Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Statkraft AS (54LI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 16 May, 2012

Statkraft AS

CORRECTION: Statkraft AS - result for the first...

CORRECTION: Statkraft AS - result for the first quarter of 2012
This is a correction of the announcement from 08:00 16.05.2012 CEST. Reason for the correction: Misprint in Financial Statement table on page 14 and note 5 on page 19 in the Interim report.

Statkraft AS - result for the first quarter of 2012

Satisfactory result in spite of lower power prices

(Oslo, 16 May 2012) In the first quarter of 2012, Statkraft achieved an underlying1 operating profit before depreciation (EBITDA) of NOK 4135 million, compared with NOK 4249 million in the corresponding quarter in 2011. The pre-tax result was also in line with the first quarter of last year and ended at NOK 4853 million.

"The quarterly result is satisfactory and in line with last year. Lower power prices have been offset by high production, higher contractual volume and profitability from market activities. At the beginning of the second quarter, water levels in the Nordic hydropower reservoirs are high, and prices in the short term are expected to remain relatively low," says President and CEO Christian Rynning-Tønnesen.

Market conditions in the first quarter were characterised by high reservoir water levels, a lot of precipitation, high wind power production and higher-than-normal temperatures, resulting in a surplus of power in the market. The Nordic power prices were on average 42 per cent lower than in the corresponding quarter in 2011 and the system price for the period ended at 38.5 EUR/MWh, against 66.2 EUR/MWh in 2011. The average spot price in the German market fell 12 per cent and ended at 45.5 EUR/MWh for the quarter, compared with 51.8 EUR/MWh in 2011.

In the first quarter, the Group's power generation was 17.4 TWh, an increase of 18 per cent compared with the first quarter of last year. The increase was mainly due to the hydropower production being 26 per cent higher than in 2011. The wind power production was higher than normal, while the gas fired power production was lower due to weak margins. At the end of the quarter, the overall water level in the Nordic region's reservoirs was 127 per cent of normal.

"In the first quarter, Statkraft has made important investment decisions in Norway and Brazil. In Norway, decisions have been made as regards development of the Kjensvatn hydropower plant in Nordland County, and for Agder Energi's and Skagerak Energi's development of the Brokke Nord/Sør hydropower plant in Setesdal. I Brazil, SN Power has acquired 40.65 per cent of the shares in the company Desenvix for NOK 2.4 billion," says Rynning-Tønnesen.

The Group's result development is also affected by associated companies, where the profit contribution improved compared with the first quarter of 2011. Otherwise, negative unrealised changes in the value of energy contracts were offset by unrealised currency gains.

1 Adjusted for unrealised changes in the value of energy contracts and significant non-recurring items

Statkraft is a European leader within renewable energy. The Group develops and produces hydropower, wind power, gas power and district heating, and is a major player on the European energy exchanges. Statkraft has 3400 employees in more than 20 countries.

For additional information:
VP Investor Relations Yngve Frøshaug, tel.: +47 24 06 78 76 / +47 900 23 021
Press spokesperson Knut Fjerdingstad, tel.: +47 24 06 71 61 /+47 901 86 310
SVP Corporate Communication Bente E. Engesland, tel.: +47 24 06 75 01 / +47 911 59 952


Disclosure of this information is required pursuant to Section 5-12 of the Securities Trading Act

This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients.

The owner of this announcement warrants that:
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the
information contained therein.

Source: Statkraft via Thomson Reuters ONE