Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Bank of Georgia Hldg (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 03 May, 2012

Bank of Georgia Hldg

Acquisition of IMEDI L by Aldagi BCI

RNS Number : 6275C
Bank of Georgia Holdings PLC
03 May 2012
 



 

 

BANK OF GEORGIA ANNOUNCES THE ACQUISITION OF A CONTROLLING INTEREST IN iMEDI L, CREATING A CLEAR LEADER IN the GROWING GEORGIAN  INSURANCE Market

                                                                                                                                                                                  

Bank of Georgia Holdings plc. ("BGH") (LSE: BGEO LN), the holding company of JSC Bank of Georgia (the "Bank"), Georgia's leading bank, announced today that JSC Insurance Company Aldagi BCI ("Aldagi BCI"), a wholly-owned insurance subsidiary of the Bank, has acquired Meta Limited, the holding company which owns 51% of Imedi L, the third largest insurance and healthcare business in Georgia. In addition, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), a 34% shareholder of Imedi L, has also sold its stake in Imedi L to Aldagi BCI, bringing Aldagi BCI's ownership of Imedi L to 85%.

 

The gross assets of Imedi L, the business acquired, totalled GEL 68.0 million at 31 December 2011, with net assets estimated by Aldagi BCI amounting to approximately GEL 8.0 million as 31 March 2012. The purchase price paid in cash for 85% equity interest in Imedi L translates into the valuation of approximately one time the net asset value.

 

As part of the transaction, the Bank has agreed a capital injection of GEL 32.5 million into Aldagi BCI to ensure that Imedi L has sufficient capital and liquidity to meet its existing hospital construction obligations and is well capitalised for its expected future growth.

 

As of 30 September 2011, according to the most recently published market data by the National Bank of Georgia, Aldagi BCI had a market share of 17.1 % (Gross Written Premiums: GEL 45.0 million in the first nine months of 2011) of the Georgian insurance market and Imedi L had a market share of 16.3% (Gross Written Premiums: GEL 42.8 million in the first nine months of 2011).  The combined business, with a market share of 33.4%, will be the clear leader in the Georgian insurance market, with a substantial increase in its retail client base of approximately 220,000 clients to a combined total of 420,000 retail clients.  By the end of 2012, the combined Aldagi BCI and Imedi L healthcare businesses are expected to own hospitals with a total of nearly 1200 beds, an increase of approximately 400 beds during 2012.

 

The Bank will provide further details on the acquisition at BGH's Q1 2012 earnings call intended to be held in the first half of May 2012.

 

Irakli Gilauri, Chief Executive Officer of Bank of Georgia Holdings plc commented: "This is a significant acquisition in the growing, but still significantly underpenetrated, Georgian insurance market, allowing Aldagi BCI to significantly increase its market share immediately. Aldagi BCI has an excellent track record in integrating insurance and healthcare companies in Georgia. We are targeting to integrate Imedi L business with Aldagi BCI by the end of the year. The combined business puts us in great shape to achieve our strategic aim of the Insurance and Healthcare business becoming 10% of the Bank's earnings over the next few years."

 

Nick Gamkrelidze, Chief Executive Officer of Aldagi BCI commented: "This acquisition is in line with our strategy to increase our market share of the Georgian insurance market and to enlarge our health insurance and healthcare businesses to achieve greater synergies.  We expect to deliver significant cost synergies, almost double our share of the insurance market in Georgia, and achieve a substantial enlargement of our healthcare business in both western and eastern Georgia as a result of the purchase of Imedi L."

 

About Bank of Georgia Holdings plc
Bank of Goergia Holdings pls is a UK-incorporated holding company of Bank of Georgia. Bank of Georgia is the leading Georgian bank, based on total assets (with a 34% market share), total loans (with a 35% market share) and client deposits (with a 34% market share) as of 31 March 2012, all data based on standalone financial information filed by banks in Georgia with the National Bank of Georgia. The Bank offers a broad range of corporate banking, retail banking, wealth management, brokerage and insurance services to its clients.
 
Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor’s
‘BB-/B’
 
FitchRatings
‘BB-/B’
 
Moody’s
‘B1/NP’ (FC) & ‘Ba3/NP’ (LC)
 
For further information, please visit www.bog.ge/ir or contact:

Irakli Gilauri
Macca Ekizashvili
David Westover/Justin Griffith
Chief Executive Officer
Head of Investor Relations
Citigate Dewe Rogerson
+995 322 444 109
+995 322 444 256
+44 (0) 207 638 9571
igilauri@bog.ge
ir@bog.ge
bog@citigatgdr.co.uk
      This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
ACQBIGDUSUGBGDD