Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Ithaca Energy Inc (IAE)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 13 May, 2013

Ithaca Energy Inc

Exploration Portfolio Update

RNS Number : 5040E
Ithaca Energy Inc
13 May 2013
 



 

Not for Distribution to U.S. Newswire Services or for Dissemination in the United States

 

 

Ithaca Energy Inc.

 

Exploration Portfolio Update

 

13 May 2013

 

Ithaca Energy Inc. (TSX: IAE, LSE AIM: IAE) ("Ithaca" or the "Company") announces the execution of a farm-out transaction with Shell UK Limited ("Shell") in respect of the UK exploration assets acquired pursuant to the acquisition of Valiant Petroleum plc ("Valiant"), completed on 19 April 2013 (the "Acquisition").  The Company has now substantially reduced its exposure to all remaining firm UK exploration well expenditure commitments transferred as part of the Acquisition.  The Company also confirms the commencement of the Norvarg appraisal well, operated by TOTAL E&P Norge, in PL535 located in the Barents Sea.

 

Summary

Since the announcement of the Acquisition, the Company has reduced its net exploration expenditure commitments by over $45 million.  This leaves approximately $30 million of remaining committed UK exploration expenditure, mainly consisting of the Handcross well.

 

The costs of the committed exploration and appraisal wells transferred to Ithaca as a result of the Acquisition were accounted for in the price paid for Valiant, with no exploration success assumed from those wells.

 

The Company will continue to pursue farm-outs and divestments of the existing UK exploration license interests to further minimise exploration expenditure, whilst continuing to be exposed to the potential upside associated with several high impact wells.

 

Beverley Farm-Out

Ithaca has entered into an agreement with Shell to farm-out half of the Company's 40% non-operated interest in UK license P1792, covering blocks 21/30f and 22/26c in the Central North Sea. The farm-out is in exchange for a partial carry of Ithaca's 20% share of the costs of a well on the Beverley prospect, with the license terms requiring the well to be drilled by early 2015.  The license contains the Beverley prospect and the Belinda and Evelyn discoveries.  The Beverley prospect lies on the flank of an undrilled salt diapir, analogous with other structures in the area, and is located close to the Shell-operated Gannet fields.

 

The agreement with Shell is subject to normal regulatory consents.

 

Norwegian Appraisal Well Spuds

The Company also confirms an appraisal well (7225/3-2) on the Norvarg discovery, located in PL535 in the Norwegian sector of the Barents Sea, has commenced.  The well, operated by TOTAL E&P Norge, is being drilled to prove up the volume potential in the north-eastern segment of the Norvarg closure.  Drilling operations (not including testing) are anticipated to last for at least 70 days.

 

The Norwegian exploration and appraisal portfolio transferred from Valiant benefits from the 78% tax refund system that the Norwegian government has in place, thus enabling the cost exposure to exploration risk to be substantially mitigated.

 

A full update of all the exploration and appraisal opportunities acquired from Valiant will be made available on the Ithaca website in June 2013.

  

 

Enquiries:

Ithaca Energy:



Iain McKendrick, CEO

imckendrick@ithacaenergy.com

+44(0) 1224 650 261

Nick Muir, CTO

nmuir@ithacaenergy.com

+44(0) 1224 650 267




FTI Consulting:



Billy Clegg

billy.clegg@fticonsulting.com

+44 (0) 207 269 7157

Edward Westropp

edward.westropp@fticonsulting.com

+44 (0) 207 269 7230

Georgia Mann

georgia.mann@fticonsulting.com

+44 (0) 207 269 7212




Cenkos Securities plc:



Jon Fitzpatrick

jfitzpatrick@cenkos.com

+44 (0) 207 397 8900

Neil McDonald

nmcdonald@cenkos.com

+44 (0) 131 220 6939




RBC Capital Markets:



Tim Chapman

tim.chapman@rbccm.com

+44 (0) 207 653 4641

Matthew Coakes

matthew.coakes@rbccm.com

+44 (0) 207 653 4871

 

 

About Ithaca Energy:

Ithaca Energy Inc. (TSX: IAE, LSE AIM: IAE) is an oil and gas operator focused on North Sea production, appraisal and development activities.  The Company's strategy is centred on building a highly profitable North Sea oil and gas company by maximising production and cashflow from its existing assets, the appraisal and development of existing discoveries on properties held by the Company and the delivery of additional growth via acquisitions and licence round participation.

 

 

Not for Distribution to U.S. Newswire Services or for Dissemination in the United States

 

 

Forward-looking statements

Some of the statements and information in this press release are forward-looking. Forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (collectively, "forward-looking statements") are based on the Company's internal expectations, estimates, projections, assumptions and beliefs as at the date of such statements or information, including, among other things, assumptions with respect to production, future capital expenditures, future acquisitions and cash flow. The reader is cautioned that assumptions used in the preparation of such information may prove to be incorrect.  When used in this press release, the words "anticipate", "continue", "estimate", "expect", "may", "will", "project", "plan", "should", "believe", "could", "target" and similar expressions, and the negatives thereof, whether used in connection with operational activities, production forecasts, budgetary figures contained in the corporate presentation, potential developments or otherwise, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements are not promises or guarantees, and are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results or events to differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. The Company believes that the expectations reflected in those forward-looking statements are reasonable but no assurance can be given that these expectations, or the assumptions underlying these expectations, will prove to be correct and such forward-looking statements included in this press release should not be unduly relied upon. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this announcement.  Ithaca Energy Inc. expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statement contained herein to reflect any change in its expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any forward-looking statement is based except as required by applicable securities laws.

 

 

-ENDS-


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DRLLLLFFXEFBBBQ