Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

OAO Novatek (NVTK)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 11 July, 2012

OAO Novatek

Novatek Reports Preliminary Operating Data for ...

Novatek Reports Preliminary Operating Data for the Second Quarter and First Half 2012

OAO Novatek


Moscow, 11 July 2012. OAO NOVATEK (‘NOVATEK’ and/or the ‘Company’) today reported preliminary production data for the second quarter and first half 2012.

Gross production for the second quarter totaled 14.04 billion cubic meters of natural gas and 1.04 million tons of liquids (gas condensate and crude oil). Gross natural gas production increased by 1.91 billion cubic meters, or by 15.7%, and gross liquids production increased by seven thousand tons, or by 0.7%, as compared with the corresponding gross production in the second quarter 2011.

In the first half 2012, gross production for NOVATEK totaled 28.70 billion cubic meters of natural gas and 2.13 million tons of liquids. Natural gas production increased by 3.14 billion cubic meters, or by 12.3%, whereas gross liquids production increased by 66 thousand tons, or by 3.2% as compared with the corresponding gross production in the first half 2011.

In the second quarter and first half 2012, NOVATEK processed 989 and 1,981 thousand tons, respectively, of unstable gas condensate at the Purovsky Gas Condensate Processing Plant.

The Company’s preliminary stable gas condensate export volumes amounted to 785 thousand tons for the second quarter 2012 as compared to 753 thousand tons in the corresponding period of 2011. At 30 June 2012, we had approximately 1,051 million cubic meters of natural gas and 295 thousand tons of stable gas condensate in transit or storage and recognized as inventory.

NOVATEK’s hydrocarbon production

2Q2011       2Q2012       YoY%       Gross production       1H2011       1H2012       HoH%    
12.13 14.04 15.7% Natural gas, bcm 25.56 28.70 12.3%
1,038 1,045 0.7% Liquids, mt 2,063 2,129 3.2%


Information provided in this press release presents expected results of OAO NOVATEK operations in the second quarter and first half 2012. The information represents preliminary assessment only, which can be adjusted after statistical, financial, fiscal and business reporting becomes available. The information on NOVATEK’s operational results in this press release depends on many external factors and therefore, provided all permanent obligations imposed by the London Stock Exchange listing rules are unconditionally observed, cannot qualify for accuracy and completeness and should not be regarded as an invitation for investment. Therefore, the results and indicators actually achieved may significantly differ from any declared or forecasted operational results in 2012. OAO NOVATEK assumes no obligation (and expressly declares that it has no such obligation) to update or change any declarations concerning any future results, both due to new information obtained, any future events or for any other reasons.


For further information, please visit or contact:

Press Service       Investor Relations
+7 (495) 721 2207 +7 (495) 730 6013


OAO NOVATEK is Russia’s largest independent gas producer and the second-largest natural gas producer in Russia. Founded in 1994, the Company is engaged in the exploration, production, processing and marketing of natural gas and liquid hydrocarbons. The Company’s upstream activities are concentrated in the prolific Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Region, which is the world's largest natural gas producing area and accounts for approximately 84% of Russia's natural gas production and approximately 17% of the world’s gas production. NOVATEK is an open joint stock company established under the laws of the Russian Federation. The Company’s shares are listed in Russia on MICEX-RTS Stock Exchange and the London Stock Exchange (LSE) under the ticker symbol “NVTK”.