Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Canaccord Financial Inc. (CF.)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 08 June, 2012

Canaccord Financial Inc.

Canaccord Financial Inc. New President of US Op...


Canaccord Financial Inc. Announces New President of US Operations

TORONTO, June 7, 2012 /CNW/ - Canaccord Financial Inc. ("Canaccord", "the
Company") is pleased to announce the appointment of Dan Daviau as President of
Canaccord Genuity Inc. and Canaccord Genuity Securities LLC, which combined
form Canaccord Genuity's US operations.  Mr. Daviau's appointment is subject to
any approvals required by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA).

Effective immediately, Mr. Daviau will oversee all aspects of Canaccord's
capital markets businesses in the US.  Based in New York, his initial tasks
will be focused on maximizing Canaccord's position in this important market
through highly targeted growth initiatives and broad-based expense management
programs.  Mr. Daviau will work closely with Mark Whaling, Head of US
Securities, who will continue overseeing Canaccord's US equities sales, trading
and research, as well as the International Equities Group and fixed income
operations.  Mr. Whaling will report directly to Mr. Daviau.

Mr. Daviau comes from Canaccord Genuity's Canadian operations, where he was
most recently Co-Head of Investment Banking, based in Toronto.  Mr. Daviau
joined Canaccord in 2010 through the Company's acquisition of Genuity Capital
Markets, which he co-founded in 2005.  Prior to this, he was Co-Head of
Investment Banking and Head of Technology, Media and Telecom at CIBC.  Mr.
Daviau has 24 years of investment banking experience and holds an MBA from York
University, an LL.B from Osgoode Hall/York University and a B.A. (Math and
Statistics) from the University of Western Ontario.

"I'm very pleased that Dan has accepted this important role," said Paul
Reynolds, President and CEO of Canaccord Financial Inc.  "His deep industry
knowledge and experience in successfully developing trusted technology sector
relationships provide him with a strong background to lead and grow our US
operations."

"I look forward to working with our established US team to lead the business
into the next stage of its evolution," stated Mr. Daviau.  "We see enormous
opportunity for the business in the years ahead by further leveraging
Canaccord's global platform and investing in specific sector teams to cement
Canaccord Genuity as a market leader in our focus areas."

Related to this appointment, Jamie Brown, former President of Canaccord Genuity
Inc. will be transitioning to a new role based in New York, as Vice Chair of
Canaccord Genuity Inc., where he will focus his efforts on investment banking
activities in the US resource and sustainability sectors.

"I am pleased Jamie will continue contributing to our operations in the US,"
continued Mr. Reynolds.  "The relationships he has built in that market over
the last six years will play an important part in building out our US
investment banking coverage of the resource and sustainability sectors."

ABOUT CANACCORD FINANCIAL INC.:

Through its principal subsidiaries, Canaccord Financial Inc. is a leading
independent, full-service financial services firm, with operations in two
principal segments of the securities industry: wealth management and global
capital markets.  Since its establishment in 1950, Canaccord has been driven by
an unwavering commitment to building lasting client relationships. We achieve
this by generating value for our individual, institutional and corporate
clients through comprehensive investment solutions, brokerage services and
investment banking services.  Canaccord has over 60 offices worldwide,
including over 40 Wealth Management offices located across Canada, the UK and
Europe.  Canaccord Genuity, the Company's international capital markets
division, has operations in Canada, the US, the UK, France, Germany, Ireland,
Italy, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, Australia and Barbados.


For further information:

North America media:
Scott Davidson
Executive Vice President, Global Head of Corporate Development and Strategy
Phone: 416-869-3875, email: scott.davidson@canaccord.com

For investor relations inquiries contact:
Jamie Kokoska 
Vice President, Investor Relations & Communications
Phone: 416-869-3891, email: jamie.kokoska@canaccord.com

London media:
Bobby Morse or Ben Romney
Buchanan Communications (London)
Phone: +44 (0) 207 466 5000, email: bobbym@buchanan.uk.com

Nominated Adviser and Joint Broker:
Oliver Hearsey or Martin Eales
RBC Europe Limited
Phone: +44 020 7653 4000, email: oliver.hearsey@rbccm.com

Joint Broker:
Erick Diaz
Keefe, Bruyette & Woods Limited
Phone: +44 (0) 20 7663 3162, email: ediaz@kbw.com

(CF. CF)