (a high priority structural target), and Maple (a coincident MMI and structural target in the west of the project area).

 

Following a recent review of gold targets and mineralisation over the large project area the Greatland board believe that more information is required to prioritise drilling efforts. A comprehensive ground based gravity survey will be undertaken over the majority of the licence area to better define structural and lithological features. Ground gravity station spacing will be initially set at 1,600m x 200m and will take approximately four weeks to complete. Also, a relatively new passive seismic technique (Tromino) will also be trialled  in an effort to provide reliable basement profiles in areas of interest and this is likely to take approximately two weeks to complete at a variable station spacing as required.

 

Combining our detailed aeromagnetics with deep sensing geochemistry, ground gravity and passive seismic will provide us with an enhanced ability to generate and priorities drill targets thereby making our exploration efforts more cost effective. Our successful efforts to date have highlighted the potential of the Ernest Giles project to host several, very large, mineralised systems.

 

 

 

Additional information on the Ernest Giles project can be found on the Company web site at www.greatlandgold.com/projects

 

Competent Person:

Information in this announcement that relates to exploration results is based on information compiled by Mr Callum Baxter, a director of Greatland Gold plc, who is a member of the Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy and Australian Institute of Geoscientists. Mr Baxter has sufficient experience relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration and to the activity which has been undertaken to qualify as a Competent Person as defined by the 2012 Edition of the Australasian Code for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves (the JORC Code) and under the AIM Rules - Note for Mining and Oil & Gas Companies. Mr Baxter consents to the inclusion in the announcement of the matters based on their information in the form and context in which it appears.

 

 

 

Enquiries:

 

Greatland Gold PLC

Callum Baxter/Gervaise Heddle

Tel +44 (0)20 7747 9980

Email:  info@greatlandgold.com

www.greatlandgold.com

 

SPARK Advisory Partners Limited (Nominated Adviser)

Mark Brady/Sean Wyndham-Quin/James Keeshan

Tel +44 (0)20 3368 3550

 

SI Capital Limited (Broker)

Nick Emerson / Andy Thacker

Tel  +44 (0)14 8341 3500

 

 

Notes for Editors:

 

Greatland Gold plc is London listed (LON:GGP) natural resource exploration and development company with a current focus on gold and nickel exploration projects.  

 

The Company has five main projects; three situated in Western Australia and two in Tasmania.  All projects are 100% owned by Greatland or Greatland has the right to take 100% ownership.  

 

Greatland is seeking to identify large mineral deposits in areas that have not been subject to extensive exploration previously.  It is widely recognised that the next generation of large deposits will come from such under-explored areas and Greatland is applying advanced exploration techniques to investigate a number of carefully selected targets within its focused licence portfolio.

 

The Company is also actively investigating a range of new opportunities in precious and strategic metals and will update the market on new opportunities as and when appropriate.

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCSEUSUSFWSEFL

a d v e r t i s e m e n t