Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ITM Power PLC (ITM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 15 June, 2012

ITM Power PLC

Senior Management Appointments

RNS Number : 4246F
ITM Power PLC
15 June 2012
 



15 June 2012

 

ITM Power plc

("ITM Power" or the "Company")

 

Appointment of Director of Engineering, Senior Management Appointments

 

ITM Power (AIM: ITM), the energy storage and clean fuel company, is pleased to announce that it has appointed Dr Charles Johnstone as Director of Engineering. Charles is a Chartered Engineer (Fellow IMechE) and joins ITM Power from Blanson Ltd where he was Managing Director. Charles has a background in compliant product engineering and has worked in the past for Thule Automotive, CNR Design, Cambridge Consultants, GKN Automotive, British Gas Research & Technology and the University of Oxford.

 

A former Rolls-Royce Research Fellow, Charles has a Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical), University of Strathclyde and is a Doctor of Philosophy (Materials Engineering), University of Oxford.  He is a Chartered Engineer and a Fellow of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, a Member of the Society of Automotive Engineers and is an ASME (founded as the American Society of Mechanical Engineers) PVHO (Pressure Vessels for Human Occupancy) Committee Member.

 

Dr Graham Cooley, ITM Power's CEO commented,"Director of Engineering is a key role and I am delighted to have attracted an engineer of Charles's calibre.  His experience in taking compliant products into production will be a great asset to us."

 

Dr Charles Johnstone added, "I have been following ITM Power's progress for a number of years as it has transitioned from an R&D organisation to a significant player in the emerging hydrogen fuel market. It's a great time to get involved and help to push the company forward".

 

Other key appointments have recently been made to strengthen the team, all focused on the drive to commercialisation:

 

Dr John Newton has been appointed as Development Manager for Renewable Heat and Industrial Applications. John joins ITM Power from RWE Npower where he was CIO for the generation business. John has 19 years' utility experience in various roles, R&D, supply chain development and management, international business development, engineering consultancy and IT demand side management. John has a background in Energy Storage and was part of Regenesys Technologies, a company formed by National Power. From 2002 to 2008 John was an independent assessor for the UK DTI New & Renewable Energy Programme.

 

Dr Nicholas Van Dijk has been appointed Lead Electrochemist.  Nick has over ten years' industrial electrochemical R&D experience.  Prior to joining ITM Power, Nick was a research manager for Unilever, where he led their international corrosion network, managed new product development and was a strategic leader for the section.  Prior to this, Nick was the R&D manager for Metalysis, a Cambridge University spin-out company and performed contract electrochemical energy research and development for Sclumberger and dstl (the UK's Defence Science & Technology Laboratory).  He is also Honorary Secretary of the Electrochemical Technology Group of the Society of Chemical Industry.

 

John Council has been appointed Lead Design Safety Engineer. John has twenty six years' experience in the preparation, and assessment, of safety cases, hazard analysis, risk assessment, risk engineering and management. His experience was gained with consultants, design offices, regulatory authorities and operating sites from 1985 with SSI Steel Ltd, Millennium Inorganic Chemicals, Health and Safety Executive, Costain Oil, Gas & Process Limited, EQE International Limited, Lloyd's Register and British Nuclear Fuels plc.

 

For further information please visit www.itm-power.com or contact:

 

ITM Power plc

Graham Cooley, CEO

0114 244 5111

Singer Capital Markets Limited

(Nominated Adviser & Broker)

Jonathan Marren

www.singercm.com

020 3205 7628

Tavistock Communications

Simon Hudson / Kelsey Traynor

 

020 7920 3150

 

About ITM Power

ITM Power plc was admitted to the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange in 2004 and raised its initial funding of £10m gross in its IPO.  A further funding round of £28.5m was completed in 2006.  The Company has now made the transition from a research and development company to a product manufacturer and technology provider.  The Company has both a strong base of intellectual property and engineering expertise for providing complete hydrogen solutions.  The Company has been successful in developing strategic industry partnerships in the following projects:

 

Electrolyser Distribution with Horizon Fuel Cells

http://www.horizonfuelcell.com/fuel_solutions_hbox.htm

Marks & Spencer pilot materials handling fuel cell project

http://www.itm-power.com/news-item/ms-agreement/

UKH2Mobility with leading auto OEM's, UK gov. and industrial gas companies

http://www.itm-power.com/about-itm/partners/?id=49

EcoIsland with Toshiba, IBM, Cable & Wireless, SSE and Southern Water

http://www.itm-power.com/about-itm/partners/?id=46

Boeing Unmanned Aircraft System Refueller

http://www.itm-power.com/news-item/agreement-with-boeing/

CREO with Ford, Jaguar Land Rover and Johnson Matthey

http://www.itm-power.com/about-itm/partners/?id=45

 

-ends-


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRASFSFMLFESELM