Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Murray Inc Trust PLC (MUT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 04 May, 2012

Murray Inc Trust PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 7834C
Murray Income Trust PLC
04 May 2012
 



Murray Income Trust PLC

Interim Management Statement - 3 months to 31 March 2012

 

To the members of Murray Income Trust PLC

This interim management statement has been produced solely to provide additional information to shareholders as a body to meet the relevant requirements of the UK Listing Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules. It should not be relied upon by any other party or for any other purpose.

 

This interim management statement relates to the period from 1 January 2011 to 31 March 2012, and contains information that covers this period and up to the date of publication of this interim management statement, unless otherwise specified.

 

Investment objective

To achieve a high and growing income combined with capital growth through investment in a portfolio principally of UK equities.

 

Benchmark

FTSE All-Share Index

 

Material events

On 24 February 2012, the Company posted its half-yearly report, for the six months to 31 December 2011, to shareholders.

 

A first interim dividend of 5.5p was paid on 13 January 2012 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 16 December 2011. A second interim dividend of 5.5p was paid on 13 April 2012 to shareholders on the register at the close of business on 9 March 2012.

 

Material transactions from 31 December 2011 to 4 May 2012

During the period from 31 December 2011 to 4 May 2012, the Company sold 810,000 shares held in its treasury account for a total consideration of £5,358,900. There were no shares purchased during the period, or up to the date of this announcement.  As at 4 May 2012, the Company had 65,499,458 Ordinary shares in issue (excluding treasury shares).

 

Twenty largest equity holdings at 31 March 2012


% of net assets

British American Tobacco

6.1

Royal Dutch Shell

5.3

GlaxoSmithKline

5.3

Vodafone

5.2

Centrica

4.9

Unilever

4.2

BP

4.0

AstraZeneca

3.7

Pearson

3.6

Tesco

3.4

HSBC

3.3

BHP Billiton

3.2

Roche

3.1

Wm Morrison Supermarkets

2.7

National Grid

2.7

ENI

2.7

Cobham

2.5

Imperial Tobacco

2.4

Compass

2.3

Prudential

2.1

Total 

72.7

Total number of investments

40

 

 

Sector allocation as at 31 March 2012


%

Financials

17.3

Consumer Goods

15.7

Oil & Gas

14.9

Consumer Services

12.8

Healthcare

11.8

Utilities

9.1

Industrials

6.6

Telecommunications

5.1

Basic Materials

3.1

Technology

1.7

Cash

1.9

Total 

100.0

 

General description of Company's financial position and performance as at 31 March 2012

 


£m

Gross Assets

463.5

Short term borrowings

40.0



Gearing A

9.4%

 

A Gearing is expressed as a percentage of gross assets, which includes current year revenue, divided by shareholders' funds.

 

Cumulative performance (%)


as at

1 month

3 months

6 months

1 year

3 years

5 years


31/03/12







Share Price

651.5p

(0.4)

5.8

14.1

8.0

91.9

15.3

NAVB

638.4p

0.8

3.2

12.9

5.2

84.7

5.7

FTSE All-Share


(0.9)

6.1

15.0

1.4

67.9

9.5

FTSE 350 Higher Yield


(0.1)

2.2

11.7

5.3

59.6

0.4

 

Discrete annual performance (%)


31/03/12

31/03/11

31/03/10

31/03/09

31/03/08

Share Price

8.0

17.9

50.7

(32.2)

(11.3)

NAVB

5.2

10.5

58.8

(35.6)

(11.2)

FTSE All-Share

1.4

8.7

52.3

(29.3)

(7.7)

FTSE 350 Higher Yield

5.3

6.6

42.1

(28.3)

(12.2)

 

Total return, NAV to NAV net income reinvested.  GBP.  Share price total return is on a mid-to-mid basis. Dividend calculations are to reinvest as at the ex-dividend date. NAV returns based on NAVs with debt valued at par.

Source: Aberdeen Asset Managers Limited, Factset and Morningstar.

 

B Excluding current year revenue.

 

Other than as set out above, no significant events or transactions have occurred between 31 March 2012 and the date of publication of this interim management statement which would have a material impact on the financial position of the Company. For latest performance information, please refer to the Company's website, www.murray-income.co.uk*.

 

Please note that past performance is not necessarily a guide to the future and that the value of investments and the income from them may fall as well as rise.  Investors may not get back the amount they originally invested.

 

*Neither the Company's website nor the content of any website accessible from hyperlinks on that website (or any other website) is (or is deemed to be) incorporated into, or forms (or is deemed to form) part of this announcement.

 

For Murray Income Trust PLC

Aberdeen Asset Management PLC, Secretary

4 May 2012


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSUGUPCAUPPGWC