Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Premier Farnell PLC (PFL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 12 June, 2012

Premier Farnell PLC

Result of AGM


 

 

Premier Farnell plc
 

Annual General Meeting of the Company
 

At the Company's Annual General Meeting (AGM) held today (12 June 2012), all of
the resolutions proposed were passed on a poll set out below. 

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2, full details of the resolutions passed
as special business will be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and
will shortly be available for inspection at http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/NSM

 


The following table shows the votes cast on each resolution:

                                 VOTES      %      VOTES     %       VOTES   % of      VOTES
                                   FOR           AGAINST             TOTAL   ISC* WITHHELD**
                                                                            VOTED           
                                                                                            
Receive the  Directors'                                                                     
Report, Accounts and       306,972,185 100.00      2,433  0.00 306,974,618 82.94%      1,681
Auditors' Report                                                                            
                                                                                            
Approval of the Directors' 207,290,117  67.86 98,189,880 32.14 305,479,997 82.53%  1,494,302
Remuneration Report                                                                         
                                                                                            
Declare final dividend     306,978,926 100.00          0  0.00 306,978,926 82.94%        431
                                                                                            
Elect Val Gooding as a     306,425,158  99.83    529,983  0.17 306,955,141 82.93%     24,216
Director                                                                                    
                                                                                            
Elect Nicholas Cadbury     306,288,620  99.78    664,499  0.22 306,953,119 82.93%     26,238
as a Director                                                                               
                                                                                            
Re-elect Laurence Bain     306,276,537  99.78    663,248  0.22 306,939,785 82.93%     39,572
as a Director                                                                               
                                                                                            
Re-elect Andrew Dougal     291,123,988  94.84 15,830,743  5.16 306,954,731 82.93%     24,626
as a Director                                                                               
                                                                                            
Re-elect Dennis Millard    288,335,701  93.93 18,619,128  6.07 306,954,829 82.93%     24,528
as a Director                                                                               
                                                                                            
Re-elect Paul Withers as   291,111,921  94.84 15,840,885  5.16 306,952,806 82.93%     26,551
a Director                                                                                  
                                                                                            
Re-elect Thomas Reddin     289,866,312  94.43 17,085,461  5.57 306,951,773 82.93%     24,526
as a Director                                                                               
                                                                                            
Re-appoint                                                                                  
PricewaterhouseCoopers     289,311,061  99.39  1,790,048  0.61 291,101,109 78.65% 15,875,190
LLP as Auditors                                                                             
                                                                                            
Fix remuneration of                                                                         
PricewaterhouseCoopers     291,663,712  99.46  1,585,855  0.54 293,249,567 79.23% 13,729,790
 LLP as Auditors                                                                            
                                                                                            
Authority to allot shares  306,772,104  99.94    180,400  0.06 306,952,504 82.93%     26,853
                                                                                            
Donations to EU political  302,158,325  98.50  4,615,774  1.50 306,774,099 82.88%    203,558
organisations                                                                               
                                                                                            
Dis-apply pre-emption      306,854,731  99.98     54,361  0.02 306,909,092 82.92%     60,765
rights                                                                                      
                                                                                            
Buy-back of ordinary       306,916,068  99.98     53,104  0.02 306,969,172 82.94%     10,185
shares                                                                                      
                                                                                            
Buy-back of preference     306,878,130  99.97     91,209  0.03 306,969,339 82.94%     10,018
shares                                                                                      
                                                                                            
Notice of general          297,374,214  96.87  9,595,697  3.13 306,969,911 82.94%      9,446
meetings                                                                                    
                                                                                            

 

*ISC = Issued Share Capital

**A "Vote Withheld" is not a 'vote' in law and is not counted in the
calculation of the proportion of the votes 'For' and 'Against' the resolution.

 

The total number of ordinary shares of £0.05 each eligible to be voted at the
Annual General Meeting was 370,125,052. The scrutineers of the poll were
Computershare Investor Services PLC.

 

Enquiries:

Steven Webb - Company Secretary

Premier Farnell plc
 

12 June 2012