Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

VerizonCommunication (VZC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 11 December, 2013

VerizonCommunication

Verizon Files US and UK Prospectus and Proxy

RNS Number : 2206V
Verizon Communications
10 December 2013
 



NOT FOR RELEASE, PUBLICATION OR DISTRIBUTION IN WHOLE OR IN PART IN, INTO OR FROM ANY JURISDICTION WHERE TO DO SO WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF THE RELEVANT LAW OR REGULATIONS OF THAT JURISDICTION

 

December 11, 2013

 

VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC.

PUBLICATION OF US PROSPECTUS, UK PROSPECTUS AND PROXY STATEMENT

On September 2, 2013, Verizon Communications Inc. ("Verizon") entered into a stock purchase agreement (the "SPA") with Vodafone Group Plc ("Vodafone") and Vodafone 4 Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Vodafone.  Pursuant to the SPA, Verizon has agreed to acquire Vodafone's U.S. group whose principal asset is its 45% interest in Cellco Partnership d/b/a Verizon Wireless in exchange for transaction consideration of approximately $130 billion (the "Transaction"), including the issuance of up to approximately 1.28 billion new shares of Verizon common stock (the "New Verizon Shares").

On December 10, 2013, Verizon filed with the SEC a US prospectus (the "US Prospectus") relating to the proposed issuance of the New Verizon Shares.  On December 10, 2013, Verizon also published a UK prospectus (the "UK Prospectus") relating to the admission of the New Verizon Shares to the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and to trading on the main market for listed securities of the London Stock Exchange.

On December 10, 2013, Verizon additionally filed with the SEC a definitive proxy statement (the "Proxy Statement") relating to a special meeting of its shareholders to be held on 28 January 2013 in order to consider and vote on proposals to:

·        approve the issuance of the New Verizon Shares; and

·        amend Article 4(A) of Verizon's restated certificate of incorporation to increase Verizon's authorized shares of common stock by 2 billion shares to an aggregate of 6.25 billion authorized shares of common stock (further details of which are set out in the Proxy Statement).

The Proxy Statement and, subject to certain restrictions in relation to persons resident in, or with a registered address in, certain overseas jurisdictions, the US Prospectus and UK Prospectus (the "Documents") are available at http://www.verizon.com/investor/shareownersservices.htm.

Copies of the Documents have also been submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will shortly be available for inspection at http://www.hemscott.com/nsm.do.  Neither the contents of Verizon's website, nor the contents of any other website accessible from hyperlinks on Verizon's website, is incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement.

Advertisement

This announcement is deemed to be an advertisement for the purposes of the UK Prospectus Rules and is not a prospectus or a prospectus equivalent document.  Any decision to subscribe for, purchase, otherwise acquire, sell, or other dispose of any Verizon shares of common stock must be made only on the basis of the information contained in and incorporated by reference into the Prospectus.

Important Notice

This announcement does not constitute a recommendation concerning the Transaction.  The price and value of shares or other securities can go down as well as up.  Past performance is not a guide to future performance.  Information in this announcement or any of the Documents relating to the Transaction cannot be relied upon as a guide to future performance.  Potential investors should consult a professional adviser as to the suitability of the Transaction for the person concerned.

Forward-Looking Statements

In this communication we have made forward-looking statements.  These statements are based on our estimates and assumptions and are subject to risks and uncertainties.  Forward-looking statements include the information concerning our possible or assumed future results of operations.  Forward-looking statements also include those preceded or followed by the words "anticipates," "believes," "estimates," "hopes" or similar expressions.  For those statements, we claim the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.  The following important factors, along with those discussed in our filings with the SEC, could affect future results and could cause those results to differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements: the ability to realize the expected benefits of our proposed transaction with Vodafone in the timeframe expected or at all; the ability to complete the Vodafone transaction in the timeframe expected or at all and the costs that could be required to do so; failure to obtain applicable regulatory or shareholder approvals in connection with the Vodafone transaction in a timely manner or at all; failure to satisfy other closing conditions to the Vodafone transaction or events giving rise to termination of the transaction agreement; an adverse change in the ratings afforded our debt securities by nationally accredited ratings organizations or adverse conditions in the credit markets affecting the cost, including interest rates, and/or availability of further financing; significantly increased levels of indebtedness as a result of the Vodafone transaction; changes in tax laws or treaties, or in their interpretation; adverse conditions in the U.S. and international economies; material adverse changes in labor matters, including labor negotiations, and any resulting financial and/or operational impact; material changes in technology or technology substitution; disruption of our key suppliers' provisioning of products or services; changes in the regulatory environment in which we operate, including any increase in restrictions on our ability to operate our networks; breaches of network or information technology security, natural disasters, terrorist attacks or acts of war or significant litigation and any resulting financial impact not covered by insurance; the effects of competition in the markets in which we operate; changes in accounting assumptions that regulatory agencies, including the SEC, may require or that result from changes in the accounting rules or their application, which could result in an impact on earnings; significant increases in benefit plan costs or lower investment returns on plan assets; and the inability to implement our business strategies.

No Offer or Solicitation

This communication does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities or a solicitation of any vote or approval nor shall there be any offer or sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction.  No offer of securities shall be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of Section 10 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or pursuant to an exemption from the registration requirements thereof.

Additional Information and Where to Find It

Verizon has filed with the SEC (i) a registration statement on Form S-4 containing the US Prospectus (the "Registration Statement") and (ii) the Proxy Statement. The Registration Statement was declared effective by the SEC on December 10, 2013.  Verizon expects to mail the US Prospectus to certain Vodafone shareholders and the Proxy Statement to Verizon shareholders on or about December 11, 2013.   VODAFONE SHAREHOLDERS ARE URGED TO READ CAREFULLY THE US PROSPECTUS AND VERIZON SHAREHOLDERS ARE URGED TO READ CAREFULLY THE PROXY STATEMENT, EACH TOGETHER WITH OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTS FILED OR TO BE FILED WITH THE SEC, IN THEIR ENTIRETY BECAUSE THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION AND RELATED MATTERS.  Investors and shareholders can obtain free copies of the US Prospectus, the Proxy Statement and other documents filed with the SEC by the parties through the website maintained by the SEC at www.sec.gov.  In addition, investors and shareholders can obtain free copies of the US Prospectus, the Proxy Statement and other documents filed with the SEC by Verizon by contacting Verizon's Assistant Corporate Secretary, Verizon Communications Inc., 140 West Street, 29th Floor, New York, New York 10007. These materials are also available on Verizon's website at www.verizon.com/investor.

Participants in the Solicitation

Verizon, Vodafone and their respective directors and executive officers may be deemed to be participants in the solicitation of proxies from the shareholders of Verizon in respect of the Transaction.  Information regarding the persons who are, under the rules of the SEC, participants in the solicitation of the shareholders of Verizon in connection with the Transaction, including a description of their direct or indirect interests, by security holdings or otherwise, is set forth in the Proxy Statement.  Information regarding Verizon's directors and executive officers is contained in Verizon's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2012 and its Proxy Statement on Schedule 14A, dated March 18, 2013, which are filed with the SEC.  Information regarding Vodafone's directors and executive officers is contained in Vodafone's Annual Report on Form 20-F for the year ended March 31, 2013, which is filed with the SEC.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCLFFLLFDLILIV