Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Croda International (CRDA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 26 April, 2012

Croda International

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 1706C
Croda International PLC
26 April 2012
 



Croda International Plc - Annual General Meeting

 

The eighty-seventh Annual General Meeting of Croda International Plc was held at Carlton Towers, Carlton, Goole, East Yorkshire DN14 9LZ on Thursday 26 April 2012.

 

Proxy votes were received from ordinary shareholders in respect of 85,949,036 ordinary shares amounting to 63.52% of the issued share capital.  The total number of ordinary shares in issue:  135,303,771 (excluding shares held in treasury). 

 

All resolutions put to the meeting were passed on a show of hands.  The proxy votes cast in respect of the resolutions received prior to the meeting were as follows:

 

Resolution

For

Against

Discretion to Chairman

Discretion to Third Party

Withheld

1.     To receive the report of the directors and the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2011

85,372,867

428,640

102,660

1,680

43,189

2.     To approve the directors' remuneration report for the year ended 31 December 2011

84,314,186

820,958

100,368

1,680

711,844

3.    To declare a final dividend of

       30.25 pence per ordinary share

85,806,749

0

101,982

1,680

38,625

4.    To elect A M Ferguson as a director

84,850,903

780,615

108,115

1,680

207,723

5.    To elect K Layden as a director

85,265,487

526,667

108,668

1,680

46,534

6.    To re-elect M C Flower as a director

83,465,041

884,939

106,963

1,680

1,490,413

7.    To re-elect S E Foots as a director

82,428,846

3,364,970

106,963

1,680

46,577

8.    To re-elect M S Christie as a director

85,264,355

532,373

106,963

1,680

43,665

9.    To re-elect S Musesengwa as a director

85,262,672

353,862

124,012

1,680

206,810

10.   To re-elect P N N Turner as a director

85,273,984

358,274

107,588

1,680

207,510

11.   To re-elect S G Williams as a director

84,666,483

524,694

107,588

1,680

648,591

12.   To re-appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as auditors

83,947,832

1,856,957

101,550

1,680

41,017

13.   To authorise the directors to determine the remuneration of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

83,689,115

2,108,610

102,914

1,680

46,717

14.   To authorise the directors to allot relevant securities up to an aggregate nominal amount of £4,465,024

80,303,660

3,320,004

108,422

1,680

2,215,270

15.   To authorise the directors to allot equity securities without pre-emptive rights up to an aggregate nominal amount of £699,750

84,969,015

158,524

108,729

1,680

711,088

16.   To authorise market purchase of own shares up to a maximum of 13,500,000 ordinary shares

85,352,627

254,953

108,758

1,680

231,018

17.   That a general meeting (other than an annual general meeting) may be called on not less than 14 clear days' notice

81,706,054

4,091,103

105,014

1,680

45,185

 

 

Resolutions 1 to 14 (inclusive) were passed as ordinary resolutions and resolutions 15 to 17 (inclusive) were passed as special resolutions.  The full text of the resolutions is set out in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, a copy of which is on the Company's website (investor centre) and has also been made available for inspection through the National Storage Mechanism which can be found at http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/NSM.

 

 

 

 

 

Louise Scott

Company Secretary & Legal Counsel      

 

26 April 2012

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGBKADDQBKDQQB