Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

City of Lon Inv Grp (CLIG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 18 June, 2012

City of Lon Inv Grp

Trading Update

RNS Number : 5197F
City of London Investment Group PLC
18 June 2012

18 June 2012




("City of London" or "the Group")



for the Year to 31 May 2012


City of London (LSE: CLIG), a leading emerging markets asset management group, provides a trading update for its financial year ended 31 May 2012. The numbers that follow are all unaudited.


Funds under management were US$4.48 billion (£2.91 billion) at 31 May 2012 (2011: US$5.82 billion or £3.54 billion), representing a 23% decrease in US$ terms and an 18% decrease in sterling terms.  Over the same period (31 May 2011 to 31 May 2012) the MSCI Emerging Markets Index (MXEF) decreased by 20% in US$ terms. The majority of this decline occurred in the last quarter of the financial year (29 February to 31 May 2012), during which period MXEF decreased by 15%.


For the year to 31 May 2012, City of London expects that pre-tax profits will be approximately £11.5 million (2011: £13.1 million), and that profits after an anticipated tax charge of £3.0 million (26% of pre-tax profits) will be approximately £8.5 million (2011: profits of £8.8 million after a tax charge of £4.3 million, representing 33% of pre-tax profit). Basic and fully diluted earnings per share are expected to be 33.8p and 32.8p respectively (2011: 35.1p and 34.0p).


The Group's dividend policy - to pay dividends which are covered approximately 1.5 times by earnings per share - remains unchanged.  The Board is recommending a final dividend of 16p per share (2011: 16p), which would bring the total for the year to 24p (2011: 24p), covered 1.41 times by earnings per share (2011: 1.46 times).


From a low of 831 in October, MXEF recovered to a ten month high of 1,079 on 2 March 2012, and in general Emerging Markets during that period performed well and exhibited relatively low volatility. Since then volatility has increased and markets have fallen back, such that MXEF is now at or around the calendar year end level of 917. This volatility has put risk aversion back into the spotlight, but our clients have continued to take a long term view, and net withdrawals over the financial year have totalled less than $200 million.

Investment performance has benefitted from an increased focus on corporate governance issues, which has led to a significant number of tenders, buy-backs, and other discount reducing transactions in some of the closed end funds in which we are invested. The momentum of corporate activity in this respect offers encouraging signs that discounts will continue to contract from the very wide levels which have been a feature in recent months.

Diversification efforts continue to prioritise the Developed closed end fund strategy, with the third anniversary of the launch of this product in September 2012 representing a significant milestone with respect to marketing opportunities, particularly within the context of the consultant universe. The product continues to exhibit consistent outperformance. The Frontier Emerging Markets Fund has also consistently outperformed its benchmark since its inception in 2005, and is now beginning to attract the attention of investment consultants and institutional prospects.

City of London Investment Management Company Limited (CLIM) was recently notified by the China Securities Regulatory Commission of approval in principle for a Qualified Foreign Institutional Investor account allocation of $100 million.  CLIM's China A Share Fund has been invested in Chinese A Shares since 2003 and has generated first quartile performance over all annualised periods since inception, and we believe this Fund's track record will allow for new marketing opportunities.

Having announced his intention to sell shares at given price levels, Barry Olliff has since the start of 2010 sold 500,000 shares at 310p, 500,000 at 350p and 500,000 at 400p. In December 2010 he gifted 500,000 shares to The Newlin Foundation, which subsequently sold 27,793 of those shares. It is now intended that a further 472,207 shares will be made available for sale at 450p, and then 500,000  at 500p, with these sales being satisfied out of the combined holdings of Mr Olliff and the Newlin Foundation.


City of London Investment Group expects to announce final full year results for the year to 31 May 2012 on 3 September 2012.  The Company's Annual General Meeting date and final dividend payment dates are expected to be 1 October 2012 and 19 October 2012 respectively.


Summary and unaudited trading update

Year to 31 May



Funds under Management (at period end)



Turnover (plus investment income)



Administrative expenses, commission payable, and profit-share



Listing costs



Profit before tax



Profit after tax



Profit per share, basic



Profit per share, diluted




Financials - consolidated income statement

Year to 31 May




Fee income



Interest & other



Finder's commission



Custody & Administration



Total net income




Human resources






Communications & IT



Business development






Total costs



Operating profit






Listing costs



Pre-tax profit






Post-tax profit



Dividends (prior year final plus current year interim)







For further information, please visit or contact:


Doug Allison (Finance Director)

Simon Hudson / Kelsey Traynor

City of London Investment Group PLC

Tavistock Communications

Tel: +44 (0)20 7860 8347

Tel: +44 (0)20 7920 3150

Claes Spang

Martin Green

Singer Capital Markets Limited

Canaccord Genuity Limited

Financial Adviser & Joint Broker

Joint Broker

Tel: +44 (0)20 3205 7500

Tel: +44 (0)20 7523 8000


This announcement contains forward-looking statements with respect to the financial condition, results and business of City of London Investment Group PLC. By their nature, forward looking statements involve risk and uncertainty and there may be subsequent variations to estimates. City of London Investment Group PLC's actual future results may differ materially from the results expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements. Nothing in this announcement should be construed as or is intended to be a solicitation for or an offer to provide investment advisory services.




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange