Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITV PLC (ITV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 26 June, 2012

ITV PLC

Results of Tender Offers for series of Notes

RNS Number : 1801G
ITV PLC
26 June 2012
 

ITV plc announces Results of Tender Offers for certain Series of Notes

NOT FOR DISTRIBUTION IN OR INTO OR TO ANY PERSON LOCATED OR RESIDENT IN THE UNITED STATES, ITS TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS (INCLUDING PUERTO RICO, THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS, GUAM, AMERICAN SAMOA, WAKE ISLAND AND THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS), ANY STATE OF THE UNITED STATES OR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OR TO ANY U.S. PERSON

26 June 2012.  ITV plc (the Company) announced today the results of its separate invitations to holders of its outstanding (a) €187,873,000 10.00 per cent. Notes due 2014 (ISIN: XS0437125197) (the 2014 Notes), (b) £425,000,000 Series 2005-1 5.375 per cent. Notes due 2015 (ISIN: XS0232037233) (the 2015 Notes) and (c) £250,000,000 Series 2006-1 6.125 per cent. Notes due 2017 (ISIN: XS0269885785) (the 2017 Notes and, together with the 2014 Notes and the 2015 Notes, the Notes) to tender their Notes for purchase by the Company for cash (each such invitation an Offer and, together, the Offers). 

The Offers were announced on 18 June 2012 and were made on the terms and subject to the conditions contained in the tender offer memorandum dated 18 June 2012 (the Tender Offer Memorandum) prepared by the Company.  Capitalised terms used in this announcement but not defined have the meanings given to them in the Tender Offer Memorandum.

The Expiration Deadline for the Offers was 4.00 p.m. (London time) on 25 June 2012.

As at the Expiration Deadline, the Company had received valid tenders for purchase of (i) €137,742,000 in aggregate nominal amount of 2014 Notes, (ii) £74,858,000 in aggregate nominal amount of 2015 Notes (of which £37,383,000 was tendered pursuant to Non-Competitive Tender Instructions and £37,475,000 was tendered pursuant to Competitive Tender Instructions), and (iii) £114,739,000 in aggregate nominal amount of 2017 Notes (of which £52,685,000 was tendered pursuant to Non-Competitive Tender Instructions and £62,054,000 was tendered pursuant to Competitive Tender Instructions).

The Company has decided to accept all valid tenders of the 2014 Notes and, accordingly, the 2014 Notes Acceptance Amount will be €137,742,000.  The Company has determined that the Applicable Exchange Rate is €1.24/£1.00. 

The Company has decided to set the 2015 Notes Acceptance Amount at £74,858,000 and, on this basis, the Purchase Price in respect of the 2015 Notes will be 107.00 per cent. of the nominal amount of such 2015 Notes.  Accordingly, the Company will accept for purchase all 2015 Notes tendered for purchase pursuant to valid Non-Competitive Tender Instructions or valid Competitive Tender Instructions, in full, with no pro rata scaling.

The Company has decided to set the 2017 Notes Acceptance Amount at £89,387,000 and, on this basis, the Purchase Price in respect of the 2017 Notes will be 110.50 per cent. of the nominal amount of such 2017 Notes.  Accordingly, the Company will (i) accept for purchase all 2017 Notes tendered for purchase (A) pursuant to valid Non-Competitive Tender Instructions or (B) at purchase prices at or below the relevant Purchase Price pursuant to valid Competitive Tender Instructions, in full, with no pro rata scaling, and (ii) not accept for purchase 2017 Notes tendered at purchase prices above the relevant Purchase Price.

The Company will also pay an Accrued Interest Payment in respect of the Notes accepted for purchase pursuant to the Offers, equating to €99.45 per €1,000 in nominal amount of the 2014 Notes, £37.16 per £1,000 in nominal amount of the 2015 Notes, and £35.26 per £1,000 in nominal amount of the 2017 Notes.

The Settlement Date in respect of the Notes accepted for purchase pursuant to the Offers is expected to be 28 June 2012.  Following settlement of the Offers, €50,131,000 in aggregate nominal amount of the 2014 Notes, £78,824,000 in aggregate nominal amount of the 2015 Notes and £160,613,000 in aggregate nominal amount of the 2017 Notes will remain outstanding.

Lloyds TSB Bank plc and The Royal Bank of Scotland plc are acting as Dealer Managers for the Offers and Lucid Issuer Services Limited is acting as Tender Agent.

 

The Dealer Managers

Lloyds TSB Bank plc

10 Gresham Street

London  EC2V 7AE

Telephone: +44 20 7158 3981

Attention: Liability Management Group

Email: liability.management@lloydsbanking.com

The Royal Bank of Scotland plc

135 Bishopsgate

London  EC2M 3UR

Telephone: +44 20 7085 5991

Attention: Liability Management Group

Email: liability.management@rbs.com

The Tender Agent

Lucid Issuer Services Limited

Leroy House

436 Essex Road

London N1 3QP

United Kingdom

 

Telephone: +44 20 7704 0880

Attention: Thomas Choquet

Email: itv@lucid-is.com

DISCLAIMER This announcement must be read in conjunction with the Tender Offer Memorandum.  No offer or invitation to acquire any securities is being made pursuant to this announcement.  The distribution of this announcement and the Tender Offer Memorandum in certain jurisdictions may be restricted by law.  Persons into whose possession this announcement and/or the Tender Offer Memorandum comes are required by each of the Company, the Dealer Managers and the Tender Agent to inform themselves about, and to observe, any such restrictions.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TENUNVORUWANUAR