Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ASOS PLC (ASC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 18 June, 2012

ASOS PLC

REPLACEMENT - Further re: year end change

RNS Number : 5942F
ASOS PLC
18 June 2012
 



The following amendment has been made to the 'Change in accounting reference date: additional pro forma financial information' announcement released on 18 June 2012 at 12:20 under RNS No 5850F.

 

The title for table vi) should have read "Unaudited pro forma Statement of Cash Flows for the six months ended 29 February 2012" as opposed to "Unaudited pro forma Statement of Cash Flows for the year ended 29 February 2012".

 

All other information is unchanged.

 

The full amended text is shown below.

 

 

18 June 2012

 

 

ASOS plc ("ASOS or the "Company")

Change in accounting reference date: additional pro forma financial information

 

ASOS, the AIM-quoted Global Online Fashion Store, announced on 26 April 2012 that it has changed its accounting reference date and financial year end from 31 March to 31 August, and on that date released selected unaudited pro forma consolidated financial information for the Company for the three years ended 31 August 2011.

 

This announcement contains supplementary unaudited pro forma consolidated financial information for the Company for the two years ended 31 August 2011, to complement the information released on 26 April 2012. Also included is unaudited proforma consolidated financial information for the six month periods ended 29 February 2012 and 28 February 2011.

 

 

For further information:

 

ASOS plc                                                                                    

Nick Robertson, Chief Executive                                                                Tel: 020 7756 1017

Nick Beighton, Finance Director                                                               

Greg Feehely, Head of Investor Relations

Website: www.asos.com 

 

College Hill

Matthew Smallwood / Justine Warren / Jamie Ramsay                               Tel: 020 7457 2020

 

JPMorgan Cazenove 

Luke Bordewich / Gina Gibson                                                                  Tel: 020 7742 4000

 

Numis Securities    

Alex Ham                                                                                              Tel: 020 7260 1000



 

ASOS PLC

Additional unaudited pro forma information for the years ended 31 August 2011 and 31 August 2010

 

i) Unaudited pro forma segmental sales, gross profit and distribution costs

Year to 31 August 2011

UK

US

EU

ROW

Total

Retail sales

186,748

25,950

91,047

85,349

389,094

Delivery receipts

7,277

596

2,089

1,895

11,857

Third party revenues

2,057

-

-

-

2,057

Total revenue

196,082

26,546

93,136

87,244

403,008

Gross profit

91,472

14,979

46,206

44,965

197,622







Distribution costs

(16,360)

(7,372)

(11,233)

(13,142)

(48,107)

 

Year to 31 August 2010

UK

US

EU

ROW

Total

Retail sales

161,161

9,088

50,231

21,453

241,933

Delivery receipts

7,843

607

3,572

2,041

14,063

Third party revenues

2,903

-

-

-

2,903

Total revenue

171,907

9,695

53,803

23,494

258,899

Gross profit

84,485

5,820

27,679

13,465

131,449







Distribution costs

(12,662)

(1,113)

(5,148)

(2,792)

(21,715)

 

 

ii) Unaudited pro forma operating expenses by type

 


Year to 31 August

2011

Year to 31 August

2010

Distribution cost

(48,107)

(21,715)

Payroll and other staff costs

(38,574)

(30,390)

Warehousing

(27,155)

(20,122)

Marketing

(14,680)

(12,355)

Production

(3,015)

(2,094)

Technology

(8,355)

(4,081)

Other operating costs

(19,656)

(12,358)

Depreciation and amortisation

(6,011)

(4,022)

Total operating expenses

(165,553)

(107,137)

 

 

iii) Unaudited key performance indicators

 

Year to 31 August 2011

UK

USA

EU

ROW

Group

Average basket value1

£64.77

£59.92

£68.19

£69.75

£65.85

Growth

-

(7%)

(16%)

(30%)

(4%)

Average units per basket

2.33

2.30

2.67

2.90

2.47

Growth

(8%)

(10%)

(19%)

(31%)

(9%)

Average selling price per unit1

£27.85

£26.06

£25.56

£24.09

£26.63

Growth

9%

3%

4%

-

6%

Number of orders

5,641

587

1,892

1,329

9,449

Growth

28%

264%

118%

511%

67%

Total visits2

12,280

3,912

9,598

9,247

35,037

Growth

11%

124%

74%

236%

66%

 

Year to 31 August 2010

UK

USA

EU

ROW

Group

Average basket value1

£64.45

£64.30

£81.05

£100.31

£68.36

Growth

13%

(4%)

12%

29%

15%

Average units per basket

2.53

2.55

3.30

4.17

2.71

Growth

-

(13%)

3%

19%

3%

Average selling price per unit1

£25.47

£25.24

£24.59

£24.07

£25.22

Growth

12%

10%

9%

9%

11%

Number of orders

4,420

161

866

218

5,665

Growth

17%

180%

57%

177%

27%

Total visits3

11,060

1,749

5,522

2,756

21,087

Growth

34%

201%

106%

125%

66%

1 Including VAT        2 During August 2011      3 During August 2010


 

 

ASOS PLC

Unaudited pro forma financial information for the six month periods ended 29 February 2012 and 28 February 2011

 

i) Unaudited pro forma segmental sales, gross profit and distribution costs

 

Six months to 29 February 2012

UK

US

EU

ROW

Total

Retail sales

108,967

23,137

56,846

73,971

262,921

Delivery receipts

3,861

451

797

803

5,912

Third party revenues

1,066

5

10

12

1,093

Total revenue

113,894

23,593

57,653

74,786

269,926

Gross profit

53,882

14,727

28,640

39,941

137,190







Distribution costs

(10,135)

(5,673)

(10,058)

(10,682)

(36,548)

 

Six months to 28 February 2011

UK

US

EU

ROW

Total

Retail sales

100,240

10,551

42,223

28,625

181,639

Delivery receipts

3,591

252

1,453

1,309

6,605

Third party revenues

1,108

-

-

-

1,108

Total revenue

104,939

10,803

43,676

29,934

189,352

Gross profit

48,344

5,694

20,859

15,360

90,257







Distribution costs

(8,477)

(2,392)

(5,619)

(4,084)

(20,572)

 

 

ii) Unaudited key performance indicators

 

Six months to 29 February 2012

UK

USA

EU

ROW

Group

Average basket value1

£66.03

£60.22

£63.54

£61.82

£64.16

Growth

1%

(3%)

(14%)

(27%)

(6%)

Average units per basket

2.18

2.19

2.32

2.51

2.28

Growth

(6%)

(5%)

(17%)

(27%)

(9%)

Average selling price per unit1

£30.28

£27.47

£27.37

£24.65

£28.15

Growth

7%

3%

3%

1%

3%

Number of orders

3,218

521

1,389

1,326

6,454

Growth

11%

124%

71%

250%

49%

Total visits2

13,948

5,514

12,223

10,813

42,498

Growth

2%

80%

39%

97%

37%

1 Including VAT          2 During February 2012

 

 

Six months to 28 February 2011

UK

USA

EU

ROW

Group

Average basket value1

£65.55

£61.81

£74.06

£84.52

£68.60

Growth

-

(8%)

(13%)

(15%)

(1%)

Average units per basket

2.32

2.31

2.79

3.45

2.50

Growth

(7%)

(7%)

(15%)

(13%)

(5%)

Average selling price per unit1

£28.29

£26.76

£26.58

£24.47

£27.39

Growth

7%

(1%)

3%

(2%)

4%

Number of orders

2,911

233

813

379

4,336

Growth

37%

349%

122%

399%

66%

Total visits2

13,680

3,072

8,821

5,482

31,055

Growth

25%

166%

98%

230%

71%

1 Including VAT       2 During February 2011

 

 

iii) Unaudited pro forma Statement of Comprehensive Income


Six months to 29 February 2012

£'000

 

Six months to 28 February 2011

£'000

Revenue

269,926 

189,352

Cost of Sales

(132,736)

(99,095)

Gross profit

137,190 

90,257

Operating costs excluding exceptional items

(113,391)

(74,456)

Operating profit before exceptional items

23,799 

15,801

Share of post-tax gains of joint venture

- 

63

Net finance costs

(665)

(145)

Profit before tax and exceptional items

23,134 

15,719

Exceptional items

(1,508)

(11,535)

Profit before tax

21,626 

4,184

Income tax expense

(5,751)

(1,272)

Profit after tax

15,875 

2,912

 

iv) Unaudited pro forma operating expenses by type

  


Six months to 29 February 2012

Six months  to 28 February 2011

Distribution cost

(36,548)

(20,572)

Payroll and other staff costs

(25,340)

(18,913)

Warehousing

(15,064)

(11,413)

Marketing

(10,872)

(6,496)

Production

(1,832)

(1,458)

Technology

(3,685)

(3,723)

Other operating costs

(15,551)

(9,223)

Depreciation and amortisation

(4,499)

(2,658)

Total operating expenses

(113,391)

(74,456)

 

 

 

v) Unaudited pro forma Statement of Financial Position as at 29 February 2012

 


29 February

2012

£'000

 

Goodwill

1,060 

Property, plant and equipment and other intangible assets

46,267 

Deferred tax asset

10,813 

Non-current assets

58,140 

Assets classified as held-for-sale

2,800 

Working capital

14,351 

Net funds

12,718 

Provisions

(1,082)

Current tax asset

2,051 

Net current assets

30,838 

Net assets

88,978 

 

vi) Unaudited pro forma Statement of Cash Flows for the six months ended 29 February 2012

 


 Six months to 29 February 

2012 

£'000  

 

Operating profit

22,291 

Exceptional items

1,508 

Operating profit before exceptional items

23,799 

Depreciation and amortisation

4,499 

Working capital

(7,363)

Share-based payment charges

420 

Tax received

1,622 

Cash inflow from operating profit before exceptional items

22,977 

Operating cash outflow relating to exceptional items

(458)

Cash inflow from operating profit

22,519 

Capital expenditure

(12,128)

Proceeds from issue of ordinary shares

268 

Purchase of own shares by Employee Benefit Trust

(1,458)

Repayment of drawing under revolving credit facility

(5,000)

Net interest paid

(666)

Total cash inflow

3,535 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
FUREAAKPFDDAEFF