Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Alpha Returns Group plc (ARGP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 08 August, 2013

Alpha Returns Group plc

Alpha Returns Group plc : Half-yearly report

Alpha Returns Group plc : Half-yearly report

8th August 2013

Alpha Returns Group Plc
("Alpha Returns" or "the Company")
(Formerly Shidu Capital Plc)
INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30th JUNE 2013

Chairman's Statement
In the first six months of 2013, the board has concentrated on preparing for the launch of the investment business including creating new deal-flow, screening the investment proposals and negotiating with prospective investee companies.

As announced on 16 July 2013, this has resulted in an amendment to the investing policy to de-emphasize natural resources while continuing to focus on the geographical area. The main points of the revised investing policy are as follows:

With its Asia-centric focus, Alpha Returns Group Plc will actively seek to acquire and consolidate holdings in companies operating in high-growth Asian economies, with the intention to create and sustain long-term value. The Company may invest in any business sector within its targeted geographic focus.

The Company intends to be an active investor, and the Directors will seek representation on the board of the investee company where they feel that an investee company would benefit from their skills and expertise.

Investments may be made in all types of assets falling within the remit of the Investing Policy and there will be no sector-driven investment restrictions. Investments may be made in either quoted or unquoted companies and structured as a direct acquisition, joint venture or as a direct interest in a project.

The Company intends to deliver Shareholder returns principally through capital growth rather than capital distribution via dividends.

The Directors believe that their broad collective business and investing experience will assist them in the identification and evaluation of suitable opportunities and will enable the Company to achieve its investing objectives.

The full text of the Investing Policy can be found on the Company's website, www.alpharet.com.

In line with this, the Company's name has been changed to Alpha Returns Group plc.

Results and Review of Business
The loss for the period was £86,768 (2012: Loss £1,378,153) representing a loss per share of 0.26p (2012: Loss 89p) note3. The Directors recognise the need to raise additional funds to support the Company's working capital requirements and investment plans, and more information will be sent when the plans are ready.

Outlook
Over the next five months of the year the Board anticipates making the first investments and there is expected to be further news-flow as your Company develops.

I would like to thank all shareholders and my fellow directors for their continued support.

Angus Forrest - Chairman
09 August 2013

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTOF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2013
Unaudited Unauditednote4 Audited
Six months to Six months to Year ended
30 June 2013 30 June 2012 31 Dec 2012
£ £ £
CONTINUING OPERATIONS
TURNOVER - 578,906 -
COST OF SALES - (362,172) -
GROSS PROFIT - 216,734 -
INTEREST INCOME 3 - -
EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS  - (155,000) 468,618
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES (85,345) - (766,842)
OPERATING EXPENSES  - (1,327,836) -
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES (799) (97,402) -
LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF INVESTMENTS - - (57,638)
FINANCE COSTS (628) (14,649) (7,711)
(LOSS) BEFORE TAX (86,769) (1,378,153) (363,573)
INCOME TAX - - -
LOSS FROM DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS - - (471,041)
(LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD (86,769) (1,378,153) (834,614)
OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR THE PERIOD -   -   -  
TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE LOSS FOR THE PERIOD (86,769) (1,378,153) (834,614)
BASIC AND DILUTED LOSS PER SHARE (PENCE) (0.26)p (89)p (21)p

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS AT 30 JUNE 2013
Unaudited Unaudited Audited
30 June 2013 30 June 2012 31 Dec 2012
£ £ £
NON-CURRENT ASSETS
Property, plant and equipment - 4,867 -
Goodwill - 223,389 -
Other intangible assets - 270,635   -  
TOTAL NON-CURRENT ASSETS - 498,891 -
CURRENT ASSETS
Property, plant and equipment -   4,867 -  
Goodwill -   223,389 -  
Other intangible assets -   270,635 -  
Inventory -   4,125 -  
Trade and other receivables 42,757 122,368 38,664
Cash and cash equivalents 65,515 - 179,989
TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS 108,272 625,384 218,653
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Trade and other payables (46,344) (1,058,152) (73,865)
Short-term borrowings -   (102,393) (41,124)
Bank overdraft -   (14,986) -
Deferred income, accruals and other provisions - (595,260) -
TOTAL CURRENT LIABILITIES (46,344) (1,770,791) (114,989)
NET CURRENT ASSETS / (LIABILITIES) 61,928 (1,145,407) 103,664
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
Long-term borrowings - (49,750) (125,663)
NET ASSETS/(LIABILITIES) 61,928 (1,195,157) (21,999)
REPRESENTING:-
Share Capital 1,290,305 1,165,521 1,285,679
Shares to be issued 200,836 - 200,836
Share Premium 3,052,150 2,406,455 2,748,904
Merger Reserve -   171,000 -
Loan Note Equity Reserve  - - 137,176
Profit and loss account (4,481,363) (4,938,133) (4,394,594)
SHAREHOLDERS FUNDS 61,928 (1,195,157) (21,999)

Condensed Consolidated Interim Statement of Changes in Equity (unaudited)

Share capitalShare premiumShares to be issued Loan note equity reserveMerger reserveProfit and loss reserveTotal equity
£££££££
Balance at 1 Jan 2012 1,071,040 2,200,052 - - 171,000 (3,559,980) (117,888)
Shares issued 214,639 377,852 - - - - 592,491
Shares to be issued in settlement of CVA liabilities - - 200,836 - - - 200,836
Issue of convertible loan notes - - - 137,176 - - 137,176
Transfer on closure of subsidiaries undertakings - 171,000 - - (171,000) - -
Loss for the year and total comprehensive expenses - - - - - (834,614) (834,614)
Balance at 31 Dec 2012 1,285,679 2,748,904 200,836 137,176 - (4,394,594) (21,999)
Balance at 1 January 2013 1,285,679 2,748,904 200,836 137,176 - (4,394,594) (21,999)
Shares issued on conversion of loan stock and exercise of warrants 4,626 303,246 - (137,176) - - 170,696
Loss for the period and total comprehensive expenses - - - - - (86,769) (86,769)
Balance at 30 June 2013 1,290,305 3,052,150 200,836 - - (4,481,363) 61,928

Condensed consolidated interim statement of cash flow
Unaudited Unaudited Audited
Six months to Six months to Year ended
30 June 2013 30 June 2012 30 Dec 2012
£££
Cash flows from operating activities
(Loss)/ profit after taxation (86,769) (1,378,153) (834,614)
Adjustments for:
Depreciation and Amortisation - 97,402 49,256
Loss from discontinued operations - - 471,041
Extraordinary credit arising from CVA - - (468,618)
Loss on disposal of investment - - 57,638
Interest expense 628 14,649 7,711
Decrease / (increase) in trade and other receivables (4,093) 188,388 58,855
Decrease / (increase) in inventories - 3,750 -
Increase / (decrease) in trade and other payables and deferred income and other provisions (27,521) 672,882 16,867
Net cash (used in)/generated from operating activities (117,755) (401,082) (641,864)
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment -                         (6,019) -
Purchases of investments - - (198,000)
Disposal of investments - - 161,965
Cash balances held by discontinued business  - - (10,342)
Net cash used in investing activities - (6,019) (46,377)
Cash flows from financing activities
Net proceeds from issue of share capital 170,696 260,884 528,491
Proceeds from issue of convertible loan notes - - 300,000
Finance Cost (628) (14,649) (3,748)
Repayment of Borrowings (166,787) - -
Net cash generated from financing activities 3,281 246,235 824,743
Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents (114,474) (160,866) 136,502
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 179,989 43,487 43,487
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period 65,515 (117,379) 179,989

Notes to the condensed consolidated interim financial statements

1 General information

The financial information set out in this condensed interim report for the six months ended 30 June 2013 and the comparative figures for the six months ended 30 June 2012 are unaudited. The financial information for the six months ended 30 June 2013 does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in Section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. The Group's statutory financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2012, prepared under International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), received an unmodified audit report, did not contain statements under section 498(2) or section 498(3) of the Companies Act 2006 and have been filed with the Registrar of Companies.

2        Basis of preparation
These June 2013 condensed consolidated interim financial statements of Alpha Returns Group Plc are for the six months ended 30 June 2013. They do not include all of the information required for full annual financial statements, and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of the Group prepared under IFRS for the year ended 31 December 2012.

The comparative figures for the six months ended 30 June 2012 have been extracted from the accounting records of the Group and were prepared on a consistent basis with the results presented for the six months to 30 June 2013. The comparative figures for the six months ended 30 June 2012 have been neither reviewed nor audited by the Group's auditors.

The accounting policies applied are consistent with those of the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2012, as described in those financial statements.

3        Earnings per share 

The calculation of basic loss per share is based on a loss before tax expense from continuing operations for the period of £ (86,768) (30 June 2012: Loss £(1,378,153), 31 December 2012: Loss £(363,573)), and on 34,096,257 shares (June 2012: 1,551,161, December 2012: 1,795,349) being the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the period. The number of shares for June 2012 has been adjusted to reflect the 1 for 500 share consolidation in September 2012.

The (loss)/profit attributable to ordinary shareholders and the weighted average number of ordinary shares for the purpose of calculating the diluted (loss)/earnings per share are identical to those used for the basic (loss)/earnings per share.

4        Discontinued Operations 

During the previous year, the Group either disposed of or closed all its trading operations. The comparatives figures for the 6 months to 30 June 2012 have not been restated to reflect the contribution to the results of operations that have been discontinued in 2012.




This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients.

The owner of this announcement warrants that:
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the
information contained therein.

Source: Alpha Returns Group plc via Thomson Reuters ONE

HUG#1721816

a d v e r t i s e m e n t