Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

2 ergo Group plc (MXCP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 16 May, 2012

2 ergo Group plc

EPoS Partnerships

RNS Number : 4099D
2 ergo Group plc
16 May 2012

16 May 2012


2ergo Group plc


Agreements with major EPoS manufacturers and distributors


2ergo Group plc (AIM: RGO, "2ergo" or "the Group"), the mobile solutions company, has today announced agreements with six major EPoS manufacturers and distributors in support of podifi™, its recently launched contactless mobile technology. Following extensive testing, the Group now holds formal partnerships with Casio Electronics, YCR (UK distributor for Sam4S and Samsung EPOS), ICR Touch, Geller, Uniwell and Sharp Electronics, collectively representing a significant portion of the UK market, accounting for over 500,000 EPoS installations in the UK.


Until now, a key challenge that has prevented the mass adoption of mobile couponing, mobile loyalty and mobile payments within the retail sector, has been the redemption of the offer at the cash till or point of sale. Existing technologies have tended to be expensive, requiring a significant upfront investment in handset upgrades and cumbersome EPoS integration. By contrast, podifi™ is a simple "plug and play" mobile solution, which allows fast, contactless transactions to be executed simply by tapping any smartphone on a small, low-cost pod attached to the cash till.

The podifi™ mobile marketing platform is a simple self-service web tool which empowers merchants to create, launch and manage mobile coupon based offers, deals or loyalty programmes within minutes. podifi™ gives merchants complete control over their campaigns, whilst also providing extensive analytics of all of their customers' transactions over the pod.

podifi™ makes use of standard technology already used in smartphones, requires no additional handset chip and is fully integrated with the vast majority of EPoS systems in use today.This means that mobile coupons and vouchers can be redeemed, mobile loyalty cards can be swiped and mobile payments transacted at the point of sale, without the intervention of sales staff in store.  A simple interface ensures rapid integration with existing applications. Furthermore the podifi™ pod is not limited by the number of different promotions it accepts, allowing merchants the freedom to accept and reconcile coupons from third parties as well as their own offers.


As a result of the agreements announced today, the technology has now been endorsed by the majority of the UK's major EPoS manufacturers and distributors, prior to its full commercial roll-out.


Neale Graham, CEO of 2ergo, said:


"Partnering with leading EPoS manufacturers and distributors is a key element of our roll out strategy, and we are delighted with the support we have received to date in endorsing this technology.


"Whilst podifi™ is extremely simple to implement, partnering with EPoS industry leaders means that retailers can be sure that it is fully compatible with their existing systems.


"We firmly believe that podifi™ is the missing piece in the point of sale voucher, coupon and contactless mobile payment world. Following months of extensive testing and collaboration, that view has now been validated by EPoS leaders and professionals. We are now ready to execute our aggressive rollout strategy".   


Commenting on the agreement Paul Jowett, MD, of YCR said:


"We are delighted to be able to confirm the compatibility of the SAM4S range of cash registers and touch screen terminals for use with podifi™.  It is one of the most innovative and exciting things to happen to the high street for many years!  At last, a technology that will help drive consumers towards and not away from our high streets."



Colin Ringer, CEO and Co-Founder of ICR Touch added:


"podifi™ is an excellent example of combining our till systems and software with mobile and point of sale redemption.  This should help businesses of all sizes to run effective marketing and loyalty campaigns in an incredibly simple way."





2ergo Group plc

Neale Graham, CEO

Tel: +44(0)161 874 4222

Jill Collighan, Group Finance Director

Numis Securities

Stuart Skinner, as Nominated Adviser

Tel: +44(0)20 7260 1000

David Poutney, as Corporate Broker

College Hill

Adrian Duffield/Jon Davies

Tel: +44(0)20 7457 2020


About 2ergo


2ergo Group plc (AIM: RGO, "2ergo" or "the Group"), the owner and international provider of innovative, proprietary contactless mobile technology podifi™ delivers coupons and vouchers, loyalty, proximity and payment solutions to organisations of all sizes in order to them to develop and execute their mobile strategy.


Market leading brands such as Aviva, Ladbrokes, PizzaExpress, Rightmove, O2, Orange, Talk Mobile, Transport for London, Phones4U, Procter & Gamble and Visit England have all benefited from 2ergo's end-to-end mobile solutions to increase sales, mobilise business processes, reduce costs and enhance customer relationships. podifi™ is the culmination of 12 years' experience in delivering customer acquisition technology for clients including Orange Wednesdays, reputed to be the world's most successful mobile loyalty programme.


Headquartered in the UK, 2ergo has been a pioneer of enabling innovative mobile business solutions since 1999.  2ergo is an exclusive Mobile Partner for Microsoft's Innovation Outreach Programme.


For more information visit


About podifi™


The podifi™ mobile marketing platform is a simple self-service web tool which empowers merchants to create, launch and manage mobile coupon based offers, deals or loyalty programmes within minutes.


Based around small, low-cost pods, podifi™ offers retailers the ability to build intimate customer relationships by enabling fast, contactless transactions via any smartphone, simply by tapping the phone on the pod.  This means that mobile coupons and vouchers can be redeemed, mobile loyalty cards can be swiped and mobile payments transacted, without the intervention of sales staff in store. podifi™ gives merchants complete control over their campaigns, whilst also providing extensive analytics of all of their customer's transactions over the pod.


podifi™ makes use of standard technology already used in smartphones, and requires no additional handset chip or hardware (such as barcode readers or PIN machines) or staff training. The technology is compatible with all currently available smartphones and has been designed to interact seamlessly with near field communications (NFC) handsets as and when they are made available.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange