Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Dairy Crest Group (DCG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 29 June, 2012

Dairy Crest Group

Proposed disposal of St Hubert

RNS Number : 4583G
Dairy Crest Group PLC
29 June 2012

29 June 2012


Dairy Crest Group plc ("Dairy Crest", the "Company")
Proposed disposal of its French branded spreads business, St Hubert SAS ("St Hubert")




Dairy Crest, the UK's leading dairy foods company, today announces that it has received a binding offer from Montagu Private Equity SAS regarding the proposed disposal of the entire issued share capital of St Hubert for a consideration of €430 million (£3441 million) payable in cash (the "Transaction").


Background to and reasons for the Transaction


The Transaction follows Dairy Crest's announcement on 9 March 2012 of a strategic review of St Hubert.  During the review a range of options were considered but as a result of substantial interest from a number of potential purchasers it was decided to pursue a divestment.


St Hubert was purchased in January 2007 for €370 million (approximately £248 million).  Since its acquisition Dairy Crest has increased the revenue and EBIT for St Hubert by 35% and 45%, respectively.


St Hubert has been a successful part of the Dairy Crest group and has consistently increased its market share and profitability.  However, Dairy Crest has been unable to make additional synergistic acquisitions in Continental Europe as it envisaged at the time of the acquisition and it believes that greater value may be generated for shareholders through the proposed disposal of St Hubert.


Information on St Hubert


St Hubert is a leading French producer of standard, low fat and innovative spreads. In the overall French spreads market, St Hubert is the second largest participant with a market share of approximately 39% by value as at March 2012.  It has strong market positions in both the "Healthy" and "Classic" segments of the market and owns the market leading St Hubert Oméga 3 spreads brand, as well as the St Hubert 41, St Hubert 5 Céréales, St Hubert BIO, St Hubert Oméga 3 Spécialité Culinaire and Le Fleurier brands.  St Hubert is also present in Italy in the spreads and dough segments through its Valle' brand and holds a market share of approximately 62% by value in spreads as at March 2012.  St Hubert is headquartered in Rungis and has a dedicated manufacturing facility in Ludres. The management team led by Patrick Cahuzac is remaining with the business.


For the year ended 31 March 2012, St Hubert generated EBITDA of €48.1 million (£41.52 million) and EBIT of €46.1 million (£39.82 million).  The gross assets of St Hubert at 31 March 2012 were €169 million (£1413 million).  This excludes assets recognised on consolidation and distributions by St Hubert to Dairy Crest since 31 March 2012.


Use of proceeds and financial effects of the Transaction on Dairy Crest


If the Transaction completes, the proceeds arising will initially be used to reduce net debt.  To retain flexibility Dairy Crest has no immediate plans to repay any of its loan notes but will keep this under review.


Following the Transaction, Dairy Crest will remain a broadly based dairy business entirely focused on the UK with strong brands including Cathedral City, Country Life, Clover and Frijj.  It intends to continue to build on the success of its UK branded foods business and restore its Dairies business to a satisfactory level of profitability in the medium term. 


Over the coming months, from a strengthened financial position, Dairy Crest will consider a range of options taking into account the interests of all stakeholders.


Completion of the Transaction


Any decision by Dairy Crest to proceed with the Transaction is subject to French Works Council consultation.  In addition, completion of the Transaction is subject to the approval of Dairy Crest's shareholders, satisfactory clearance from the French competition authorities and financing consents.


Upon satisfactory completion of the French Works Council consultation process, Dairy Crest intends to enter into a conditional sale and purchase agreement with respect to the entire issued share capital of St Hubert with Brassica Acquisition SAS, a newly incorporated company established by funds advised by Montagu Private Equity SAS, and will dispatch a circular to its shareholders (the "Shareholder Circular") seeking their approval of the Transaction as the proposed disposal of St Hubert will constitute a Class 1 transaction for Dairy Crest pursuant to the Listing Rules. The Shareholder Circular will contain a notice convening a General Meeting of its shareholders.  Dairy Crest expects the Transaction to be completed before 30 September 2012 and has entered into an exclusivity agreement with Montagu Private Equity SAS in respect of the Transaction which expires on the same date.


Mark Allen, Chief Executive of Dairy Crest, said:


"We are delighted to have agreed in principle the proposed disposal of St Hubert, at a price which reflects the excellent progress the business has made under our ownership.


Over the coming months, with a strengthened balance sheet, we will be able to consider a wide range of opportunities including synergistic acquisitions in the UK.  This will allow us to employ the same brand-building skills that have contributed to the strong growth of our UK brands and St Hubert's success.  However, we will only do this within strict financial criteria and where an acquisition would add value for shareholders."


Dairy Crest will issue its Interim Management Statement for the first quarter on 17 July 2012.




1.     Based on a 1.25 EUR/GBP exchange rate on 28 June 2012.

2.     Based on a 1.16 EUR/GBP average exchange rate over the period from 1 April 2011 to 31 March 2012.

3.     Based on a 1.20 EUR/GBP exchange rate as at 31 March 2012.




For further information, please contact:


Dairy Crest Group plc

Arthur Reeves


01372 472236


J.P. Morgan Cazenove

John Muncey / Dwayne Lysaght / James Mitford



Simon Sporborg / Sophie Brand


020 7742 4000



020 7404 5959




Notes to Editors


1.   This announcement has been issued by, and is the sole responsibility of, Dairy Crest.



2.   J.P. Morgan Limited, which conducts its UK investment banking activities as J.P. Morgan Cazenove, and is authorised and regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, is acting exclusively for the Company and for no one else in connection with the Transaction and will not be responsible to anyone other than the Company for providing the protections afforded to customers of J.P. Morgan Cazenove or for providing advice in relation to the Transaction, the contents of this announcement or any other matter referred to herein.




3.   No statement in this announcement is intended to constitute a profit forecast, nor should any statements be interpreted to mean that earnings or earnings per ordinary share will necessarily be greater or lesser than those for the relevant preceding financial periods of Dairy Crest. Rather, these statements should be construed as references to potential enhancements to the earnings that might otherwise have been earned during the relevant financial period. 




In addition to the terms defined elsewhere in this announcement, the following definitions apply throughout this announcement unless the context requires otherwise:

"Board" or "Directors"

the directors of Dairy Crest


earnings before interest and tax


earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation

"General Meeting"

the proposed General Meeting of the Company

"Listing Rules"

the rules and regulations of the UK Listing Authority


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange