Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

xG Technology Inc. (XGT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 18 February, 2013

xG Technology Inc.

Telemedicine-MM Systems Reseller Agreement

RNS Number : 0520Y
xG Technology Inc.
18 February 2013
 



 

February 18, 2013

xG Technology, Inc.

("xG", "xG Technology" or the "Company")


xG Technology receives $2,500,000 purchase commitment for xMax broadband

network equipment from Telemedicine-MM Systems

 

xG® Technology, the developer of a portfolio of wireless communications technologies, including cognitive radio networks, is pleased to announce that it has entered into a reseller agreement with Telemedicine-MM Systems ("Telemedicine-MM"), a New York-based health care systems integrator, under which Telemedicine-MM agrees to purchase a minimum of $2,500,000 of xMax network equipment through the term of the agreement to March 31, 2015. Telemedicine-MM will deploy xMax wireless voice and broadband services focusing on telemedicine/telehealth, medevac, and related applications throughout CARICOM, the community of 15 nations and dependencies located in the Caribbean.

 

"The growth of telemedicine is accelerating globally as a way to control health care costs and provide specialty services to patients in remote locations," said Rod Francis, CEO and founder of Telemedicine-MM Systems. "The xMax system offers us a low cost, high-bandwidth solution that is easy to deploy in the challenging geographies we operate in. The fact that we can operate a carrier grade system in freely available and zero-cost unlicensed spectrum just about anywhere in the Americas helps us provide economical wireless Internet-based solutions to our customers."

 

This agreement brings the total announced backlog of orders and reseller agreements for xMax equipment and services to over $33.1 million, and expands the growing market traction that xG's technology is experiencing into healthcare and telemedicine applications. Previous announcements have highlighted agreements for deploying xMax in a wide range of industries and applications, including rural telecom, public safety, education, utilities, local government, gaming and casinos, hospitality, transportation and logistics, manufacturing, and healthcare.

 

"We are excited to see our technology supporting the delivery of vital health services," said Chris Whiteley, Vice President of Business Development for xG Technology. "This partnership with Telemedicine-MM not only expands the application of our technology, but also represents international demand for cognitive radio solutions to real-world problems."

 

Under the terms of the order, xG will be paid upon the delivery of FCC certified xMax equipment to Telemedicine-MM Systems, which is expected to commence in the second half of 2013.

 

END

Contacts

xG Technology, Inc.

www.xgtechnology.com

John Coleman, Chief Executive Officer

+1 212 651 4219

Roger Branton, Chief Financial Officer

+1 212 651 4219

James Woodyatt, Investor Relations

+1 954 572 0395



Allenby Capital Limited 

www.allenbycapital.com

(Nominated Adviser and Joint Broker)

+44 20 3328 5656

Nick Naylor

+44 20 3328 5656

Mark Connelly




First Columbus LLP (Joint Broker)

www.first-columbus.com

Chris Crawford

+44 20 3002 2073



Fusion PR (Media and Analyst Relations)

www.fusionpr.com

David Worthington

+1 212 651 4200

 

ABOUT xG TECHNOLOGY

xG Technology is a leading developer of innovative and disruptive communications technologies for wireless networks. Its patented intellectual property portfolio covers a broad range of applications, including smart wireless networks that can help address the global wireless spectrum crisis through advanced technology. xG is commercializing some of these technologies to create xMax, the world's first carrier-class cognitive (i.e. smart) radio network. The Company's technology provides ways to significantly increase the efficient use of spectrum, allowing network operators to offload existing voice or data traffic, reduce dropped calls, and enhance network capacity for their customers. xMax's standards-based IP architecture minimizes network deployment, management and operational costs while simplifying the delivery of high quality fixed and mobile voice and data services. xMax can enhance and extend any wireless network, and provides an economical last mile solution for hard to reach customers and devices. Using field-proven technology, xMax enables the delivery of mobile broadband services to consumers, agencies and enterprises worldwide in both licensed and free unlicensed bands. Based in the USA, xG has over 60 US and more than 140 international patents and pending patent applications. xG's intellectual property is available for licensing in domestic and international markets. For more information, please visit www.xgtechnology.com.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
CNTTRMMTMBTBTLJ